google professional collaboration engineer practice test

Google Cloud Certified - Professional Collaboration Engineer

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

Your company has sales offices in Madrid, Tokyo, London, and New York. The outbound email for those offices needs to
include the sales person's signature and a compliance footer. The compliance footer needs to say Should you no longer
wish to receive emails about this offer, please reply with UNSUBSCRIBE. You are responsible for making sure that users
cannot remove the footer.
What should you do?

  • A. Send an email to each sales person with the instructions on how to add the footer to their Signature.
  • B. Ensure that each sales team is in their own OU, and configure the Append Footer with the signature and footer content translated for each locale.
  • C. Ensure that each sales team is in their own OU, and configure the Append Footer with footer content.
  • D. Ensure that each sales team is in their own OU, and configure the Append Footer with the footer content translated for each locale.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The CFO just informed you that one of their team members wire-transferred money to the wrong account because they
received an email that appeared to be from the CFO. The CFO has provided a list of all users that may be responsible for
sending wire transfers. The CFO also provided a list of banks the company sends wire transfers to. There are no external
users that should be requesting wire transfers. The CFO is working with the bank to resolve the issue and needs your help to
ensure that this does not happen again.
What two actions should you take? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure objectionable content to reject messages with the words “wire transfer.”
  • B. Verify that DMARC, DKIM, and SPF records are configured correctly for your domain.
  • C. Create a rule requiring secure transport for all messages regarding wire transfers.
  • D. Add the sender of the wire transfer email to the blocked senders list.
  • E. Enable all admin settings in Gmail's safety > spoofing and authentication.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your company (your-company.com) just acquired a new business (new-company.com) that is running their email on-
premises. It is close to their peak season, so any major changes need to be postponed. However, you need to ensure that
the users at the new business can receive email addressed to them using your-company.com into their on-premises email
server. You need to set up an email routing policy to accomplish this.
What steps should you take?

  • A. Set up an Outbound Mail Gateway to route all outbound email to the on-premises server.
  • B. Set up accounts for the new employees, and use mail forwarding rules to send to the onpremises server.
  • C. Set up an Inbound Mail Gateway to reroute all inbound email to the on-premises server.
  • D. Set up a Default route with split delivery to route email to the on-premises server.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your organization syncs directory data from Active Directory to G Suite via Google Cloud Directory Sync. Users and Groups
are updated from Active Directory on an hourly basis. A user's last name and primary email address have to be changed.
You need to update the users data.
What two actions should you take? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add the user's old email address to their account in the G Suite Admin panel.
  • B. Change the user's primary email address in the G Suite Admin panel.
  • C. Change the user's last name in the G Suite Admin panel.
  • D. Change the user's primary email in Active Directory.
  • E. Change the user's last name in Active Directory.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your company has received help desk calls from users about a new interface in Gmail that they had not seen before. They
determined that it was a new feature that Google released recently. In the future, you'll need time to review the new features
so you can properly train employees before they see changes.
What action should you take?

  • A. Company Profile > Profile > New User Features > Enable “Scheduled Release”
  • B. Apps > G Suite > Gmail > Uncheck “Enable Gmail Labs for my users”
  • C. Company Profile > Profile > New User Features > Enable “Rapid Release”
  • D. Device Management > Chrome > Device Settings > Stop auto-updates
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your companys compliance officer has requested that you apply a content compliance rule that will reject all external
outbound email that has any occurrence of credit card numbers and your companys account number syntax, which is
AccNo. You need to configure a content compliance rule to scan email to meet these requirements.
Which combination of attributes will meet this objective?

  • A. Name the rule > select Outbound and Internal Sending > select If ANY of the following match > add two expressions: one for Simple Content Match to find AccNo, and one for predefined content match to select Credit Card Numbers > choose Reject.
  • B. Name the rule > select Outbound > select If ANY of the following match > add two expressions: one for Simple Content Match to find AccNo, and one for predefined content match to select Credit Card Numbers > choose Reject
  • C. Name the rule > select Outbound and Internal Sending > select If ALL of the following match > add two expressions: one for Advanced Content Match to find AccNo in the Body, and one for predefined content match to select Credit Card Numbers > choose Reject.
  • D. Name the rule > select Outbound > select If ALL of the following match > add two expressions: one for Advanced Content Match to find AccNo in the Body, and one for predefined content match to select Credit Card Numbers > choose Reject.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your employer, a media and entertainment company, wants to provision G Suite Enterprise accounts on your domain for
several world-famous celebrities. Leadership is concerned with ensuring that these VIPs are afforded a high degree of
privacy. Only a small group of senior employees must be able to look up contact information and initiate collaboration with
the VIPs using G Suite services such as Docs, Chat, and Calendar. You are responsible for configuring to meet these
requirements.
What should you do?

