Dell EMC e20-575 practice test

Systems Administrator, RecoverPoint Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

Which command can be used to reduce the impact of the initial volume synchronization on
production applications?

  • A. config_io_throttling throttling=high
  • B. config_link_policy group= cgname copy_1=prod_copy copy_2= dr_copy regulate_application=yes
  • C. config_link_policy group= cgname copy_1=prod_copy copy_2= dr_copy regulate_application=no
  • D. config_io_throttling throttling=none
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What describes RecoverPoint asynchronous replication write operations to the Journal volumes?

  • A. Journal is written to at three times the rate of the production volumes
  • B. Volumes of the same capacities will be concatenated and not striped
  • C. Writes to the Journal volume are typically small sequential writes
  • D. Writes to the Journal volume are typically large sequential writes
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When using a Distributed Consistency Group, additional traffic is generated between the primary
RPA and secondary RPAs. Where is this increase in traffic observed?

  • A. Additional traffic is seen on the WAN network between the RPAs
  • B. Additional traffic is seen on the FC links between the RPAs
  • C. No additional traffic will be observed because host writes are multicast to all appliances in a cluster
  • D. Additional traffic is seen on the management network between the RPAs
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A storage administrator is unable to perform Direct Access to a copy in their RecoverPoint
environment. Which array type has this limitation with regards to RecoverPoint copies?

  • A. XtremIO
  • B. VMAX
  • C. VNX
  • D. VPLEX
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which EMC product integrates with RecoverPoint to provide application-driven point-in-time copies?

  • A. ProtectPoint
  • B. ViPR SRM
  • C. Data Domain
  • D. AppSync
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the purpose of the save_settings command?

  • A. Create a script file that can later be used to recreate the system configuration
  • B. Modify or configure the RecoverPoint configuration backup interval
  • C. Preserve the configuration of a RecoverPoint Appliance prior to replacement
  • D. Commit cluster configuration changes to the repository volume
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7


A storage administrator is creating a Consistency Group using Unisphere on RecoverPoint/EX. After
defining the production volume and Journal, the next step is to select the copy volume. Based on the
exhibit, what determines the volume size displayed by the wizard as a choice of copy volumes?

  • A. Volumes that are created on the selected array and masked to the backup host
  • B. Volumes that are the same size and attached to the selected write splitter
  • C. Volumes that are masked to the selected cluster and the same size or larger than production
  • D. Any volume that is provisioned to the selected cluster from the same array type as production
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A RecoverPoint storage administrator needs to protect a mission critical application. The application
is stored on three volumes provisioned from a new VNX. Once the Consistency Group is created for
the application, how many replication sets will the group contain?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. Determined by the number of copies
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A RecoverPoint system has been deployed with XtremIO at production and disaster recovery sites.
What is an accurate statement, if the replication mode for a Consistency Group has been set as
Continuous?

  • A. Effective RPO will be 0 seconds
  • B. Set customized time between cycles
  • C. Effective RPO can be <60 seconds
  • D. Set minimum time between cycles
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A RecoverPoint administrator is using the CLI to create a new Consistency Group. After beginning the
process by running the command create_group, what is the next command that needs to be run?

  • A. add-replication_volume
  • B. create_replication_volume
  • C. create_production_copy
  • D. add_group_set
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company is using XtremIO for their RecoverPoint environment. They have approximately 100 GB of
cumulative changes per day with the change being constant throughout the day. The company has a
requirement to roll back 48 hours.
How should the Journals be sized and how should the copy policy be configured to ensure maximum
protection with the least amount of storage used?

  • A. 5 GB with the “Required Protection Window” set for 2 days
  • B. 10 GB with the “Required Protection Window” set for 2 days
  • C. 40 GB with the “Required Protection Window” set for 2 days
  • D. 200 GB with the “Required Protection Window” set for Default
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which attributes can affect the Distribution phase of Consistency Groups?

  • A. Copy location, WAN bandwidth, and replication type
  • B. Change rate of the applications and number of replication sets
  • C. Journal volume performance, storage array performance, and copy volume performance
  • D. Compression and deduplication settings of the Consistency Group
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which type of I/O modules can be inserted into Slot1 of a Gen-6 RPA?

  • A. 1 GbE optical or 1 GbE copper
  • B. 10 GbE optical or 1 Gb RJ45 copper
  • C. 10 GbE optical or 10 GbE copper
  • D. 10 GbE copper or dual-stacked DB-9 ports
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A database team is performing tests against a PIT copy dat
a. Their write activity is going to exceed the currently allocated amount of space dedicated to Image
Access mode. What should be done to allow testing to continue without disruption to their testing?

  • A. Navigate to Protection> Manage Protection> Select the CG from the list and select the copy. Click Edit Journal, and add one or more additional Journal volumes.
  • B. Expand the Journal volume using native array tools.Navigate to Protection>Manage Protection>Select the CG from the list and select the copy.Click Edit Journal, and then select Expand Journal.
  • C. Navigate to Protection> Manage Protection>Select the CG from the list and select the copy.Click Edit, and then increase the reserved image access percentage from 20%.
  • D. Use the config_copy_group= copy= policy image_access_log_size= CLI command
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which RPA type(s) connect to protected storage using iSCSI?

  • A. vRPA only
  • B. Gen-5 and Gen-6
  • C. Gen-6 only
  • D. Gen-6 and vRPA
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2