Dell EMC des-2t13 practice test

Cloud Architect Specialist - Cloud Infrastructure (Ver 3.0) Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 74

Question 1

An organization uses Microsoft Active Directory (AD) for service authentication in their private cloud.
They want to use the same authentication source for services in the public cloud. External employees
access services in both clouds and need to authenticate with AD.
The organization wants to minimize and secure network traffic. Which solution will address these
requirements?
A. Connect the two clouds through IPsec VPNPlace AD controllers in the private cloud only
B. Connect the two clouds through IPsec VPNPlace AD controllers in the private and public clouds
C. Configure perimeter firewalls to allow AD trafficPlace AD controllers in the private and public
clouds
D. External users connect with IPsec VPNPlace AD controllers in the private cloud only

Answer:

B

//blogs.technet.microsoft.com/keithmayer/2013/01/20/step-by-step-extending-on-premise-
active-directory-to-the-cloud-with-windows-azure-31-days-of-servers-in-the-cloud-part-20-of-31/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which authentication and authorization feature is critical for service providers when supporting
multi-tenancy?

  • A. Integration with external authentication services
  • B. Integration with external directory services
  • C. Portal authentication services
  • D. Single sign-on capability
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An organization wants to have showback capability in their private cloud. Which cloud management
platform component should be included in the cloud design to support this requirement?
A. SSO
B. Service catalog
C. Metering application
D. Monitoring application

Answer:

C
IT chargeback is an accounting strategy that applies the costs of IT hardware, software, cloud
services or shared services to the business unit in which they are used. IT showback is similar to IT
chargeback, but the prices are for informational purposes only and no one is billed.

//searchaws.techtarget.com/definition/IT-chargeback-showback

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

If the metering tool supports multi-tenancy and integrates with the cloud portal, what should be
considered?
A. Only permit local user access for security reasons
B. Metering tool should not integrate with tenant authentication
C. Metering server access should be allowed for all tenants
D. Role-based access for security reasons

Answer:

D
The cost of collecting the metrics, and the balance between the value they provide and the impact
on application operation. If metering code cannot be incorporated into existing components or roles,
and you need to increase the number of instances of components or roles just to carry out metering,
you might increase costs beyond the savings or income available from metering.

//msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn589796.aspx

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

Case 1
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company recently negotiated several contracts with new customers to use its proprietary
eCommerce system. As a result, the customer base has grown rapidly, which has introduced several
challenges and requirements.
Business requirements:
Applications need to scale quickly
Metrics and reporting to anticipate business trends and efficient use of resources
External customers are looking to license the eCommerce application
Other considerations:
Applications need to be recorded for the public cloud
Address security vulnerabilities for customer data in the cloud
Refer to Case 1.
You are sizing the compute capacity of blade servers in a converged infrastructure solution with the
following specifications:
Number of cores: 16
Processor speed: 3.5 GHz
Utilization percentage: 75%
What is the total GHz processing capability of one blade server?

  • A. 18,6
  • B. 20,2
  • C. 42,0
  • D. 56,7
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Case 1
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company recently negotiated several contracts with new customers to use its proprietary
eCommerce system. As a result, the customer base has grown rapidly, which has introduced several
challenges and requirements.
Business requirements:
Applications need to scale quickly
Metrics and reporting to anticipate business trends and efficient use of resources
External customers are looking to license the eCommerce application
Other considerations:
Applications need to be recorded for the public cloud
Address security vulnerabilities for customer data in the cloud
Refer to Case 1.
You are designing a Do-It-Yourself private cloud solution. What is the recommended way to provide
applications the ability to scale quickly?

  • A. Increase the overall resource capacity of the system
  • B. Restrict the component choices to within a single vendor
  • C. Validate new element compatibility against the SSM
  • D. Ensure the IT staff understands the configuration options
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Case 1
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company recently negotiated several contracts with new customers to use its proprietary
eCommerce system. As a result, the customer base has grown rapidly, which has introduced several
challenges and requirements.
Business requirements:
Applications need to scale quickly
Metrics and reporting to anticipate business trends and efficient use of resources
External customers are looking to license the eCommerce application
Other considerations:
Applications need to be recorded for the public cloud
Address security vulnerabilities for customer data in the cloud
Refer to Case 1.
You are tasked with designing a cloud. You review the existing infrastructure and business
requirements. You select a CI solution to replace the existing Platform 2.0 infrastructure. Before
presenting this solution to the company, you must calculate the 3-year TCO using the following
criteria:
Hardware maintenance = $ 35,000
Software maintenance = $ 20,000
Storage = $ 2,000 (2TB @ $ 1/GB)
What is the correct TCO value?

