Dell EMC e20-594 practice test

Backup and Recovery - Avamar Specialist for Implementation Engineers Exam

Last exam update: Jun 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of None

Question 1

You are working in a Windows Active/Passive cluster environment. On which cluster node(s) must
the EMC Avamar Windows file system be installed?

  • A. Active and Passive clients only
  • B. Active client only
  • C. Virtual client only
  • D. Active, Passive, and Virtual clients
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the maximum number of simultaneous backups that can be performed using an EMC
Avamar NDMP accelerator with 32 GB of RAM?

  • A. 8
  • B. 4
  • C. 12
  • D. 16
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When attaching directly to the management port of an EMC Avamar Data Store, which is the
recommended IP address to assign to your laptop?

  • A. 10.99.99.99
  • B. 10.99.99.5
  • C. 10.10.99.99
  • D. 10.10.99.5
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the default IP address assigned to the management port of an EMC Avamar Data Store node?

  • A. 10.99.99.1
  • B. 10.99.99.99
  • C. 10.99.99.0
  • D. 10.99.99.5
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which is the last step in the hardware installation portion of an EMC Avamar multinode deployment?

  • A. Connecting to the customer network
  • B. Cabling the nodes to the switch
  • C. Powering on the nodes
  • D. Placing nodes in the rack
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the software label for port Gb1 on the back of an EMC Avamar Data Store node?

  • A. eth0
  • B. eth1
  • C. eth2
  • D. eth3
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the physical label of the management port on an EMC Avamar Data Store node?

  • A. Gb0
  • B. Gb1
  • C. Gb2
  • D. Gb3
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which application is used to transfer patches to the EMC Avamar switch?

  • A. tftp
  • B. sftp
  • C. ftp
  • D. scp
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Starting at the bottom, what is the recommended order for racking components in an EMC Avamar
Data Store rack?

  • A. Switch, utility, spare, storage
  • B. Switch, utility, storage, spare
  • C. Storage, switch, utility, spare
  • D. Spare, storage, switch, utility
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

How many disks are installed in an EMC Avamar utility node in a multinode server?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 6
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

How many LUNs does an EMC Avamar utility node have in a multinode server?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which RAID level is used in an EMC Avamar 2 TB single-node server?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 3
  • D. 5
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the purpose of NIC bonding in EMC Avamar?

  • A. Failover
  • B. Bandwidth
  • C. Latency
  • D. Dell DRAC
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the minimum number of EMC Avamar active storage nodes required for a RAIN server?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the minimum number of EMC Avamar Data Store nodes required for a supported RAIN
configuration?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2