  • A. In the Users list, find the VIPs and turn off the User setting “Directory Sharing.”
  • B. Create a Group for the VIPs and their handlers, and set the Group Access Level to Restricted.
  • C. In Directory Settings, disable Contact Sharing.
  • D. Create separate Custom Directories for the VIPs and regular employees.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company has thousands of Chrome devices and bandwidth restrictions. They want to distribute the Chrome device
updates over a period of days to avoid traffic spikes that would impact the low bandwidth network.
Where should you enable this in the Chrome management settings?

  • A. Randomly scatter auto-updates.
  • B. Update over cellular.
  • C. Disable Auto update.
  • D. Throttle the bandwidth.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.google.com/chrome/a/answer/3168106?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

On which two platforms can you push WiFi connection information with G Suite? (Choose two.)

  • A. Mac OS
  • B. Windows
  • C. Chrome OS
  • D. iOS
  • E. Linux
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.google.com/a/answer/2634553?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

The organization has conducted and completed Security Awareness Training (SAT) for all employees. As part of a new
security policy, employees who did not complete the SAT have had their accounts suspended. The CTO has requested to be
informed of any accounts that have been re-enabled to ensure no one is in violation of the new security policy.
What should you do?

  • A. Enable “Suspicious login” rule - Other Recipients: CTO
  • B. Enable “Suspended user made active” rule - Other Recipients: CTO
  • C. Enable “Email settings changed” rule - -Other Recipients: CTO
  • D. Enable “Suspended user made active” rule and select “Deliver to” Super Administrator(s)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your-company.com recently started using G Suite. The CIO is happy with the deployment, but received notifications that
some employees have issues with consumer Google accounts (conflict accounts). You want to put a plan in place to address
this concern.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the conflict account remove tool to remove the accounts from G Suite.
  • B. Rename the accounts to [email protected], and recreate the accounts.
  • C. Ask users to request a new G Suite account from your local admin.
  • D. Use the Transfer tool for unmanaged users to find the conflict accounts.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your organization deployed G Suite Enterprise within the last year, with the support of a partner.
The deployment was conducted in three stages: Core IT, Google Guides, and full organization. You have been tasked with
developing a targeted ongoing adoption plan for your G Suite organization.
What should you do?

  • A. Use Google Guides to deliver ad-hoc training to all of their co-workers and reports.
  • B. Use Work Insights to gather adoption metrics and target your training exercises.
  • C. Use Reports APIs to gather adoption metrics and Gmail APIs to deliver training content directly.
  • D. Use a script to monitor Email attachment types and target users that aren't using Drive sharing.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your organization is part of a highly regulated industry with a very high turnover. In order to recycle licenses for new
employees and comply with data retention regulations, it has been determined that certain G Suite data should be stored in a
separate backup environment.
How should you store data for this situation?

  • A. Use routing rules to dual-deliver mail to an on-premises SMTP server and G Suite.
  • B. Write a script and use G Suite APIs to access and download user data.
  • C. Use a third-party tool to configure secure backup of G Suite data.
  • D. Train users to use Google Takeout and store their archives locally.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

After a recent transition to G Suite, helpdesk has received a high volume of password reset requests and cannot respond in
a timely manner. Your manager has asked you to determine how to resolve these requests without relying on additional staff.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a custom Apps Script to reset passwords.
  • B. Use a third-party tool for password recovery.
  • C. Enable non-admin password recovery.
  • D. Create a Google form to submit reset requests.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.google.com/a/answer/33382?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your company has an OU that contains your sales team and an OU that contains your market research team. The sales
team is often a target of mass email from legitimate senders, which is distracting to their job duties. The market research
team also receives that email content, but they want it because it often contains interesting market analysis or competitive
intelligence. Constant Contact is often used as the source of these messages. Your company also uses Constant Contact for
your own mass email marketing. You need to set email controls at the Sales OU without affecting your own outgoing email or
the market research OU.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a blocked senders list as the Sales OU that contains the mass email sender addresses, but bypass this setting for Constant Contact emails.
  • B. Create a blocked senders list at the root level, and then an approved senders list at the Market Research OU, both containing the mass email sender addresses.
  • C. Create a blocked senders list at the Sales OU that contains the mass email sender addresses.
  • D. Create an approved senders list at the Market Research OU that contains the mass email sender addresses.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2