Dell EMC des-5121 practice test

Specialist ? Implementation Engineer, Campus Networking Version 1.0 Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

Which type of an attack is considered MAC poisoning?

  • A. Duplicating the MAC address of a legitimate device so frames are forwarded to the incorrect port
  • B. Host imitating a trunk port by using tagging and trunking protocols
  • C. Flooding MAC addresses to the switch to fill its CAM table, causing the switch to act as a hub
  • D. Host on a VLAN gaining unauthorized access to other VLANs on the network
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is a recommended configuration for an MLAG peer-link on a Dell EMC N-Series switch?

  • A. Spanning tree must be disabled
  • B. Spanning tree must be enabled
  • C. Link must be a trunk port
  • D. Link must contain multiple interfaces
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

N4032F#show interfaces status

N4032F#show interfaces port-channel 1

Hash Algorithm Type
1 - Source MAC, VLAN, EtherType, source module and port Id
2 - Destination MAC, VLAN, EtherType, source module and port Id
3 - Source IP and source TCP/UDP port
4 - Destination IP and destination TCP/UDP port
5 - Source/Destination MAC, VLAN, EtherType, source MODID/port
6 - Source/Destination IP and source/destination TCP/UDP port
7 - Enhanced hashing mode
A network administrator has reported poor network performance to an application server. After
reviewing the logs, you determine that the server is using 100 percent of the available bandwidth on
its network port. As shown in the exhibit, you configure a second link and a 2-member port-channel
to an application server in an effort to increase performance. However, during testing, the network
performance has not improved.
What is a possible reason why there has been no increase in the performance?

  • A. Application is using a single I/O flow
  • B. File server needs to be configured with LACP
  • C. Minimum links needs to be increased to "2"
  • D. Port-channel needs load balancing enabled
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Dell EMC N-Series switch is configured to uplink to a customer switch using two separate 4-port
port- channels configured as trunks. Both switches are configured with 16 VLANs and RSTP.
How will VLAN traffic be distributed across the port-channels?

  • A. All VLANs are allowed across a single port-channel
  • B. A single VLAN is allowed across each port-channel
  • C. All VLANs are allowed across both port-channels
  • D. Eight VLANs are allowed across each port-channel
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A network administrator is planning a PoE budget for their network.
What is the PoE source maximum power budget for a Class 4 end device?

  • A. 12.95 watts
  • B. 15.4 watts
  • C. 34.2 watts
  • D. 60 watts
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://ftp.dell.com/manuals/all-products/esuprt_ser_stor_net/esuprt_networking/
esuprt_net_fxd_prt_swtchs/networking-n3000-series_User's-Guide10_en-us.pdf page 82

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which commands should a network administrator use to configure a RADIUS server on a Dell EMC N-
Series switch?

  • A. Switch-1(config)# radius 10.1.1.111 Switch-1(config-radius)# name RADIUS-Server Switch-1(config-radius)# key secretkey
  • B. Switch-1(config)# radius server auth 10.1.1.111 Switch-l(config-radius)# name RADIUS-Server Switch-1(config-radius)# key "secretkey"
  • C. Switch-1(config)# radius auth 10.1.1.111 Switch-1(config-radius)# name "RADIUS-Server" Switch- 1(config-radius)# key "secretKey"
  • D. Switch-1(config)# radius auth server 10.1.1.111 Switch-1(config-radius)# name RADIUS-Server Switch-1(config-radius)# key "secretKey"
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which function does a VRRP backup router perform?

  • A. Sends keepalive advertisements to the other backup routers
  • B. Processes and responds to ARP requests
  • C. Forwards packets to the Master with a destination IP of the virtual IP address
  • D. Receives packets with the virtual MAC address as the destination for other backup routers
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In a PoE environment, what information does the Network Policy TLV exchange between the PSE and
PD?

  • A. Required Power, VLAN ID, and DSCP Value
  • B. VLAN ID, IEEE Priority, and DSCP Value
  • C. IEEE Priority, Required Power, and VLAN ID
  • D. DSCP Value, Required Power, and IEEE Priority
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://ftp.dell.com/manuals/all-products/esuprt_ser_stor_net/esuprt_networking/poweredge-m-io
-
aggregator_Concept-Guide4_en-us.pdf page 162

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which Layer 3 protocol does MLAG support?

  • A. None
  • B. Static Routing
  • C. OSPF
  • D. RIPv2
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://files.rakurs.su/IT/Kommytatory/Dell/N4000/powerconnect_nx00-usingmlag-whtppr_en-
us.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which AAA method is only used for 802.1x and never returns an error?

  • A. local
  • B. enable
  • C. ias
  • D. line
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://ftp.dell.com/manuals/all-products/esuprt_ser_stor_net/esuprt_networking/powerconnect
-
8100_concept%20guide2_en-us.pdf page 209

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which switchport mode is recommended for ports on a Dell EMC N-Series switch with IP phones
using voice VLAN?

  • A. Access
  • B. Active
  • C. Hybrid
  • D. General
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A network administrator is setting up a Class 5 powered device in their network.
Which Dell EMC N-Serves switch model(s) will support this device?

  • A. N1100P and N2000P
  • B. N1500P
  • C. N2000 and N3000P
  • D. N3000P only
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the maximum number of dynamic MAC addresses that can be learned on a Dell EMC N-
Series switchport that is configured for dynamic locking?

  • A. 100
  • B. 300
  • C. 400
  • D. 600
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/article/en-us/how10392/how-to-configure-mac-based-port-security
-
on-dell-n2000-n3000-and-n4000-series-switches?lang=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A Master switch failed in a Dell EMC N-Series three-unit switch stack and the Standby switch
assumed the role of Master.
What happens when the failed Master switch rejoins the stack after the new Master has taken over?

  • A. Switch joins the stack as the Standby
  • B. Switch must be manually configured to rejoin the stack
  • C. Switch joins the stack as a Member
  • D. Switch joins the stack and resumes as the Master
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which RSTP-PV features are embedded and cannot be disabled?

  • A. DirectLink Rapid Convergence and DirectLink Fast Rapid Convergence
  • B. InditectLink Rapid Convergence and IndirectLink Fast Rapid Convergence
  • C. DirectLink Rapid Convergence and IndirectLink Fast Rapid Convergence
  • D. DirectLink Fast Rapid Convergence and IndirectLink Rapid Convergence
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/858353/Dell-Networking-N4000-Series.html?page=724

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2