Eccouncil 512-50 practice test

Information Security Manager Exam

Last exam update: Jun 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 27. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 404

Question 1

Which of the following is an accurate description of a balance sheet?

  • A. The percentage of earnings that are retained by the organization for reinvestment in the business
  • B. The details of expenses and revenue over a long period of time
  • C. A summarized statement of all assets and liabilities at a specific point in time
  • D. A review of regulations and requirements impacting the business from a financial perspective
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following is used to lure attackers into false environments so they can be monitored,
contained, or blocked from reaching critical systems?

  • A. Segmentation controls.
  • B. Shadow applications.
  • C. Deception technology.
  • D. Vulnerability management.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is one key difference between Capital expenditures and Operating expenditures?

  • A. Operating expense cannot be written off while Capital expense can
  • B. Operating expenses can be depreciated over time and Capital expenses cannot
  • C. Capital expenses cannot include salaries and Operating expenses can
  • D. Capital expenditures allow for the cost to be depreciated over time and Operating does not
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

As the CISO, you have been tasked with the execution of the companys key management program.
You
MUST ensure the integrity of encryption keys at the point of generation. Which principal of
encryption key
control will ensure no single individual can constitute or re-constitute a key?

  • A. Dual Control
  • B. Separation of Duties
  • C. Split Knowledge
  • D. Least Privilege
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://info.townsendsecurity.com/bid/23881/PCI-DSS-2-0-and-Encryption-Key-
Management

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

As the Chief Information Security Officer, you want to ensure data shared securely, especially when
shared with
third parties outside the organization. What protocol provides the ability to extend the network
perimeter with
the use of encapsulation and encryption?

  • A. File Transfer Protocol (FTP)
  • B. Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN)
  • C. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
  • D. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/definition/virtual-private-network

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following best describes the sensors designed to project and detect a light beam across
an area?

  • A. Smoke
  • B. Thermal
  • C. Air-aspirating
  • D. Photo electric
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photoelectric_sensor

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Michael starts a new job and discovers that he has unnecessary access to a variety of systems. Which
of the
following best describes the problem he has encountered?

  • A. Rights collision
  • B. Excessive privileges
  • C. Privilege creep
  • D. Least privileges
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

As the Chief Information Security Officer, you are performing an assessment of security posture to
understand
what your Defense-in-Depth capabilities are. Which network security technology examines network
traffic flows
to detect and actively stop vulnerability exploits and attacks?

  • A. Gigamon
  • B. Intrusion Prevention System
  • C. Port Security
  • D. Anti-virus
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/intrusion-prevention

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following best describes an access control process that confirms the identity of the
entity seeking access to a logical or physical area?

  • A. Identification
  • B. Authorization
  • C. Authentication
  • D. Accountability
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following terms is used to describe countermeasures implemented to minimize risks to
physical
property, information, and computing systems?

  • A. Security frameworks
  • B. Security policies
  • C. Security awareness
  • D. Security controls
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/security-controls

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following is the MOST important reason for performing assessments of the security
portfolio?

  • A. To assure that the portfolio is aligned to the needs of the broader organization
  • B. To create executive support of the portfolio
  • C. To discover new technologies and processes for implementation within the portfolio
  • D. To provide independent 3rd party reviews of security effectiveness
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

During the last decade, what trend has caused the MOST serious issues in relation to physical
security?

  • A. Data is more portable due to the increased use of smartphones and tablets
  • B. The move from centralized computing to decentralized computing
  • C. Camera systems have become more economical and expanded in their use
  • D. The internet of Things allows easy compromise of cloud-based systems
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are the three stages of an identity and access management system?

  • A. Authentication, Authorize, Validation
  • B. Provision, Administration, Enforcement
  • C. Administration, Validation, Protect
  • D. Provision, Administration, Authentication
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://digitalguardian.com/blog/what-identity-and-access-management-iam

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A digital signature addresses which of the following concerns?

  • A. Message alteration
  • B. Message copying
  • C. Message theft
  • D. Unauthorized reading
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.entrust.com/resources/certificate-solutions/learn/digital-signatures

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

At what level of governance are individual projects monitored and managed?

  • A. Program
  • B. Milestone
  • C. Enterprise
  • D. Portfolio
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2