HP hpe0-j58 practice test

Designing Multi-Site HPE Storage Solutions Exam

Last exam update: Jul 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 95

Question 1

A customer has two HPE SPAR arrays with synchronous replication configured.
I he customer established a new location less than 10 km away that will he used for disaster recovery.
The data at the disaster location does not need to be as currant as the data at the primary location.
The link between the two locations is not reliable during the daytime due to snared bandwidth
which replication should you recommend to meet this customer's needs?

  • A. Asynchronous Streaming
  • B. Asynchronous Periodic
  • C. 3DC Peer Persistence
  • D. Synchronous
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer recently acquired another company located less than three km from their current main
location. Both locations use HPE D-Series products in their storage environments.
The customer needs to merge the two locations while still using the current WAN and networking
infrastructure at both locations. They need to Keep the initial cost down until they are able to
redesign both networking infrastructures
When providing a proposal, which protocol should be incorporated to meet the customer needs?

  • A. DWDM
  • B. CWDM
  • C. FCIP
  • D. ISCSI
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are developing reports for a new proposal. You try to use SAF Analyze to upload the customer
data you collected, but you receive an error.
What must you do first to begin the process?

  • A. Export me data as xml.
  • B. Create a new opportunity.
  • C. Create a gatekeeper on the SAF utility server
  • D. Create a single .zip file of all data exports
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which advantage does InfoSight for HPE Storage deliver to a customer?

  • A. automatic firmware download and deployment for Nimble storage arrays
  • B. online ordering of required capacity and license upgrades
  • C. intelligence in the customer datacenter
  • D. an AI recommendation engine to predict issues and analyze root causes
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer has two devices in separate fabrics that need to communicate on a regular basis. The
customer does not want to merge these HPE B-series switch fabrics together due to security reasons.
What type of zoning should you recommend that will not merge the two fabrics, but will allow those
devices to communicate?

  • A. Peer
  • B. LSAN
  • C. Quality of Service
  • D. Traffic Isolation
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer wants to replace an EMC storage array. You want to provide as much Information about
the EMC configuration as possible to propose an HPE 3PAR or HPE Nimble Storage array.
Which HPE tool will meet your needs?

  • A. HPE SAF-Collect
  • B. HPE Storage Sizer
  • C. HPE Ninja Stars for 3PAR
  • D. HPE NinjaPiotecled-
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer has a two-node HPE 3PAR array with three additional drive enclosures. There is a single
CPG setup for RAID 5 (3+1). One of the drive enclosures has failed and must be replaced.
What needs to be considered before starling the repair?

  • A. The enclosure I'O modules will need to be paired with the replacement enclosure
  • B. A node rescue will need to be performed after the enclosure replacement.
  • C. The array must be powered down to perform the enclosure replacement.
  • D. HA cage availably will be lost during the enclosure replacement process.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Two companies merged . The IT department needs a temporary solution to communicate between
the two companies' SAN Infrastructure until they can redesign and merge the two fabrics together.
Both companies have B-Series switches that are capable of using Fibre Channel to Fiber Channel
routing.
Which zoning option will meet the customer's needs?

  • A. LSAN Zoning
  • B. Quality of Service Zoning
  • C. Peer zoning
  • D. Traffic Isolation Zoning
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer asks you (o design a solution to protect their existing ERP solution The solution must
allow them to achieve an RTO of ten minutes and an rpo of zero minutes. The existing ERP solution is
running on an HPE 3PAR Ail Flash Array, the customer has a I)R facility, hut they do not have any I)H
storage arrays
in addition to installing a new array in the DR facility, which data protection should you recommend
to achieve the customer goals?

  • A. Periodic Asynchronous Remote Copy
  • B. synchronous Remote copy
  • C. Asynchronous Remote Copy
  • D. Peer Persistence
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are using NinjaStars to develop a proposal to refresh a customer's storage infrastructure.
Which information is needed from the existing environment to properly design a solution? (Select
two.)

  • A. total IOPS
  • B. visualization ratio
  • C. RAID type
  • D. response time
  • E. number of Installed controllers
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are presenting a Remote Copy solution to a customer that expects to experience significant
future growth During your presentation, the customer expresses concerns about future integrations
of HPE 3PAR arrays into the replication solution.
How should you respond to address the customer concern?

  • A. HPE 3PAR 8000 arrays can only replicate to other HPE 3PAR 8000 and HPE 3PAR 7000 arrays.
  • B. Only HPE 3PAR 20000 arrays can be a replication target for 8000. 9000, and 20000 arrays.
  • C. Asynchronous Streaming replication is available on all generations of HPE 3PAR arrays.
  • D. All current and previous generation HPE 3PAR arrays can replicate data between each other
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer deployed an HPE 3PAR 8200 and an HPE 3PAR 8400 array Peer persistence is configured
between them All remote copy links are lost, Out connection to the Quorum witness is maintained
by Doth arrays.
Immediately after the remote copy links are restored, the customer reports they cannot perform a
manual switchover for maintenance in SSMC
What is causing this issue'

  • A. Manual switchover is not supported between arrays of different models
  • B. Manual switchover cannot be performed if the arrays are running different firmware versions
  • C. A manual switchover cannot be performed until the volumes are resynced.
  • D. Peer Persistence is designed for Automatic Transparent Failover and must be disabled to perform a manual switchover.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer configured the RCIP ports on two HPE 3PAR arrays, and cabled them to the respective
networks. The remote copy links between the arrays are established, and the remote copy service Is
started successfully. The customer wants to ensure they have a latency lower than 5 ms and can
support a throughput of 8 Gb/s.
What should you do to verify the links are correctly sized to support the replication bandwidth
required?

  • A. Use the checkrclink command from the 3PAR CLI.
  • B. Ask the network administrator to check the latency
  • C. Check the relink statistics reported in InfoSight
  • D. Use the relink status check from the 3PAR SSMC
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are comparing Nimble features with other vendors. What should you point out to a customer
regarding investment protection?

  • A. scaling In three dimensions
  • B. unlimited snapshots
  • C. proprietary Linux OS
  • D. choice of industry-standard RAID levels
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer is monitoring an existing HPE 3PAR array, which is doing synchronous replication to a
remote site. The customer notices that controller utilization regularly exceeds 60% on all nodes. An
HPE 3AR OS upgrade to 3.3.1 MU2 is planned in the near future to support compression on the array.
What should you inform the customer before performing the upgrade?

  • A. Performance cannot he guaranteed during the upgrade.
  • B. Enabling compression requires a backup and restore of all data
  • C. Enabling compression requires SED capable SSDs In the array.
  • D. Performing the upgrade will need to be done in the offline mode
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2