Dell EMC des-dd23 practice test

Specialist - Implementation Engineer, PowerProtect DD Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 54

Question 1

An engineer is configuring a PowerProtect DD system for VTL using Fibre Channel. How should the
zones be configured?

  • A. Hard zones
  • B. Single initiator, multi target
  • C. Single initiator, single target
  • D. Soft zones
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An organization uses tape libraries in their current backup infrastructure. They have purchased a
PowerProtect DD system and plan to use VTL to move from physical tape.
What is a consideration when configuring the tape size?

  • A. Use multiple drives to write multiple streams
  • B. Set retention periods for as long as possible
  • C. Target multiple drives to write single stream
  • D. Use larger tapes for multiple smaller datasets
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A backup administrator needs to implement BoostFS for Windows. What do they need to install on
the Windows server?

  • A. NFS
  • B. FUSE
  • C. CIFS
  • D. CBFS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/s-2416
-
dell-emc-powerprotect-dd-series-appliances-with-commvault-configuration-
guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What system role is required to create the second security officer for a PowerProtect DD?

  • A. admin
  • B. sysadmin
  • C. limited-admin
  • D. security officer
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which command is used to start the initial CLI configuration wizard?

  • A. config setup
  • B. install config
  • C. config
  • D. setup
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://infohub.delltechnologies.com/l/deployment-guide-dell-emc-ready-solutions-for-
oracle-with
- xtremio-x2-and-data-domain-2/data-domain-backup-appliance-initial-system-setup-7

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A PowerProtect DD appliance with two expansion shelves is being installed in a customer-provided
rack. When cabling the controller to the shelves, what is connected to the host port on the last shelf
in the chain?

  • A. Expansion port of the upstream shelf
  • B. Host port of the controller
  • C. Expansion port of the controller
  • D. Host port of the downstream shelf
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which port/protocol is used when using a syslog server to monitor a PowerProtect DD system?

  • A. 514/UDP
  • B. 2051/TCP
  • C. 514/TCP
  • D. 2051/UDP
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator recognizes poor network performance when using CIFS shares from a PowerProtect
DD system. The network link utilization is under 100%.
What is the most likely cause of this issue?

  • A. TCP window size too small
  • B. TCP timeout too small
  • C. TCP timeout too large
  • D. TCP window size too large
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What happens to the data when it is moved from the active tier to cloud tier?

  • A. It is deduplicated and stored in object storage the native format
  • B. It is compressed and stored as object storage in a new format
  • C. It is compressed and stored in block storage in a new format
  • D. It is deduplicated and stored in a file system in the native format
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which are supported compression algorithms in DDOS?

  • A. lz, gz, and gzfast
  • B. dsp, gz, and lz
  • C. rle, lzw, and lz
  • D. bmp, lz, and gz
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-ee/products/data-protection/industry-
market/dell-emc
- powerprotect-dd-series-appliances-hardware-assisted-compression.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
What are the steps to configure the Retention Lock Compliance?

Answer:

Reference:
https://datastorageasean.com/sites/default/files/EMC-data-domain-retention-lock-wp.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which component of PowerProtect DD is Data Invulnerability Architecture a feature of?

  • A. VTL
  • B. DDOS
  • C. DD Boost
  • D. CIFS
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/Data-Domain/Introducing-data-protection-
technology-DIA-of- Data-Domain/td-p/6960086

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which component executes the read/write requests in a backup environment consisting of a
PowerProtect DD appliance and IBM Spectrum Protect?

  • A. Spectrum Protect Server
  • B. Media Server
  • C. Media Agent
  • D. Master Server
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which PowerProtect DD procedure uses the DoD/NIST standards to provide data security?

  • A. Data Sanitization
  • B. End-to-End Verification
  • C. Replication Encryption
  • D. Encryption
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/
docu85190.pdf (193)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A backup administrator is tasked with verifying the compression savings of a PowerProtect DD9900.
Which compression algorithm will they see enabled by default?

  • A. lzw
  • B. gzfast
  • C. lz
  • D. gz
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-ee/products/data-protection/industry-
market/dell-emc
- powerprotect-dd-series-appliances-hardware-assisted-compression.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2