google associate cloud engineer practice test

Associate Cloud Engineer

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 192

Question 1

You are operating a Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE) cluster for your company where different teams can run non-
production workloads. Your Machine Learning (ML) team needs access to Nvidia Tesla P100 GPUs to train their models.
You want to minimize effort and cost. What should you do?

  • A. Ask your ML team to add the “accelerator: gpu” annotation to their pod specification.
  • B. Recreate all the nodes of the GKE cluster to enable GPUs on all of them.
  • C. Create your own Kubernetes cluster on top of Compute Engine with nodes that have GPUs. Dedicate this cluster to your ML team.
  • D. Add a new, GPU-enabled, node pool to the GKE cluster. Ask your ML team to add the cloud.google.com/gke -accelerator: nvidia-tesla-p100 nodeSelector to their pod specification.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are developing a new web application that will be deployed on Google Cloud Platform. As part of your release cycle, you
want to test updates to your application on a small portion of real user traffic. The majority of the users should still be
directed towards a stable version of your application. What should you do?

  • A. Deploy the application on App Engine. For each update, create a new version of the same service. Configure traffic splitting to send a small percentage of traffic to the new version.
  • B. Deploy the application on App Engine. For each update, create a new service. Configure traffic splitting to send a small percentage of traffic to the new service.
  • C. Deploy the application on Kubernetes Engine. For a new release, update the deployment to use the new version.
  • D. Deploy the application on Kubernetes Engine. For a new release, create a new deployment for the now version. Update the service to use the new deployment.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/appengine/docs/admin-api/migrating-splitting-traffic

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You have an application on a general-purpose Compute Engine instance that is experiencing excessive disk read throttling
on its Zonal SSD Persistent Disk. The application primarily reads large files from disk. The disk size is currently 350 GB. You
want to provide the maximum amount of throughput while minimizing costs. What should you do?

  • A. Increase the size of the disk to 1 TB.
  • B. Increase the allocated CPU to the instance.
  • C. Migrate to use a Local SSD on the instance.
  • D. Migrate to use a Regional SSD on the instance.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/disks/performance

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A team of data scientists infrequently needs to use a Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE) cluster that you manage. They
require GPUs for some long-running, non-restartable jobs. You want to minimize cost. What should you do?

  • A. Enable node auto-provisioning on the GKE cluster.
  • B. Create a VerticalPodAutscaler for those workloads.
  • C. Create a node pool with preemptible VMs and GPUs attached to those VMs.
  • D. Create a node pool of instances with GPUs, and enable autoscaling on this node pool with a minimum size of 1.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/kubernetes-engine/docs/how-to/gpus

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You create a new Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE) cluster and want to make sure that it always runs a supported and
stable version of Kubernetes. What should you do?

  • A. Enable the Node Auto-Repair feature for your GKE cluster.
  • B. Enable the Node Auto-Upgrades feature for your GKE cluster.
  • C. Select the latest available cluster version for your GKE cluster.
  • D. Select “Container-Optimized OS (cos)” as a node image for your GKE cluster.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You want to run a single caching HTTP reverse proxy on GCP for a latency-sensitive website. This specific reverse proxy
consumes almost no CPU. You want to have a 30-GB in-memory cache, and need an additional 2 GB of memory for the rest
of the processes. You want to minimize cost. How should you run this reverse proxy?

  • A. Create a Cloud Memorystore for Redis instance with 32-GB capacity.
  • B. Run it on Compute Engine, and choose a custom instance type with 6 vCPUs and 32 GB of memory.
  • C. Package it in a container image, and run it on Kubernetes Engine, using n1-standard-32 instances as nodes.
  • D. Run it on Compute Engine, choose the instance type n1-standard-1, and add an SSD persistent disk of 32 GB.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your company has an internal application for managing transactional orders. The application is used exclusively by
employees in a single physical location. The application requires strong consistency, fast queries, and ACID guarantees for
multi-table transactional updates. The first version of the application is implemented in PostgreSQL, and you want to display
it to the cloud with minimal code changes. Which database is most appropriate for this application?

  • A. BigQuery
  • B. Cloud SQL
  • C. Cloud Spanner
  • D. Cloud Datastore
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/spanner/docs/transactions

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You need to reduce GCP service costs for a division of your company using the fewest possible steps. You need to turn off
all configured services in an existing GCP project. What should you do?

