google associate android developer practice test

Associate Android Developer

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 128

Question 1 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
In application theme style, flag windowNoTitle () indicates:

  • A. whether this window should have an Action Bar in place of the usual title bar.
  • B. whether there should be no title on this window.
  • C. that this window should not be displayed at all.
  • D. whether this is a floating window.
  • E. whether this Window is responsible for drawing the background for the system bars.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.android.com/guide/topics/ui/look-and-feel/themes
https://developer.android.com/reference/android/R.styleable.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
In application theme style, flag windowActionBar () indicates:

  • A. whether the given application component is available to other applications.
  • B. whether action modes should overlay window content when there is not reserved space for their UI (such as an Action Bar).
  • C. whether this window's Action Bar should overlay application content.
  • D. whether this window should have an Action Bar in place of the usual title bar.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.android.com/guide/topics/ui/look-and-feel/themes
https://developer.android.com/reference/android/R.styleable.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
Content labels. What attribute to use to indicate that a View should act as a content label for another View?

  • A. android:contentDescription
  • B. android:hint
  • C. android:labelFor
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.google.com/accessibility/android/answer/7158690?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
When using an EditTexts or editable TextViews, or other editable View. What attribute to use to provide a content label for
that View?

  • A. android:contentDescription
  • B. android:hint
  • C. android:labelFor
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.google.com/accessibility/android/answer/7158690?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
When using an ImageView, ImageButton, CheckBox, or other View that conveys information graphically. What attribute to
use to provide a content label for that View?

  • A. android:contentDescription
  • B. android:hint
  • C. android:labelFor
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.google.com/accessibility/android/answer/7158690?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
A content label sometimes depends on information only available at runtime, or the meaning of a View might change over
time. For example, a Play button might change to a Pause button during music playback. In these cases, to update the
content label at the appropriate time, we can use:

  • A. View#setContentDescription(int contentDescriptionResId)
  • B. View#setContentLabel(int contentDescriptionResId)
  • C. View#setContentDescription(CharSequence contentDescription)
  • D. View#setContentLabel(CharSequence contentDescription)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.google.com/accessibility/android/answer/7158690?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
Set the activity content to an explicit view. This view is placed directly into the activity's view hierarchy. It can itself be a
complex view hierarchy. This can be done by calling method:

  • A. findViewById
  • B. setContentView
  • C. setActionBar
  • D. setContentTransitionManager
  • E. setTheme
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.android.com/training/basics/firstapp/building-ui https://developer.android.com/reference/android/app/Activity

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
In application theme style, flag windowNoTitle () indicates:

  • A. whether this window should have an Action Bar in place of the usual title bar.
  • B. whether there should be no title on this window.
  • C. that this window should not be displayed at all.
  • D. whether this is a floating window.
  • E. whether this Window is responsible for drawing the background for the system bars.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.android.com/guide/topics/ui/look-and-feel/themes
https://developer.android.com/reference/android/R.styleable.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
Which statement is most true about layout_constraintLeft_toRightOf and layout_constraintStart_toEndOf constraints ?

  • A. layout_constraintLeft_toRightOf is equal to layout_constraintStart_toEndOf in any case
  • B. layout_constraintLeft_toRightOf is equal to layout_constraintStart_toEndOf in case if user choose a language that uses right-to-left (RTL) scripts, such as Arabic or Hebrew, for their UI locale
  • C. layout_constraintLeft_toRightOf is equal to layout_constraintStart_toEndOf in case if user choose a language that uses left-to-right (LTR) scripts, such as English or French, for their UI locale
  • D. layout_constraintLeft_toRightOf works with horizontal axes and layout_constraintStart_toEndOf works with vertical axes
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.android.com/training/basics/supporting-devices/languages

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
Relative positioning is one of the basic building blocks of creating layouts in ConstraintLayout. Constraints allow you to
position a given widget relative to another one. What constraints do not exist?

  • A. layout_constraintBottom_toBottomOf
  • B. layout_constraintBaseline_toBaselineOf
  • C. layout_constraintBaseline_toStartOf
  • D. layout_constraintStart_toEndOf
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.android.com/reference/androidx/constraintlayout/widget/ConstraintLayout

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
If content in a PagedList updates, the PagedListAdapter object receives:

  • A. only one item from PagedList that contains the updated information.
  • B. one or more items from PagedList that contains the updated information.
  • C. a completely new PagedList that contains the updated information.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.android.com/topic/libraries/architecture/paging/ui

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
Select a correct statement about PagedList.

  • A. PagedList is content-mutable. This means that new content can be loaded into an instance of PagedList and the loaded items themselves can change once loaded.
  • B. PagedList is content-immutable. This means that, although new content can be loaded into an instance of PagedList, the loaded items themselves cannot change once loaded.
  • C. PagedList is content-accidental. This means that new content can be loaded into an instance of PagedList and the loaded items themselves can be changed to accidental values randomly.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.android.com/topic/libraries/architecture/paging/ui

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
DRAG DROP
In a common Paging Library architecture scheme, move instances to the correct positions.
Select and Place:

Answer:

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.android.com/topic/libraries/architecture/paging/ui

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
Custom views and directional controller clicks. In general, you should send an AccessibilityEvent whenever the content of
your custom view changes. For example, if a text value was changed in your custom view, you should emit an event of this
type:

  • B. TYPE_VIEW_CONTEXT_CLICKED
  • C. TYPE_WINDOWS_CHANGED
  • D. TYPE_VIEW_TEXT_CHANGED
Answer:

D

User Votes:
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.android.com/guide/topics/ui/accessibility/custom-views

Discussions
vote your answer:
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 2, JAVA only

Topic 2
Custom views and directional controller clicks. On most devices, clicking a view using a directional controller sends (to the
view currently in focus) a KeyEvent with:

  • A. KEYCODE_DPAD_CENTER
  • B. KEYCODE_BUTTON_START
  • C. KEYCODE_CALL
  • D. KEYCODE_BUTTON_SELECT
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://developer.android.com/guide/topics/ui/accessibility/custom-views

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2