Eccouncil 312-38 practice test

Certified Network Defender Exam

Last exam update: Jun 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 177

Question 1

Which of the following statement holds true in terms of containers?

  • A. Container requires more memory space
  • B. Each container runs in its own OS
  • C. Container is fully isolated; hence, more secure
  • D. Process-level isolation happens; a container in hence less secure
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Damian is the chief security officer of Enigma Electronics. To block intruders and prevent any
environmental accidents, he needs to set a two-factor authenticated keypad lock at the entrance, rig
a
fire
suppression system, and link any video cameras at various corridors to view the feeds in the
surveillance room. What layer of network defense-in-depth strategy is he trying to follow?

  • A. Physical
  • B. Perimeter
  • C. Policies and procedures
  • D. Host
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Simran is a network administrator at a start-up called Revolution. To ensure that neither party in the
company can deny getting email notifications or any other communication, she mandates
authentication
before a connection establishment or message transfer occurs. What fundamental attribute of
network defense is she enforcing?

  • A. Integrity
  • B. Non-repudiation
  • C. Confidentiality
  • D. Authentication
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Steven is a Linux system administrator at an IT company. He wants to disable unnecessary services in
the system, which can be exploited by the attackers. Which among the following is the correct syntax
for
disabling a service?

  • A. $ sudo system-ctl disable [service]
  • B. $ sudo systemctl disable [service]
  • C. $ sudo system.ctl disable [service]
  • D. $ sudo system ctl disable [service]
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Identify the virtualization level that creates a massive pool of storage areas for different virtual
machines running on the hardware.

  • A. Fabric virtualization
  • B. Storage device virtualization
  • C. Server virtualization
  • D. File system virtualization
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

How is an “attack” represented?

  • A. Motive (goal) + method
  • B. Motive (goal) + method + vulnerability
  • C. Asset + Threat + Vulnerability
  • D. Asset + Threat
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Sophie has been working as a Windows network administrator at an MNC over the past 7 years. She
wants to check whether SMB1 is enabled or disabled. Which of the following command allows
Sophie
to do so?

  • A. Get-WindowsOptionalFeatures -Online -FeatureNames SMB1Protocol
  • B. Get-WindowsOptionalFeature -Online -FeatureName SMB1Protocol
  • C. Get-WindowsOptionalFeature -Online -FeatureNames SMB1Protocol
  • D. Get-WindowsOptionalFeatures -Online -FeatureName SMB1Protocol
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Albert works as a Windows system administrator at an MNC. He uses PowerShell logging to identify
any suspicious scripting activity across the network. He wants to record pipeline execution details as
PowerShell executes, including variable initialization and command invocations. Which PowerShell
logging component records pipeline execution details as PowerShell executes?

  • A. Module logging
  • B. Script block logging
  • C. Event logging
  • D. Transcript logging
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Elden is working as a network administrator at an IT company. His organization opted for a
virtualization technique in which the guest OS is aware of the virtual environment in which it is
running
and
communicates with the host machines for requesting resources. Identify the virtualization technique
implemented by Eldens organization.

  • A. Hybrid virtualization
  • B. Hardware-assisted virtualization
  • C. Full virtualization
  • D. Para virtualization
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Fargo, head of network defense at Globadyne Tech, has discovered an undesirable process in several
Linux systems, which causes machines to hang every 1 hour. Fargo would like to eliminate it; what
command should he execute?

  • A. # update-rc.d -f [service name] remove
  • B. # service [service name] stop
  • C. # ps ax | grep [Target Process]
  • D. # kill -9 [PID]
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Emmanuel works as a Windows system administrator at an MNC. He uses PowerShell to enforce the
script execution policy. He wants to allow the execution of the scripts that are signed by a trusted
publisher. Which of the following script execution policy setting this?

  • A. AllSigned
  • B. Restricted
  • C. RemoteSigned
  • D. Unrestricted
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

To provide optimum security while enabling safe/necessary services, blocking known dangerous
services, and making employees accountable for their online activity, what Internet Access policy
would
Brian, the network administrator, have to choose?

  • A. Prudent policy
  • B. Paranoid policy
  • C. Promiscuous policy
  • D. Permissive policy
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Choose the correct order of steps to analyze the attack surface.

  • A. Identify the indicators of exposure->visualize the attack surface->simulate the attack->reduce the attack surface
  • B. Visualize the attack surface->simulate the attack->identify the indicators of exposure->reduce the attack surface
  • C. Identify the indicators of exposure->simulate the attack->visualize the attack surface->reduce the attack surface
  • D. Visualize the attack surface->identify the indicators of exposure->simulate the attack->reduce the attack surface
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In _______ mechanism, the system or application sends log records either on the local disk or over
the network.

  • A. Network-based
  • B. Pull-based
  • C. Push-based
  • D. Host-based
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which among the following filter is used to detect a SYN/FIN attack?

  • A. tcp.flags==0x002
  • B. tcp.flags==0x004
  • C. tcp.flags==0x003
  • D. tcp.flags==0x001
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2