Fortinet nse5-fmg-7-0 practice test

Fortinet NSE 5 - FortiManager 7.0

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 35

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator would like to create a policy on the Staging ADOM in backup mode, and install it on the FortiGate device in the same ADOM.
How can the administrator perform this task?

  • A. The administrator must change the ADOM mode to Advanced to bring the FortiManager online.
  • B. The administrator must disable the FortiManager offline mode first.
  • C. The administrator must use the Policy & Objects section to create a policy first.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are moving managed FortiGate devices from one ADOM to a new ADOM.
Which statement correctly describes the expected result?

  • A. Policy packages will be imported into the new ADOM automatically.
  • B. Any pending device settings will be installed automatically.
  • C. The shared policy package will not be moved to the new ADOM.
  • D. Any unused objects from a previous ADOM are moved to the new ADOM automatically.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the advantage of using FortiManager to manage FortiAnalyzer?

  • A. It allows FortiManager to act as a collector and FortiAnalyzer device.
  • B. It allows FortiManager to manage all FortiGate devices.
  • C. It allows FortilManager to run reports based on FortiAnalyzer.
  • D. It allows FortiManager to store all managed FortiGate device logs.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator has enabled Service Access on FortiManager.
What is the purpose of Service Access on the FortiManager interface?

  • A. It allows administrative access to FortiManager.
  • B. It allows FortiManager to respond to requests for FortiGuard services from FortiGate devices.
  • C. It allows FortiManager to determine the connection status of managed devices.
  • D. It allows third-party applications to gain read/write access to FortiManager.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

What can you conclude from the failed installation log shown in the exhibit?

  • A. Policy ID 2 is installed without the remote user student.
  • B. Policy ID 2 is installed without a source address.
  • C. Policy ID 2 is installed in the disabled state.
  • D. Policy ID 2 will not be installed.
Answer:

b -

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What will be the result of reverting to a previous revision version in the revision history?

  • A. It will generate a new version ID and remove all other revision history versions.
  • B. It will install configuration changes to managed device automatically.
  • C. It will tag the device settings status as Auto-Update.
  • D. It will modify the device-level database.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two items are included in the FortiManager backup? (Choose two.)

  • A. FortiGuard database
  • B. Firmware images
  • C. Flash configuration
  • D. All devices
Answer:

cd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

Review the Download Import Report.
Why is it failing to import firewall policy ID 1?

  • A. Policy ID 1 for this managed FortiGate already exists on FortiManager in the policy package named Remote-FortiGate.
  • B. Policy ID 1 is configured from the interface any to port6. FortiManager rejects the request to import this policy because the any interface does not exist on FortiManager.
  • C. Policy ID 1 does not have the ADOM Interface mapping configured on FortiManager.
  • D. The address object used in policy ID 1 already exists in the ADOM database with any as the interface association, and conflicts with the address object interface association locally on FortiGate.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

Given the configuration shown in the exhibit, what are two results from this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. Two or more administrators can make configuration changes at the same time, in the same ADOM.
  • B. Concurrent read-write access to an ADOM is disabled.
  • C. You can validate administrator login attempts through external servers.
  • D. The same administrator can lock more than one ADOM at the same time.
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two items does an FGFM keepalive message include? (Choose two.)

  • A. FortiGate IPS version
  • B. FortiGate uptime
  • C. FortiGate configuration checksum
  • D. FortiGate license information
Answer:

ac

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2