HP hpe0-s22 practice test

Architecting Advanced HPE Server Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 96

Question 1

An architect is planning an HPE Integrity Superdome X solution. One nPartition will include two HPE
BL920s Gen9 blades. After discussions and testing, the architect determines that the nPartition
requires more memory than initially planned.
Which approach should the architect recommend to the customer to ensure optimum performance?

  • A. Provision each blade in the nPartition with the same amount of memory
  • B. Add DIMMs in multiples of 12 even if this means adding more capacity than necessary
  • C. Favor using lower capacity DIMMs to fill more memory slots on each channel
  • D. Avoid using all memory channels on a processor
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer plans a partial migration from VMware to Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization (RHEV). The
customer plans to purchase a new server platform for RHEV implementation with Gen9 server blades
and Virtual Connect FlexFabric modules.
Which additional product should the architect include in the proposal?

  • A. HPE Cluster Management Utility (CMU). because BIOS/UEFI settings for a server running RHEV can only be managed by using CMU
  • B. HPE Smart Update Manager licenses, because that is the only method that customers can use centralized firmware updates and driver management
  • C. HPE Cloud System 9 Foundation, because this will allow the customer to burst to the public cloud and will enable deployment of the services based on the physical machine
  • D. HPE OneView Advanced, because together with the HPE OneView licenses, the customer will gain rightto-use for HPE OneView for RHEV
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A cost-conscious customer needs a server upgrade to host a Citrix application virtualization solution.
The
solution must meet the following requirements:
- Support 1,200 simultaneous users
- Scale out easily to accommodate 20 percent future growth
- Provide optimum performance for applications such as Microsoft Office Suite, Skype for Business,
and Adobe
Photoshop
Which solution should the architect recommend?

  • A. an HPE Moonshot System with m350 cartridges
  • B. an HPE Integrity Superdome X System with BL920s Gen8 blades
  • C. an HPE Moonshot Systems with m710 cartridges
  • D. an HPE Integrity Superdome X System with BL920s Gen9 blades
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer needs a new system to be managed so that OS installations, driver installations, and
scripted
applications can be controlled from a central point. Parallel deployment jobs are also an important
requirement for the customer.
Which management software should the architect propose to meet the customer's needs?

  • A. HPE iLO REST API
  • B. HPE Insight Control server provisioning
  • C. HPE Intelligent Provisioning
  • D. HPE Smart Update Manager
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An architect proposes an HPE Moonshot solution with three HPE Moonshot 1500 Chassis as follows:
- one chassis with 30 m710 cartridges
- two chassis with 30 m800 cartridges each
The customer wants to change the solution to use two HPE Moonshot 1500 chassis as follows:
- one chassis with 30 m710 cartridges and 15 m800 cartridges
- one chassis with 45 m800 cartridges
What should the architect explain to the customer?

  • A. Mixing different models of cartridges in the same chassis is not supported
  • B. A chassis can support both m710 and m800 cartridges, but the m710 cartridges will not be able to use their accelerators
  • C. Mixing different models of cartridges requires the customer to use an HPE Moonshot Provisioning Manager (MPM)
  • D. A chassis can support both m710 and m800 cartridges, but the m710 cartridge adapters will operate at 1Gbps rather than 10Gbps
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An architect proposes an HPE Apollo solution for a customer's environment. The customer needs the
ability to have each of the network adapters in the HPE Apollo server connect to separate switches
while also allowing them to be bonded for load-balancing.
Which networking feature on the switches will meet the customer's need?

  • A. Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN)
  • B. Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF)
  • C. Network Virtualization using Generic Routing Encapsulation (NVGRE)
  • D. Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links (TRILL)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An architect needs to determine whether a customer is ready to move to a software-defined data
center
(SDDC).
Which additional information should the architect obtain from the customer to verify this?

  • A. whether they have a disaster recovery plan implemented
  • B. whether they have a workplace mobility plan implemented
  • C. whether they have a management and automation solution implemented
  • D. whether they have standardized on a single vendor
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer has an Ethernet-based storage solution. The customer needs to upgrade its servers to
prepare for expanding storage. The customer has spent a lot of money to update its Ethernet
infrastructure, so does not want to change it.
The customer has DAS and NAS-based storage and plans to implement a Fibre Channel SAN-based
storage array within the next six to eight months.
Which server-based solution meets the customer's future needs?

