Fortinet nse7-sdw-7-0 practice test

Fortinet NSE 7 - SD-WAN 7.0

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 39

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two conclusions for traffic that matches the traffic shaper are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The traffic shaper drops packets if the bandwidth is less than 2500 KBps.
  • B. The measured bandwidth is less than 100 KBps.
  • C. The traffic shaper drops packets if the bandwidth exceeds 6250 KBps.
  • D. The traffic shaper limits the bandwidth of each source IP to a maximum of 6250 KBps.
Answer:

bc

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the exhibit, which two actions does FortiGate perform on sessions after a firewall policy change? (Choose two.)

  • A. FortiGate flushes all sessions.
  • B. FortiGate terminates the old sessions.
  • C. FortiGate does not change existing sessions.
  • D. FortiGate evaluates new sessions.
Answer:

cd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibits.

Exhibit A

Exhibit B
Exhibit A shows the system interface with the static routes and exhibit B shows the firewall policies on the managed FortiGate.
Based on the FortiGate configuration shown in the exhibits, what issue might you encounter when creating an SD-WAN zone for port1 and port2?

  • A. port1 is assigned a manual IP address.
  • B. port1 is referenced in a firewall policy.
  • C. port2 is referenced in a static route.
  • D. port1 and port2 are not administratively down.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibits.

Exhibit A

Exhibit B
Exhibit A shows the configuration for an SD-WAN rule and exhibit B shows the respective rule status, the routing table, and the member status.
The administrator wants to understand the expected behavior for traffic matching the SD-WAN rule.
Based on the exhibits, what can the administrator expect for traffic matching the SD-WAN rule?

  • A. The traffic will be load balanced across all three overlays.
  • B. The traffic will be routed over T_INET_0_0.
  • C. The traffic will be routed over T_MPLS_0.
  • D. The traffic will be routed over T_INET_1_0.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two settings can you configure to speed up routing convergence in BGP? (Choose two.)

  • A. update-source
  • B. set-route-tag
  • C. holdtime-timer
  • D. link-down-failover
Answer:

cd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibits.

Exhibit A

Exhibit B
Exhibit A shows the SD-WAN performance SLA and exhibit B shows the SD-WAN member status, the routing table, and the performance SLA status.
If port2 is detected dead by FortiGate, what is the expected behavior?

  • A. Port2 becomes alive after three successful probes are detected.
  • B. FortiGate removes all static routes for port2.
  • C. The administrator manually restores the static routes for port2, if port2 becomes alive.
  • D. Host 8.8.8.8 is reachable through port1 and port2.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the output, which two conclusions are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. There is more than one SD-WAN rule configured.
  • B. The SD-WAN rules take precedence over regular policy routes.
  • C. The all_rules rule represents the implicit SD-WAN rule.
  • D. Entry 1(id=1) is a regular policy route.
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

Which configuration change is required if the responder FortiGate uses a dynamic routing protocol to exchange routes over IPsec?

  • A. type must be set to static.
  • B. mode-cfg must be enabled.
  • C. exchange-interface-ip must be enabled.
  • D. add-route must be disabled.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibits.

Exhibit A

Exhibit B
Exhibit A shows the source NAT (SNAT) global setting and exhibit B shows the routing table on FortiGate.
Based on the exhibits, which two actions does FortiGate perform on existing sessions established over port2, if the administrator increases the static route priority on port2 to 20? (Choose two.)

  • A. FortiGate flags the sessions as dirty.
  • B. FortiGate continues routing the sessions with no SNAT, over port2.
  • C. FortiGate performs a route lookup for the original traffic only.
  • D. FortiGate updates the gateway information of the sessions with SNAT so that they use port1 instead of port2.
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which best describes the SD-WAN traffic shaping mode that bases itself on a percentage of available bandwidth?

  • A. Interface-based shaping mode
  • B. Reverse-policy shaping mode
  • C. Shared-policy shaping mode
  • D. Per-IP shaping mode
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2