  • A. $ 57,000
  • B. $ 61,000
  • C. $ 171,000
  • D. $ 183,000
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Case 1
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company recently negotiated several contracts with new customers to use its proprietary
eCommerce system. As a result, the customer base has grown rapidly, which has introduced several
challenges and requirements.
Business requirements:
Applications need to scale quickly
Metrics and reporting to anticipate business trends and efficient use of resources
External customers are looking to license the eCommerce application
Other considerations:
Applications need to be recorded for the public cloud
Address security vulnerabilities for customer data in the cloud
Refer to Case 1.
You are designing a transformation from Platform 2.0 to cloud. You review the existing infrastructure
and
business requirements. You must define the method to connect the on-premises network directly to
the public cloud provider.
Which technology should you select?

  • A. KMS
  • B. IDPS
  • C. MPLS
  • D. IPSec VPN
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Case 1
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company recently negotiated several contracts with new customers to use its proprietary
eCommerce system. As a result, the customer base has grown rapidly, which has introduced several
challenges and requirements.
Business requirements:
Applications need to scale quickly
Metrics and reporting to anticipate business trends and efficient use of resources
External customers are looking to license the eCommerce application
Other considerations:
Applications need to be recorded for the public cloud
Address security vulnerabilities for customer data in the cloud
Refer to Case 1.
You are designing the application development platform for the cloud and are considering using a
PaaS
Solution. You must ensure that monitoring is included in the platform. Which key metrics need to be
available
from the PaaS Solution that you select?

  • A. Queue length and storage utilization
  • B. Storage utilization and account login
  • C. Account login and response time
  • D. Response time and queue length
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Case 1
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company recently negotiated several contracts with new customers to use its proprietary
eCommerce system. As a result, the customer base has grown rapidly, which has introduced several
challenges and requirements.
Business requirements:
Applications need to scale quickly
Metrics and reporting to anticipate business trends and efficient use of resources
External customers are looking to license the eCommerce application
Other considerations:
Applications need to be recorded for the public cloud
Address security vulnerabilities for customer data in the cloud
Refer to Case 1.
You must design the compute scalability functions for your administrator in a Do-It-Yourself private
cloud. You want to use manual processes to move services between hosts to avoid outages.
Which method provides this function?

  • A. Add more virtual machines to the existing pool
  • B. Define a compute pool as known unit of consumption
  • C. Add resources to the existing servers in the compute pool
  • D. Define storage limits in a consumption pool
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS REMINDER
The remaining questions are associated with two cases.
Each case has an introductory, descriptive passage (case text) that describes background information
and requirements for a specific cloud based design. And each case has a set of six related,
randomized questions. You will need to read the case text in order to answer the related questions
correctly.
Given that there are two cases with six scored questions each, the total number of case-based scored
questions is 12.
When you display each questions you can easily review the related case text in a pop-up window by
clicking on the Case icon (shown below)
Case 4
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company is currently using a traditional SAN storage network. The server infrastructure is
partially virtualized. There is a public cloud in place that is used to test development and application
migration to cloud.
Business requirements:
Consolidate the network, storage, and compute resources
Simplify network management and storage provisioning
Maintain application performance
Need to share resources to reduce cost and improve efficiency
Other considerations:
Monitoring of protection SLAs
All transactions must be logged for auditing review
Users are validated using internal credentials
Refer to Case 4.
You must design the solution to enable external access to the eCommerce application using a Public
cloud.
The development team wants to ensure that the application has a known performance profile.
Which consideration offers best practices to address this concern?