  • A. HPE Apollo 8000 solutions
  • B. HPE DL360 solution with fibre-based HBAs
  • C. HPE BL460c solution with Converged Networks Adapters
  • D. HPE Moonshot solutions
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An architect is presenting a file-based transcoding solution to a customer. The solution will include a
single
HPE Moonshot 1500 chassis that will be directly connected to HPE Apollo 4530 storage via 4 x QSFP
uplinks.
The customer is concerned about the significant traffic that will generated between the HPE
Moonshot 1500 chassis and the HPE Apollo 4530 storage.
Which factor should the architect design into the solution to address the customer's concerns?

  • A. Setup the solution so the cartridges use both adapters
  • B. Add two HPN 5930 ToR switches with IRF
  • C. Add uplinks as the workload increases
  • D. Install cartridges that have GPUs
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An architect is discussing advantages of the Software Defined Datacenter concept used by HPE
OneView with a customer. The customer is focused on improving the data center agility and
manageability.
Which key benefit of the SDDC should the architect discuss with customer?

  • A. improved IRR and NPV results for the customer
  • B. offers a virtual machine self-service solution
  • C. various elements of the infrastructure are virtualized and delivered as a service
  • D. results in significant power and cooling expense reduction
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer needs to order an HPE Apollo 2000 chassis and compute trays. The customer's
requirements are as follows:
- Four nodes
- SATA SSD storage of 23TB
- HPE Secure Encryption on the storage
Which compute tray should the architect recommend?

  • A. XL190r
  • B. XL220a
  • C. XL230a
  • D. XL170r
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which network infrastructure components should an architect consider when recommending 40GbE
in a
server solution?

  • A. OM2 cables can be reused for runs of 50 meters or less
  • B. OM4 cables can be reused for all runs out to the maximum of 300 meters
  • C. Cables will need to be replaced by multi strand MPO cables
  • D. Multimode cables will all need to be replaced by single mode cables
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer plans to add a high performance computing system capable of hard partitioning to a data
center that employs HPE StoreServ 7000.
Which solution should the architect include in the design?

  • A. an HPE Apollo 2000 system with iSCSI connectivity to the HPE 3PAR system
  • B. an HPE Moonshot system with iSCSI connectivity to the HPE 3PAR system
  • C. an HPE Apolo6000 with Fibre Channel connectivity to the HPE 3PAR storage
  • D. an HPE SuperdomeX with Fibre Channel connectivity to the HPE 3PAR storage
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer requires a server infrastructure update for its Hadoop HBase solution. The HBase
maximum
dataset size will be 120TB.
To host HBase, the architect is planning three HPE Moonshot 1500 chassis fully populated with
cartridges.
The populated chassis provide the following in total:
- 135 processors with four 2.9GHz cores each
- 4.23TB RAM
- 64.8TB local storage on SSDs
An aspect of the design is under provisioned and is likely to cause performance to degrade to one-
tenth or even one-hundredth of its potential.
How can the architect resolve this problem?

  • A. Scale the memory capacity by selecting higher capacity DIMM's for the cartridges
  • B. Select different cartridges that provide more nodes per cartridge
  • C. Scale the SSD capacity by adding cartridges or selecting higher capacity SSDs
  • D. Select different cartridges that provide more processor cores
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An architect is planning an HPE Apollo 4530 solution to support the Cloudera distribution of Spark
and HDFS.
Each HPE ProLiant XL450 in the solution uses the following baseline recommendations:
- 15 8TB HDDs (120TB total)
- 2 10-core 2.3GHz processors
- 128GB memory (64GB on each processor)
- 2-port 10GbE FlexibleLOM
The architect has planned enough servers to meet the customer's requirements for total capacity.
Which two components in this plan are most likely to cause a bottleneck as an increasing number of
Spark applications run?

  • A. processor and memory
  • B. adapter bandwidth and processors
  • C. drive capacity and memory
  • D. drive type (HDD versus SSD) and drive capacity
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2