Eccouncil 312-75 practice test

Certified EC-Council Instructor Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 64

Question 1

Which of the following is the PRIMARY reasons an instructor should display effective presentation
skills?

  • A. To get good evaluations from students
  • B. To ensure learners have a comfortable learning environment
  • C. To attract and maintain the student’s attention
  • D. To encourage students to refer to their friends to the instructor school
  • E. To ensure that student drop-out rate is low
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are asked to teach a class on the basic of using SAP R/3 as ERP, students are migrating from using
BAAN and are hostile to the new ERP program. The best action you can take in this matter would be:

  • A. Poll the learns if they want to continue with the new ERP program.
  • B. Assure the students they will like the new ERP application better.
  • C. Tell them that their boss is requiring them to attend.
  • D. Explain the course objectives and receive acceptance from the students at the beginning of the class.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Ms, Jones is teaching her students the correct order of mathematical operations. She uses the phrase
''Please Excuse My Dear Sister Susan'' to help them remember the correct order.

  • A. Narrative Task Description
  • B. Decision tree
  • C. Annotated model
  • D. Mnemonic
  • E. Checklist
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

On the first day of a one week E-Commerce Architect course, an instructor notices the heat in the
increased to distracting levels throughout the afternoon session. What action should the instructor
take?

  • A. Discuss the inadequacy with the manager, seeking a more suitable classroom.
  • B. Apologize to the class for the inconvenience and continue with the session.
  • C. Bring in a fan the next day.
  • D. Cancel the course until suitable conditions can be met.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Mrs. Keen's accounting students are having difficulty with accounts payable concepts. She develops a
package of material that contains contracts, receiving reports, and invoices. She tells her students to
make the proper accounting entries using the documents. She is available to provide guidance on
how to use the materials. What type of simulation is illustrated in the above case?

  • A. Gaming
  • B. Group Work
  • C. Equipment
  • D. Case study
  • E. Brainstorming
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

The most important reason an instructor must establish and maintain credibility is:

  • A. Students are less likely to make personal attacks on the instructor.
  • B. Students rail not be open to learning course objectives if they do not fully accept the instructor credibility.
  • C. Students need a role model.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 7

Mf. Moore is poor at articulating his thoughts and opinions. Sometimes his responses to your
questions do NOT make total sense or they are not well organized, how should you deal with the
student's responses in the above situation?

  • A. Accept his answers as they are because he is participating in class.
  • B. Stop asking him questions that require a detailed answer.
  • C. Ask him only open-end questions.
  • D. Try to get a clearer picture of what he said and rephrase his answer.
  • E. Direct another student to rephrase Mr. Moore's answer.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Select below three ways an Instructor can create an appropriate level of learner comfort. (Select
three)

  • A. Students that make errors ate given positive feedback.
  • B. Students who participate less receive mote questions and feedback.
  • C. Student's personal risk is minimized.
  • D. Students, who participate more, receive more questions and feedback.
  • E. Student's are given games to supporting learning objectives.
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

During the ENSA program, you notice that one of the students in the class does not have the
prerequisites for the course. Which of these actions is an appropriate method for you to do?

  • A. Modify the pace of the course so that the student can accommodate and learn the course objectives effectively.
  • B. Ignore such students and continue the class.
  • C. Ask the student to cancel his admission and leave the classroom immediately.
  • D. Tell the student that you can assist the student, but without the basic knowledge requested for the course it would be difficult for him/her to successfully complete the program.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which one of the following is NOT a characteristic of a good question?

  • A. Short enough for students to remember
  • B. Stated so that it suggests an answer
  • C. Stated in a language familiar to the student
  • D. Constructed to stress the key points of a lesson
  • E. Stated to require a simple yes or no answer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following ate defined as Instructor Competencies according to Ibstpi standards?

  • A. Demonstrate effective question and skills and techniques
  • B. Demonstrate effective communication skills
  • C. Establish and maintain instructor credibility
  • D. Analyze course material and learner information
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are an instructor and finish your class. During this class you had problems with the projector
functioning properly. Before you leave work you should do the following:

  • A. Use material the next day that does not require a projector.
  • B. Communicate with appropriate faculties person regarding the problem with the projector.
  • C. Request a new classroom.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 13

An instructor is teaching an e Business class in Seattle Washington during a category 7.5 earthquake.
The instructor is standing and feels the earth shacking and opening up under him/her. The instructor
jumps to the ground and find protection under a table. The projector shakes off the ceiling and nearly
hits a student named Fuck. The goal of the instructor over everything else is to maintain safe learning
environment.
Address where the action taken by the instructor of jumping under the table will meet that stated
goal.

  • A. Likely, as the instructor is alive and can now resolve student safety issues.
  • B. Likely, as the instructor realized that such natural disasters are exception to his duty.
  • C. Because instructor's safety comes before the students
  • D. Unlikely, as the instructor met his/her needs and not the safety needs of the students.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are teaching a class in which two students are talking with each other and disrupting the learning
environment. Select three methods below that you might use to give the students a message to stop
the disruptive talking: (Select three)

  • A. Maintain the self esteem of the talking students while correcting them.
  • B. Use facial gestures and eye contact to communicate with the students.
  • C. Move yourself near the talking students.
  • D. Directly address the students and ask them to shut up.
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are teaching a class and find yourself n an embarrassing moment. You have used a word that has
a double meaning and the students are laughing and a few of the real left-brainers are personally
offended. You did not intend the reference that the class has accepted into your vocabulary.

  • A. Contact your training manager and ask him/her to write a memo to the students as an apology.
  • B. Move forward and ignore the issue.
  • C. Make a clarification that you did not intend the inappropriate reference to the word used and give an apology and move on swiftly.
  • D. Laugh and look at the students in their eyes for approval.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2