google google professional cloud devops engineer practice test

Professional Cloud DevOps Engineer

Last exam update: May 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 81

Question 1

Your product is currently deployed in three Google Cloud Platform (GCP) zones with your users divided between the zones.
You can fail over from one zone to another, but it causes a 10-minute service disruption for the affected users. You typically
experience a database failure once per quarter and can detect it within five minutes. You are cataloging the reliability risks of
a new real-time chat feature for your product. You catalog the following information for each risk:
Mean Time to Detect (MTTD) in minutes
Mean Time to Repair (MTTR) in minutes
Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF) in days
User Impact Percentage
The chat feature requires a new database system that takes twice as long to successfully fail over between zones. You want
to account for the risk of the new database failing in one zone. What would be the values for the risk of database failover with
the new system?

  • A. MTTD: 5 MTTR: 10 MTBF: 90 Impact: 33%
  • B. MTTD: 5 MTTR: 20 MTBF: 90 Impact: 33%
  • C. MTTD: 5 MTTR: 10 MTBF: 90 Impact: 50%
  • D. MTTD: 5 MTTR: 20 MTBF: 90 Impact: 50%
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are responsible for the reliability of a high-volume enterprise application. A large number of users report that an
important subset of the applications functionality a data intensive reporting feature is consistently failing with an HTTP
500 error. When you investigate your applications dashboards, you notice a strong correlation between the failures and a
metric that represents the size of an internal queue used for generating reports. You trace the failures to a reporting backend
that is experiencing high I/O wait times. You quickly fix the issue by resizing the backends persistent disk (PD). How you
need to create an availability Service Level Indicator (SLI) for the report generation feature. How would you define it?

  • A. As the I/O wait times aggregated across all report generation backends
  • B. As the proportion of report generation requests that result in a successful response
  • C. As the application’s report generation queue size compared to a known-good threshold
  • D. As the reporting backend PD throughout capacity compared to a known-good threshold
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are running an application on Compute Engine and collecting logs through Stackdriver. You discover that some
personally identifiable information (PII) is leaking into certain log entry fields. All PII entries begin with the text userinfo. You
want to capture these log entries in a secure location for later review and prevent them from leaking to Stackdriver Logging.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a basic log filter matching userinfo, and then configure a log export in the Stackdriver console with Cloud Storage as a sink.
  • B. Use a Fluentd filter plugin with the Stackdriver Agent to remove log entries containing userinfo, and then copy the entries to a Cloud Storage bucket.
  • C. Create an advanced log filter matching userinfo, configure a log export in the Stackdriver console with Cloud Storage as a sink, and then configure a log exclusion with userinfo as a filter.
  • D. Use a Fluentd filter plugin with the Stackdriver Agent to remove log entries containing userinfo, create an advanced log filter matching userinfo, and then configure a log export in the Stackdriver console with Cloud Storage as a sink.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are part of an organization that follows SRE practices and principles. You are taking over the management of a new
service from the Development Team, and you conduct a Production Readiness Review (PRR). After the PRR analysis
phase, you determine that the service cannot currently meet its Service Level Objectives (SLOs). You want to ensure that
the service can meet its SLOs in production. What should you do next?

  • A. Adjust the SLO targets to be achievable by the service so you can bring it into production.
  • B. Notify the development team that they will have to provide production support for the service.
  • C. Identify recommended reliability improvements to the service to be completed before handover.
  • D. Bring the service into production with no SLOs and build them when you have collected operational data.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You encounter a large number of outages in the production systems you support. You receive alerts for all the outages that
wake you up at night. The alerts are due to unhealthy systems that are automatically restarted within a minute. You want to
set up a process that would prevent staff burnout while following Site Reliability Engineering practices. What should you do?

  • A. Eliminate unactionable alerts.
  • B. Create an incident report for each of the alerts.
  • C. Distribute the alerts to engineers in different time zones.
  • D. Redefine the related Service Level Objective so that the error budget is not exhausted.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your team uses Cloud Build for all CI/CD pipelines. You want to use the kubectl builder for Cloud Build to deploy new
images to Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE). You need to authenticate to GKE while minimizing development effort. What
should you do?

  • A. Assign the Container Developer role to the Cloud Build service account.
  • B. Specify the Container Developer role for Cloud Build in the cloudbuild.yaml file.
  • C. Create a new service account with the Container Developer role and use it to run Cloud Build.
  • D. Create a separate step in Cloud Build to retrieve service account credentials and pass these to kubectl.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your company follows Site Reliability Engineering practices. You are the Incident Commander for a new, customer-impacting
incident. You need to immediately assign two incident management roles to assist you in an effective incident response.
What roles should you assign? (Choose two.)

  • A. Operations Lead
  • B. Engineering Lead
  • C. Communications Lead
  • D. Customer Impact Assessor
  • E. External Customer Communications Lead
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are running a real-time gaming application on Compute Engine that has a production and testing environment. Each
environment has their own Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) network. The application frontend and backend servers are located
on different subnets in the environments VPC. You suspect there is a malicious process communicating intermittently in
your production frontend servers. You want to ensure that network traffic is captured for analysis. What should you do?

