Dell EMC des-1d12 practice test

Specialist - Technology Architect, Midrange Storage Solutions Version 2.0 Exam

Last exam update: May 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 64

Question 1

When sizing a Dell EMC Unity Hybrid array, what are considerations for performance?

  • A. Workload and hardware bottlenecks
  • B. Active data and load balancing
  • C. Drive size and component redundancy
  • D. General capacity and port utilization
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/white-
papers/products/storage/h15093
- dell-emc-unity-best-practices-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Dell EMC Unity storage administrator has 10 hosts. One of the hosts experiences occasional, huge
IO bursts.
What is a best practice for avoiding performance issues during these burst periods?

  • A. Enabling Quality of Service (QoS) will limit the burst problem
  • B. Quality of Service (QoS) is enabled by default, so one only needs to configure burst settings
  • C. Enable Quality of Service (QoS) then limit I/O for the entire FC port
  • D. Enable Quality of Service (QoS) then configure burst settings
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer wants to provision a file system while creating a NAS server in a Dell EMC PowerStore T
system. What information is needed to create the NAS server?

  • A. FQDN
  • B. Subnet
  • C. DNS details
  • D. WWPN
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The NAS server DNS can be enabled on the next page. For Directory Services, DNS configuration is
required. Add at least one DNS server for the domain.
Reference:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/pwrstr-cfg-smb_en-us.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer requests a proposal for a new Dell EMC SC Series storage system with the following
specifications:
IO type: Random
Existing data: 100 TB
Rate of change: 2 TB per day
Growth rate: 100 GB per day
Snapshot retention: 1 week
What storage capacity should be specified to scope the system with Tier 1 RAID 10 protection?

  • A. 2.5 TB
  • B. 4.5 TB
  • C. 6.5 TB
  • D. 8.5 TB
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Dell EMC Midrange storage platforms support NVMe SCM drives?

  • A. PowerStore T and SC Series only
  • B. PowerStore T and PowerStore X
  • C. PowerStore T, Unity XT, and SC Series
  • D. PowerStore X, Unity XT, and SC Series
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

DRAG DROP
In vCenter, what is the correct order of steps to create a VM in a storage container provisioned on a
Dell EMC PowerStore system?

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:
STEP1:VASA
STEP2 :POWERSTORE CONNECTIVITY
STEP3:Create vvol datastore
STEP4:create vm storage policies
STEP5:Provision VMs based on vvol datastore
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/white-
papers/products/storage/h18152-dell-emc- powerstore-virtualization-integration.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 7

A Dell EMC PowerStore customer wants to schedule snapshots daily at 6 AM. Which snapshot
frequency interval (in minutes) is available?

  • A. 5
  • B. 10
  • C. 20
  • D. 45
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/white-
papers/products/storage/h18156
- dell-emc-powerstore-snapshots-thin-clones.pdf (27)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In Dell EMC PowerStore storage, if the remote cluster has multiple appliances, then what
automatically chooses the destination appliance for the resource?

  • A. Performance Policy
  • B. Resource Balancer
  • C. Master appliance
  • D. Source array
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
From the POWERSTORE ADMINISTRATION PARTICIPANT GUIDE,
" Resource balancer also considers the the following when placing volumes:
Whether the appliance is offline
Appliance failure status
Capacity utilization

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

DRAG DROP
Match each term with its description.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:
Throughput = Sized by type and number of ports to handle traffic
Latency = Time taken for an IO to be executed
IOPS = Amount IO generated by application
Queue depth = IOS in buffer waiting to be executed

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is a feature of Dell EMC Unity unified snapshots?

  • A. Delta set extension
  • B. Copy on First Access
  • C. Redirect on Write
  • D. Copy on First Write
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference;
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-ba/collaterals/unauth/white-
papers/products/storage/h15089
- dell_emc_unity-snapshots_and_thin_clones.pdf (7)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which NVMe SSDs are supported by Dell EMC PowerStore?

  • A. 960 GB, 1920 GB, 3840 GB, and 7680 GB
  • B. 3840 GB, 7680 GB, and 15360 GB only
  • C. 1920 GB, 3840 GB, and 7680 GB only
  • D. 1920 GB, 3840 GB, 7680 GB, and 15360 GB
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/resources/en-us/asset/data-sheets/products/storage/h18143-
dell-emc-powerstore-family-spec-sheet.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which feature helps to enable file service High Availability on Dell EMC PowerStore?

  • A. NAS Network Heartbeat
  • B. RAID protected disk drives
  • C. Multiple redundant network ports with system bond
  • D. Redundant nodes with Live Volume enabled
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-
papers/products/storage/h18157
- dell-emc-powerstore-clustering-high-availability.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is a characteristic of tenant traffic on a Dell EMC Unity array?

  • A. Separated by the associated VLANs at the Linux Kernel layer
  • B. Separated by the associated subnet providing data separation with increasing security at the network layer
  • C. Separated by one associated VLAN providing data separation with increasing security at the Linux Kernel layer
  • D. Separated by the associated subnet at the Linux Kernel layer
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer is managing a Dell EMC SC7020 array running SCOS 7.2. The array is running out of
capacity. The customer asks you to begin scoping the system for additional drives. What disk drive
redundancy rule applies to 3.84 TB SSDs?

  • A. Forced Dual Redundancy
  • B. Default Dual Redundancy
  • C. Default Single Redundancy
  • D. Forced Non-Redundancy
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are characteristics of D@RE on a Dell EMC Unity array?

  • A. Impacts array only during implementation Has minimal impact on performance
  • B. Does not impact array during implementation Has some impact on performance for a moment
  • C. Impacts array for a moment after implementation Has no impact on performance
  • D. Does not impact array during implementation Has minimal impact on performance
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
controller-based D@RE has minimal performance impact for typical mixed workloads, and no impact
to other Dell EMC Unity data services due to the level at which the encryption is performed, which is
after
all
data
services
have
been
applied.
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-
us/collaterals/unauth/white-papers/products/storage/h15090-dell-emc-unity-data-at-rest-
encryption.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2