  • A. Automation Management
  • B. Multicloud Compliance
  • C. Interoperability
  • D. Physical Server Consistency
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS REMINDER
The remaining questions are associated with two cases.
Each case has an introductory, descriptive passage (case text) that describes background information
and requirements for a specific cloud based design. And each case has a set of six related,
randomized questions. You will need to read the case text in order to answer the related questions
correctly.
Given that there are two cases with six scored questions each, the total number of case-based scored
questions is 12.
When you display each questions you can easily review the related case text in a pop-up window by
clicking on the Case icon (shown below)
Case 4
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company is currently using a traditional SAN storage network. The server infrastructure is
partially virtualized. There is a public cloud in place that is used to test development and application
migration to cloud.
Business requirements:
Consolidate the network, storage, and compute resources
Simplify network management and storage provisioning
Maintain application performance
Need to share resources to reduce cost and improve efficiency
Other considerations:
Monitoring of protection SLAs
All transactions must be logged for auditing review
Users are validated using internal credentials
Refer to Case 4.
You are designing a transformation from Platform 2.0 to cloud. You review the existing infrastructure
and
business requirements. You must detect events that can exploit vulnerabilities in the cloud. Which
technology
should you select?

  • A. ISO
  • B. PCI DSS
  • C. Firewall
  • D. IDPS
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS REMINDER
The remaining questions are associated with two cases.
Each case has an introductory, descriptive passage (case text) that describes background information
and requirements for a specific cloud based design. And each case has a set of six related,
randomized questions. You will need to read the case text in order to answer the related questions
correctly.
Given that there are two cases with six scored questions each, the total number of case-based scored
questions is 12.
When you display each questions you can easily review the related case text in a pop-up window by
clicking on the Case icon (shown below)
Case 4
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company is currently using a traditional SAN storage network. The server infrastructure is
partially virtualized. There is a public cloud in place that is used to test development and application
migration to cloud.
Business requirements:
Consolidate the network, storage, and compute resources
Simplify network management and storage provisioning
Maintain application performance
Need to share resources to reduce cost and improve efficiency
Other considerations:
Monitoring of protection SLAs
All transactions must be logged for auditing review
Users are validated using internal credentials
Refer to Case 4.
You are sizing the compute capacity nodes in a hyper-converged infrastructure solution. Each node
has 35 TB of storage capacity. You have calculated the total cloud storage requirement to be 700 TB.
What is the minimum number of nodes required?

  • A. 10
  • B. 14
  • C. 15
  • D. 20
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS REMINDER
The remaining questions are associated with two cases.
Each case has an introductory, descriptive passage (case text) that describes background information
and requirements for a specific cloud based design. And each case has a set of six related,
randomized questions. You will need to read the case text in order to answer the related questions
correctly.
Given that there are two cases with six scored questions each, the total number of case-based scored
questions is 12.
When you display each questions you can easily review the related case text in a pop-up window by
clicking on the Case icon (shown below)
Case 4
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company is currently using a traditional SAN storage network. The server infrastructure is
partially virtualized. There is a public cloud in place that is used to test development and application
migration to cloud.
Business requirements:
Consolidate the network, storage, and compute resources
Simplify network management and storage provisioning
Maintain application performance
Need to share resources to reduce cost and improve efficiency
Other considerations:
Monitoring of protection SLAs
All transactions must be logged for auditing review
Users are validated using internal credentials
Refer to Case 4.
You are designing a brownfield cloud. You review the requirements and must determine the best,
low-cost solution.
Which components must you include to meet the business requirements?

  • A. AD, AppDev platform, and Service Catalog
  • B. CI infrastructure, CMP, and AppDev platform
  • C. HCI infrastructure, CMP, and AD
  • D. CMP, AppDev platform, and Service Catalog
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS REMINDER
The remaining questions are associated with two cases.
Each case has an introductory, descriptive passage (case text) that describes background information
and requirements for a specific cloud based design. And each case has a set of six related,
randomized questions. You will need to read the case text in order to answer the related questions
correctly.
Given that there are two cases with six scored questions each, the total number of case-based scored
questions is 12.
When you display each questions you can easily review the related case text in a pop-up window by
clicking on the Case icon (shown below)
Case 4
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company is currently using a traditional SAN storage network. The server infrastructure is
partially virtualized. There is a public cloud in place that is used to test development and application
migration to cloud.
Business requirements:
Consolidate the network, storage, and compute resources
Simplify network management and storage provisioning
Maintain application performance
Need to share resources to reduce cost and improve efficiency
Other considerations:
Monitoring of protection SLAs
All transactions must be logged for auditing review
Users are validated using internal credentials
Refer to Case 4.
You are designing the network components for a Do-It-Yourself private cloud solution. You want to
restrict domain events and minimize traffic disruptions between nodes.
Which compute to storage connectivity solution provides this function?

  • A. VSAN
  • B. FC SAN
  • C. VLAN
  • D. VXLAN
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2