  • A. Enable VPC Flow Logs on the production VPC network frontend and backend subnets only with a sample volume scale of 0.5.
  • B. Enable VPC Flow Logs on the production VPC network frontend and backend subnets only with a sample volume scale of 1.0.
  • C. Enable VPC Flow Logs on the testing and production VPC network frontend and backend subnets with a volume scale of 0.5. Apply changes in testing before production.
  • D. Enable VPC Flow Logs on the testing and production VPC network frontend and backend subnets with a volume scale of 1.0. Apply changes in testing before production.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are developing a strategy for monitoring your Google Cloud Platform (GCP) projects in production using Stackdriver
Workspaces. One of the requirements is to be able to quickly identify and react to production environment issues without
false alerts from development and staging projects. You want to ensure that you adhere to the principle of least privilege
when providing relevant team members with access to Stackdriver Workspaces. What should you do?

  • A. Grant relevant team members read access to all GCP production projects. Create Stackdriver workspaces inside each project.
  • B. Grant relevant team members the Project Viewer IAM role on all GCP production projects. Create Stackdriver workspaces inside each project.
  • C. Choose an existing GCP production project to host the monitoring workspace. Attach the production projects to this workspace. Grant relevant team members read access to the Stackdriver Workspace.
  • D. Create a new GCP monitoring project and create a Stackdriver Workspace inside it. Attach the production projects to this workspace. Grant relevant team members read access to the Stackdriver Workspace.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You deploy a new release of an internal application during a weekend maintenance window when there is minimal user
tragic. After the window ends, you learn that one of the new features isn't working as expected in the production
environment. After an extended outage, you roll back the new release and deploy a fix. You want to modify your release
process to reduce the mean time to recovery so you can avoid extended outages in the future. What should you do?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Before merging new code, require 2 different peers to review the code changes.
  • B. Adopt the blue/green deployment strategy when releasing new code via a CD server.
  • C. Integrate a code linting tool to validate coding standards before any code is accepted into the repository.
  • D. Require developers to run automated integration tests on their local development environments before release.
  • E. Configure a CI server. Add a suite of unit tests to your code and have your CI server run them on commit and verify any changes.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your company follows Site Reliability Engineering practices. You are the person in charge of Communications for a large,
ongoing incident affecting your customer-facing applications. There is still no estimated time for a resolution of the outage.
You are receiving emails from internal stakeholders who want updates on the outage, as well as emails from customers who
want to know what is happening. You want to efficiently provide updates to everyone affected by the outage. What should
you do?

  • A. Focus on responding to internal stakeholders at least every 30 minutes. Commit to “next update” times.
  • B. Provide periodic updates to all stakeholders in a timely manner. Commit to a “next update” time in all communications.
  • C. Delegate the responding to internal stakeholder emails to another member of the Incident Response Team. Focus on providing responses directly to customers.
  • D. Provide all internal stakeholder emails to the Incident Commander, and allow them to manage internal communications. Focus on providing responses directly to customers.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You created a Stackdriver chart for CPU utilization in a dashboard within your workspace project. You want to share the
chart with your Site Reliability Engineering (SRE) team only. You want to ensure you follow the principle of least privilege.
What should you do?

  • A. Share the workspace Project ID with the SRE team. Assign the SRE team the Monitoring Viewer IAM role in the workspace project.
  • B. Share the workspace Project ID with the SRE team. Assign the SRE team the Dashboard Viewer IAM role in the workspace project.
  • C. Click Share chart by URL and provide the URL to the SRE team. Assign the SRE team the Monitoring Viewer IAM role in the workspace project.
  • D. Click Share chart by URL and provide the URL to the SRE team. Assign the SRE team the Dashboard Viewer IAM role in the workspace project.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your team of Infrastructure DevOps Engineers is growing, and you are starting to use Terraform to manage infrastructure.
You need a way to implement code versioning and to share code with other team members. What should you do?

  • A. Store the Terraform code in a version-control system. Establish procedures for pushing new versions and merging with the master.
  • B. Store the Terraform code in a network shared folder with child folders for each version release. Ensure that everyone works on different files.
  • C. Store the Terraform code in a Cloud Storage bucket using object versioning. Give access to the bucket to every team member so they can download the files.
  • D. Store the Terraform code in a shared Google Drive folder so it syncs automatically to every team members computer. Organize files with a naming convention that identifies each new version.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.terraform.io/docs/cloud/guides/recommended-practices/part3.3.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You have a CI/CD pipeline that uses Cloud Build to build new Docker images and push them to Docker Hub. You use Git for
code versioning. After making a change in the Cloud Build YAML configuration, you notice that no new artifacts are being
built by the pipeline. You need to resolve the issue following Site Reliability Engineering practices. What should you do?

  • A. Disable the CI pipeline and revert to manually building and pushing the artifacts.
  • B. Change the CI pipeline to push the artifacts is Container Registry instead of Docker Hub.
  • C. Upload the configuration YAML file to Cloud Storage and use Error Reporting to identify and fix the issue.
  • D. Run a Git compare between the previous and current Cloud Build Configuration files to find and fix the bug.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your application runs on Google Cloud Platform (GCP). You need to implement Jenkins for deploying application releases to
GCP. You want to streamline the release process, lower operational toil, and keep user data secure. What should you do?

  • A. Implement Jenkins on local workstations.
  • B. Implement Jenkins on Kubernetes on-premises.
  • C. Implement Jenkins on Google Cloud Functions.
  • D. Implement Jenkins on Compute Engine virtual machines.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References: https://plugins.jenkins.io/google-compute-engine/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2