Dell EMC e20-368 practice test

XtremIO Solutions Specialist Implementation Engineers Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 110

Question 1

Which XtremIO component provides management for an X-Brick cluster?

  • A. XMS
  • B. Storage Controller
  • C. XIOS
  • D. InfiniBand Switch
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

How many XMS are required for a single, four X-Brick cluster?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How many SSDs are in an XtremIO Starter Brick Configuration?

  • A. 12
  • B. 13
  • C. 14
  • D. 15
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Where are the data path IO traces stored?

  • A. Two HDDs on each Storage Controller
  • B. Two SSDs on each Storage Controller
  • C. Two SSDs and two HDDs on the Storage Controllers
  • D. Reserved space on each DAE
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are the required hardware component types for a single X-Brick?

  • A. Storage Controller, DAE, and Battery Backup Unit only
  • B. Storage Controller, DAE, Battery Backup Unit, and InfiniBand switch
  • C. Storage Controller, DAE, Battery Backup Unit, and Physical XMS
  • D. Storage Controller, DAE, and InfiniBand switch only
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the full list of requirements for EMC Storage Integrator?

  • A. .NET Framework Version 4.5 Full Windows Firewall Exceptions PowerShell 4.0 Admin privileges
  • B. .NET Framework Version 4.5 Full Windows Firewall Exceptions PowerShell 4.0
  • C. Core Windows Firewall Exceptions PowerShell 4.0
  • D. Core Windows Firewall Exceptions PowerShell 4.0 Admin privileges
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What may be required after modifying a host with the VSI plug-in?

  • A. Reboot
  • B. Rescan
  • C. Rediscover
  • D. Reconnect
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which plug-in would facilitate provisioning of VMFS datastores using vSphere Client on an XtremIO
array?

  • A. VSI
  • B. VASA
  • C. VAAI
  • D. VIX API
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which plug-in would facilitate provisioning of RDMs using vSphere Client on an XtremIO array?

  • A. VSI
  • B. VAAI
  • C. VASA
  • D. VIX API
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

While troubleshooting a host performance issue, you need to verify which ports on the XtremIO
cluster a host Initiator is connected to.
Which XMCLI command should you use?

  • A. show-initiators-connectivity target-details
  • B. show-targets-performance
  • C. show-initiators-performance
  • D. show-targets frequency
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An alert has been generated. Which document can you examine for more detailed information
regarding the error?

  • A. XtremIO User Guide
  • B. XtremIO Security Configuration Guide
  • C. XtremIO Release Notes
  • D. XtremIO Host Configuration Guide
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When troubleshooting the latency in the XtremIO GUI using the Performance pane, what is a valid
setting for the Most Active option?

  • A. Volume
  • B. LUN
  • C. Storage Group
  • D. IO Size
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which command can be used to display a list of predefined alerts on EMC XtremIO using the XMCLI?

  • A. show-alert-definitions
  • B. show-events
  • C. acknowledge-alert
  • D. show-alerts
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What are the four severity levels that can be displayed with the alert details?

  • A. Informational, minor, major, and critical
  • B. Informational, warning, error, and critical
  • C. Notice, warning, alert, and error
  • D. Warning, error, critical, and alert
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

How many InfiniBand switches are needed in a single X-Brick configuration?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 4
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2