HP hpe0-j68 practice test

HPE Storage Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 179

Question 1

What is used to migrate data between nodes in an HPE StoreVirtual VSA environment?
A. Network RAID
B. Peer Motion
C. SmartClone
D. Remote Copy

Answer:

B
Integrated with HPE Recovery Manager Central for seamless data movement to StoreOnce Backup
appliances and StoreOnce VSA, and bidirectional replication with 3PAR StoreServ arrays (Peer Copy).

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer needs to add another HPE 3PAR StoreServ system and plans to use the federated storage
approach.
Which advantages can the customer expect? (Choose two.)
A. load balancing
B. reduced power, cooling, and environmental impacts
C. allows multiple management tools
D. easier migration
E. federated deduplication

Answer:

AD
Federated storageMove data between storage systems in a peer-to-peer relationship simply,
dynamically, and nondisruptively to improve storage utilization, balance workloads, and ease storage
migration.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which HPE 3PAR StoreServ feature allows a host to continue I/O uninterrupted during a firmware
upgrade?

  • A. Peer Persistence
  • B. Persistent Ports
  • C. Persistent Memory
  • D. Persistent Cache
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement is correct when comparing functionalities of the AF and HF series in the Nimble
storage portfolio? (Choose Two)

  • A. Zero Copy Clones are a unique feature of All-Flash arrays within the Nimble Portfolio.
  • B. >99.9999% availability is measured and guaranteed for AF and HF series arrays.
  • C. HF series has a dedicated read cache and AF series does not have a dedicated reach cache.
  • D. HF series supports storage snapshots and replication using Veeam Backup & Replication, HF and AF series support storage snapshots only
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer has a large deployment of HPE Synergy compute modules. HPE 3PAR StoreServ arrays,
and HPE StoreOnce system in a single data center. They are concerned about the risk of data loss due
to site disaster and seeks cost-effective offsite Disaster Recovery protection without the need to
deploy a secondary site.
Which HPE solution should you recommend?

  • A. HPE StoreOnce VSA
  • B. HPE StoreOnce CloudBank
  • C. HPE StoreOnce RMC
  • D. HPE StoreOnce Catalyst
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which built-in HPE 3PAR StoreServ technology reduces database transaction logs response time?

  • A. Express Writes
  • B. Adaptive Flash Cache
  • C. Thin provisioning
  • D. Thin Deduplication
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which storage feature is supported by both the HPE StoreVirtual and the HPE 3PAR StoreServ
storage, and is a key differentiator of HPE storage solutions in the industry?

  • A. Network RAID
  • B. Peer Motion
  • C. virtual Copy
  • D. Dynamic Optimization
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer's environment consists of two HPE Synergy frames running VMware vSphere, HPE
FlexFabric 5700 switches, and one HPE Nimble HF-series array connected via 10GbE-T ports to the
FlexFabric switches. The customer is concerned about performance management of the whole
solution stack.
When using infosight with VMvision and analyzing end-to-end latency, which of the components
within the stack are displayed? (Choose Three)

  • A. ISCSI network(SAN)
  • B. Ethernet network (LAN)
  • C. storage
  • D. application
  • E. operating system
  • F. host
Answer:

ADF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which protocols are currently used in the front end by HPE 3PAR StoreServ systems? (Choose two.)

  • A. iSCSI
  • B. Infiniband
  • C. SAS
  • D. NVMe
  • E. FC
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer needs to upgrade their HPE storage environment, including driver and firmware levels
and OS, to the latest version.
Where can you find the needed information about supported versions?

  • A. HPE Storage Assessment Foundry
  • B. HPE SAN Design Reference Guide
  • C. HPE OneView
  • D. HPE SPOCK
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which value does an HPE Nimble solution provide in addition to other HPE storage solutions

  • A. All inclusive software licensing over 5 years and additional capacity upgrades
  • B. Upfront option for free controller upgrade after 3 years
  • C. Flat support pricing for all hardware components
  • D. Tier 1 and tier 2 phone support
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are presenting the HPE StoreEver portfolio to a media agency.
What advantage is offered when using LTFS?

  • A. file management capabilities will be provided with tape cartridges
  • B. WORM functionality for file, block and object storage access on tape
  • C. file encryption with public and private key management
  • D. file and block data management within an HPE HSM solution
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are planning a single-site Nimble solution with iSCSI connectivity. Two 10GbE SFP+ dual port NICs
are included in the configuration. You designed an Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) stack with
HPE FlexFabric 5900CP switches.
Which statement is correct when discussing the IRF limits for this configuration?

  • A. When connecting an iSCSI storage to an IRF stack, a minimum of four 10GbE ports must be used per switch.
  • B. A maximum of two switches can be used in an IRF stack when connecting storage.
  • C. In an IRF stack with storage connectivity, the 40GbE ports cannot be used.
  • D. The used IRF ports for iSCSI traffic have to be configured as 10GbE converged ports.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which HPE storage solutions offer a two-tier backup solution for hybrid cloud with optimal recovery
time? (Choose two.)

  • A. Simplivity 380
  • B. Nimble SF series
  • C. 3PAR 8000 series
  • D. StoreOnce with Catalyst
  • E. Nimble CS series
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer has a large deployment of HPE Synergy compute modules, HPE 3PAR StoreServ storage,
and HPE StoreOnce systems in a single data center. They are concerned about the risk of data loss
due to site disaster.
What is the reason to propose HPE CloudBank?

  • A. To easily move workloads to AWS or Azure in the event of site disaster.
  • B. To improve RPO/RTO objectives by automating snapshot-based integrating between 3PAR and StoreOnce.
  • C. To regularly send backups to the cloud for the purposes of DR protection.
  • D. To leverage 3PAR snapshots and utilize StoreOnce recovery capabilities to minimize data loss and downtime.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2