Dell EMC des-dd33 practice test

Specialist - Systems Administrator, PowerProtect DD Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 54

Question 1

When should using Virtual Synthetic backups be considered?

  • A. Daily incremental backups are larger than 15% of a normal full backup
  • B. PowerProtect DD appliance has more than 10 disks
  • C. Backups are nonfile system data such as databases
  • D. Backups are large and localized
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A backup administrator needs to implement BoostFS for Windows.
What do they need to install on the Windows server? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. CBFS
  • B. CIFS
  • C. NFS
  • D. FUSE
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
For CIFS/NFS/DD BoostFS, the first consideration to address is what level of CIFS, NFS and DD BoostFS
sharing is wanted for the DD series appliances.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/s-2416-dell-emc-powerprotect-dd-series-appliances-with-commvault-configuration-
guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the maximum number of concurrently active MTrees that are supported on any
PowerProtect DD appliance with DDOS 7.3?

  • A. 64
  • B. 100
  • C. 256
  • D. 512
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/docu95865.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which NDMP device is supported on a PowerProtect DD appliance?

  • A. NFS
  • B. DD Boost
  • C. CIFS
  • D. VTL
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A system can present itself as a file server, offering NFS, CIFS access over Ethernet; as a virtual tape
library (VTL) over Fibre Channel; as an NDMP tape server over Ethernet; or as a disk target using
application specific interfaces like DD Boost. DD VTL is qualified with leading open systems and IBMi
enterprise backup applications.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-in/products/data-protection/technical-
support/h17926-dellemc-powerprotect-dd-ds.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is a requirement to configure the PowerProtect DD tape out to cloud feature?

  • A. Cloud Tier Capacity License
  • B. Tape Out to Cloud License
  • C. DDVE in the Cloud
  • D. Two cloud units
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

How many hops should the fabric configuration be limited to when implementing the DD VTL?

  • A. 1 hop
  • B. 2 hops
  • C. 3 hops
  • D. 4 hops
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Maximum number of hops is two, that is, three DD systems. Directory-to-MTree migration supports
backward compatibility up to two previous releases.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/docu97051.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is a requirement to use the PowerProtect DD HA feature?

  • A. A single set of shared storage
  • B. Dual set of shared storage configuration
  • C. Head units and notes require an active/active configuration
  • D. Each head unit requires its own FS25 shelf
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator has retained snapshots for a single MTree and is trying to create a new one. An
error message is received.
What is the reason for the failure?

  • A. The maximum number of snapshots has been exceeded
  • B. The DDOS needs to be upgraded
  • C. The user does not have the permission to retain more snapshots
  • D. There are not enough snapshot licenses
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation: The maximum number of snapshots allowed per MTree is 750. Warnings are sent when
the number of snapshots per MTree reaches 90% of the maximum allowed number (from 675 to 749
snapshots), and an alert is generated when the maximum number is reached. To clear the warning,
expire snapshots and then run the file system cleaning operation.
Note: To identify an MTree that is nearing the maximum number of snapshots, check the Snapshots
panel of the MTree page regarding viewing MTree snapshot information.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/docu95865.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A backup administrator wants to verify that quotas have been enabled on a PowerProtect DD
appliance.
Which command is used to verify that quotas are being enforced?

  • A. mtree show quota
  • B. quota capacity status
  • C. quota capacity reset
  • D. quota capacity set
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-pk/000055400/data-domain-evt-quota-00001-
mtree-quota-soft-limit-reached

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Following best practices for a PowerProtect DD CIFS environment, what is the recommended
SESSTIMEOUT value in seconds?

  • A. 2600
  • B. 3000
  • C. 3600
  • D. 4600
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
SESSTIMEOUT valuefromthedefault45secondsto3600seconds.
Reference:
https://pdfcoffee.com/emc-data-domain-networker-implementation-student-guide-pdf-free.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What information does the daily Autosupport report contain?

  • A. Quota alerts and MTree capacity
  • B. System and Quota alerts
  • C. System and MTree capacity
  • D. MTree capacity and System alerts
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The autosupport command manages system reports. Command options enable administrative users
to manage two reports that describe the state of a Data Domain system: the autosupport report and
the daily alert summary.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/docu95816.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Where can daily information on system and MTree capacity be found?

  • A. Autosupport report
  • B. DDSM Health Overview
  • C. Message log
  • D. Support Bundle
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://education.dellemc.com/content/dam/dell-emc/documents/en-us/2013KS_Silva-
EMC_Data_Domain_Efficiency_Evaluation.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which DDOS role is used for scheduling and running the backup application in a secure multi-tenancy
environment?

  • A. Security Officer
  • B. Tenant Admin
  • C. Tenant User
  • D. Admin
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A PowerProtect DD appliance has been installed at a companys location for several months and has
reached a steady state.
As a best practice, at what percentage of disk utilization should action be taken?

  • A. 60%
  • B. 70%
  • C. 80%
  • D. 95%
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which component of PowerProtect DD is Data Invulnerability Architecture a feature of?

  • A. DDOS
  • B. CIFS
  • C. VTL
  • D. DD Boost
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The Data Invulnerability Architecture is built into DDOS and DD series to provide the industrys best
defense against data loss.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-in/products/data-protection/technical-
support/h17926-dellemc-powerprotect-dd-ds.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2