google adwords fundamentals practice test

Google AdWords Fundamentals

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 15. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 225

Question 1

Quality Score on Google search is evaluated every:

  • A. Time a keyword receives a click.
  • B. Time an ad enters an auction.
  • C. 24 hours.
  • D. 48 hours.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=10215

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your client wants to improve her ad position. What would you recommend?

  • A. Make the ad headline longer and more descriptive
  • B. Improve the ad quality and increase bid amount
  • C. Add more keywords and increase daily budget
  • D. Improve Quality Score and decrease bid amount
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Data for your client shows that more estimated total conversions are coming from mobile devices versus computers and
tablets. How can you use this data to optimize your clients bidding strategy?

  • A. Use enhanced cost-per-click (ECPC) to increase bids that are likely to result in conversions from mobile devices.
  • B. Use target search page location to help get your client’s ads to the top of mobile search page results.
  • C. Set a mobile bid adjustment to increase bids for searches on mobile devices.
  • D. Set a mobile bid adjustment to decrease bids for searches on computers and tablets.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are focused on reaching viewers with video content, and are looking to pay only when a user views your ad (CPV
model). Which form of AdWords video advertising would be most appropriate?

  • A. YouTube homepage ads
  • B. Click-to-Play video ad formats
  • C. TrueView video formats
  • D. CPM Video ad formats
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2375465?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

If your ad group contained the broad match type keyword "tennis shoes," which of the following keyword searches would
your ad be eligible to appear on? (Choose two.)

  • A. Sport equipment
  • B. Running shoes
  • C. Buy tennis shoes
  • D. Tennis clothing
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An advertiser wants to improve return on investment (ROI). The advertisement notices that users have often clicked on an
ad without purchasing. After ensuring that keywords and ad text are highly relevant to one another, which is the best course
of action for the advertiser to take?

  • A. Evaluate current landing page to determine if it is relevant to the ad.
  • B. Raise the campaign's budget to increase traffic to the site.
  • C. Remove any negative keywords to attract more relevant visitors.
  • D. Increase maximum cost-per-click (CPC) bids to improve Ad Rank.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A prospective client with a flower delivery business serving only one state is intimidated by the global reach internet and
does not think AdWords would be a wise business investment. Which AdWords features should be highlighted to address
this concern?

  • A. Demographic Bidding, Ads Scheduling
  • B. Language Targeting, Position Preference
  • C. Budget, Location Targeting
  • D. Accelerated Delivery. Placement Targeting
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which line of ad text would be disapproved based on Google's advertising policies?

  • A. Free shipping
  • B. Best deals-click here
  • C. Fast, easy, effective
  • D. Want fast results?
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You can use audience targeting to show your ads to:

  • A. specific groups of people, based on their interests
  • B. specific websites, based on specific interests
  • C. specific groups of people, based on their location
  • D. groups of websites, based on specific interests
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

During campaign creation, advertisers can choose to place their ads on:

  • A. Specific placements within the Search and Display Networks.
  • B. The Placement and Display Networks.
  • C. The Search and Display Networks.
  • D. Specific placements within the Search Network.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your ad is live on Google search, and you want to continue to check it over time to see if it is still running. Why is it advised
that you use the Ad Preview and Diagnosis tool instead of doing searches to find your ad on Google.com?

  • A. By performing searches that trigger your ad, you are inflating the amount of predicted impressions on the search keywords, which may impact your organic search ranking.
  • B. By performing searches that trigger your ad, you'll automatically be charged for the impressions and may use all of your daily budget too quickly.
  • C. By performing searches that trigger your ad, you'll rack up impressions without clicks, which can lower your click through rate and prevent your ad from appearing as often as it should.
  • D. None of these options are correct
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Lets say your cost per-click is $0.05 on average and you want around 200 clicks per day. What should you set as your daily
budget?

  • A. $5
  • B. $25
  • C. $2.50
  • D. $10
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

By adding managed placements to a Display Network campaign - you can show your ad:

  • A. On specific webpages, online videos, games, RSS feeds, and mobile sites and apps that you select.
  • B. On webpages where a contextual targeting algorithm identified that is a match between your keywords and a publisher's content.
  • C. On webpages where the Smart Pricing feature determines there the ad is likely delivery ROI.
  • D. On Google owned and operated properties such as Gmail and Google News - that have relevant content for your keywords.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which is the highest level of account access available in AdWords?

  • A. Email-only
  • B. Executive
  • C. Administrative
  • D. Read-only
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=70619

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Higher Quality Scores typically lead to:

  • A. Faster delivery of daily budget.
  • B. Less overall impressions.
  • C. Higher costs and lower ad positions.
  • D. Lower costs and better ad positions.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2