Dell EMC e20-555 practice test

Isilon Solutions and Design Specialist for Technology Architects Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 23. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 344

Question 1

What is the behavior of the Isilon time and date settings and what is the best practice?

  • A. SMB time sync takes precedence over the NTP service SMB time is enabled by default on the cluster Best Practice: do not use SMB time, use NTP for cluster and Domain Controller
  • B. NTP service takes precedence over SMB time sync SMB time is enabled by default on the cluster Best Practice: do not use NTP time, use SMB for cluster and Domain Controller
  • C. NTP service takes precedence over SMB time sync SMB time is enabled by default on the cluster Best Practice: do not use SMB time, use NTP for cluster and Domain Controller
  • D. SMB time sync takes precedence over the NTP service SMB time is not enabled by default on the cluster Best Practice: do not use NTP time, use SMB for cluster and Domain Controller
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer is considering using the CloudPools feature to send archive data to their on premises
object
storage appliance. The customer needs to know how many objects will be created by the Isilon when
it tiers files using CloudPools.
If the customer has 20 1MB files, 2 10MB files and 4 3MB files, how many objects will CloudPools
version 1.0
create?

  • A. 26
  • B. 52
  • C. 336
  • D. 5376
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h14775-
isiloncloud
-
pools-and-ecs-solution-guide.pdf (10)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is a benefit of using SSDs for Metadata Read/Write Acceleration?

  • A. Can be mixed with L3 cache on same node pool
  • B. Improved create, write, and delete performance
  • C. Guarantees data can be pinned to SSD
  • D. Does not need numerous SSDs to be effective
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h13249-
isilononefs
-
smartflash-wp.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer wants to perform complete failover and failback testing on their production SyncIQ
policies. What
are the first two recommended steps to ensure a successful test?

  • A. Quisce writes to source Perform final sync
  • B. Allow writes to source Perform final sync
  • C. Allow writes to source Immediately failover and failback
  • D. Quiesce writes to source Immediately failover and failback
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer is evaluating Isilon and Pure FlashBlade solutions. Which protocol is available for both
solutions?

  • A. NFSv3
  • B. SMBv3
  • C. FTP
  • D. HDFS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When designing an Isilon cluster for content creation workflows in the Media and Entertainment
(M&E) vertical,
what type of workflows must you consider?

  • A. Random access
  • B. Batch
  • C. Small file
  • D. Sequential
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h16951-wp-
isilonfile
-
name-pre-fetch.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which OneFS roles should be assigned to an Active Directory group for login privileges equivalent to
the
admin local account?

  • A. System Admin and Security Admin
  • B. System Admin, BackupAdmin, and StatisticsAdmin
  • C. System Admin, AuditAdmin, and BackupAdmin
  • D. Security Admin and AuditAdmin
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-support-information/2019/09/
docu95373.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

On Isilon Gen 6 nodes, what is used to store the peer journal copy?

  • A. Shared SSD
  • B. M.2 drive
  • C. Shared NVRAM
  • D. Shared cluster disks
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/en-me/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-support-
information/products/
storage/h10719-isilon-onefs-technical-overview-wp.pdf (29)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What replication option is NOT supported by SyncIQ?

  • A. Within the same local cluster
  • B. Across WAN to single remote cluster
  • C. Across InfiniBand to secondary local cluster
  • D. Across LAN to secondary local cluster
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer is using file pool policies to archive infrequently accessed files to Amazon S3 via
CloudPools. How could the customer easily find out how many stub files are stored on the cluster?

  • A. OneFS WebUI can be used to show how many stubs are stored in each node pool
  • B. InsightIQ can report the number of stub files stored on the cluster
  • C. The isi statistics CLI command can be used to show how many stubs are stored in each node pool
  • D. The number of stub files stored on a cluster is not easily available
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/Isilon/Cloudpools-QUESTION
NO:/td-p/7173350/page/2

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An architect is designing a solution for a new customer. The customer is going to use the cluster to
store a large number of files that will be accessed by many users.
What IO optimization should be used and what kind of prefetching will take place?

  • A. Concurrency, aggressive prefetching
  • B. Random, aggressive prefetching
  • C. Concurrency, moderate prefetching
  • D. Concurrency, no prefetching
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/white-papers/products/storage/h16857-
wponefs
-
best-practices.pdf (12)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer has a cluster consisting of six H500 nodes (in one full chassis and one half populated
chassis) and four A200 nodes (in one full chassis). The customer wants to expand their A200 nodes.
What is the minimum number of A200 nodes and chassis the customer can add to the cluster?

  • A. 2 nodes; 0 chassis
  • B. 2 nodes; 1 chassis
  • C. 4 nodes; 1 chassis
  • D. 4 nodes; 2 chassis
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

DRAG DROP
In what order does an Isilon Gen 6 cluster respond to a client file read request?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer needs to be able to periodically monitor their node live performance for ongoing
operational tasks as well as during problem analysis. You have recommended they use the isi
statistics command to fulfill this need.
What types of statistics and statuses could be displayed with this command?

  • A. Protocol status, drive statistics, hardware statistics, node statistics
  • B. Node alerts, Job Engine statistics, hardware status, protocol statistics
  • C. Node statistics, general status, drive status, hardware statistics
  • D. Drive statistics, node status, protocol alerts, general performance
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://isilon-lab.blogspot.com/2017/08/isilon-performance-metrics-hints.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

If SmartPools is unlicensed on a cluster, which features are NOT enabled?

  • A. Specify spill over target, automatic node pool provisioning
  • B. Metadata acceleration setting, GNA
  • C. File pool policy filters, specify spill over target
  • D. File pool policy filters, snapshot target
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://doc.isilon.com/onefs/6.0.4/webhelp/en-us/Content/dto1264619601462.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2