  • A. 1. Verify that you are assigned the Project Owners IAM role for this project. 2. Locate the project in the GCP console, click Shut down and then enter the project ID.
  • B. 1. Verify that you are assigned the Project Owners IAM role for this project. 2. Switch to the project in the GCP console, locate the resources and delete them.
  • C. 1. Verify that you are assigned the Organizational Administrator IAM role for this project. 2. Locate the project in the GCP console, enter the project ID and then click Shut down.
  • D. 1. Verify that you are assigned the Organizational Administrators IAM role for this project. 2. Switch to the project in the GCP console, locate the resources and delete them.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You have a virtual machine that is currently configured with 2 vCPUs and 4 GB of memory. It is running out of memory. You
want to upgrade the virtual machine to have 8 GB of memory. What should you do?

  • A. Rely on live migration to move the workload to a machine with more memory.
  • B. Use gcloud to add metadata to the VM. Set the key to required-memory-size and the value to 8 GB.
  • C. Stop the VM, change the machine type to n1-standard-8, and start the VM.
  • D. Stop the VM, increase the memory to 8 GB, and start the VM.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You have an application that uses Cloud Spanner as a database backend to keep current state information about users.
Cloud Bigtable logs all events triggered by users. You export Cloud Spanner data to Cloud Storage during daily backups.
One of your analysts asks you to join data from Cloud Spanner and Cloud Bigtable for specific users. You want to complete
this ad hoc request as efficiently as possible. What should you do?

  • A. Create a dataflow job that copies data from Cloud Bigtable and Cloud Storage for specific users.
  • B. Create a dataflow job that copies data from Cloud Bigtable and Cloud Spanner for specific users.
  • C. Create a Cloud Dataproc cluster that runs a Spark job to extract data from Cloud Bigtable and Cloud Storage for specific users.
  • D. Create two separate BigQuery external tables on Cloud Storage and Cloud Bigtable. Use the BigQuery console to join these tables through user fields, and apply appropriate filters.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An employee was terminated, but their access to Google Cloud was not removed until 2 weeks later. You need to find out
this employee accessed any sensitive customer information after their termination. What should you do?

  • A. View System Event Logs in Cloud Logging. Search for the user’s email as the principal.
  • B. View System Event Logs in Cloud Logging. Search for the service account associated with the user.
  • C. View Data Access audit logs in Cloud Logging. Search for the user’s email as the principal.
  • D. View the Admin Activity log in Cloud Logging. Search for the service account associated with the user.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You deployed an App Engine application using gcloud app deploy, but it did not deploy to the intended project. You want to
find out why this happened and where the application deployed. What should you do?

  • A. Check the app.yaml file for your application and check project settings.
  • B. Check the web-application.xml file for your application and check project settings.
  • C. Go to Deployment Manager and review settings for deployment of applications.
  • D. Go to Cloud Shell and run gcloud config list to review the Google Cloud configuration used for deployment.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/endpoints/docs/openapi/troubleshoot-aeflex-deployment

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You have a web application deployed as a managed instance group. You have a new version of the application to gradually
deploy. Your web application is currently receiving live web traffic. You want to ensure that the available capacity does not
decrease during the deployment. What should you do?

  • A. Perform a rolling-action start-update with maxSurge set to 0 and maxUnavailable set to 1.
  • B. Perform a rolling-action start-update with maxSurge set to 1 and maxUnavailable set to 0.
  • C. Create a new managed instance group with an updated instance template. Add the group to the backend service for the load balancer. When all instances in the new managed instance group are healthy, delete the old managed instance group.
  • D. Create a new instance template with the new application version. Update the existing managed instance group with the new instance template. Delete the instances in the managed instance group to allow the managed instance group to recreate the instance using the new instance template.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You need to set a budget alert for use of Compute Engineer services on one of the three Google Cloud Platform projects that
you manage. All three projects are linked to a single billing account. What should you do?

  • A. Verify that you are the project billing administrator. Select the associated billing account and create a budget and alert for the appropriate project.
  • B. Verify that you are the project billing administrator. Select the associated billing account and create a budget and a custom alert.
  • C. Verify that you are the project administrator. Select the associated billing account and create a budget for the appropriate project.
  • D. Verify that you are project administrator. Select the associated billing account and create a budget and a custom alert.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your managed instance group raised an alert stating that new instance creation has failed to create new instances. You
need to maintain the number of running instances specified by the template to be able to process expected application
traffic. What should you do?

  • A. Create an instance template that contains valid syntax which will be used by the instance group. Delete any persistent disks with the same name as instance names.
  • B. Create an instance template that contains valid syntax that will be used by the instance group. Verify that the instance name and persistent disk name values are not the same in the template.
  • C. Verify that the instance template being used by the instance group contains valid syntax. Delete any persistent disks with the same name as instance names. Set the disks.autoDelete property to true in the instance template.
  • D. Delete the current instance template and replace it with a new instance template. Verify that the instance name and persistent disk name values are not the same in the template. Set the disks.autoDelete property to true in the instance template.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/instance-groups/creating-groups-of-managed-instances

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2