Dell EMC des-1b31 practice test

Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS) Systems Administrator Exam

Last exam update: Jun 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

Which user can lock and unlock nodes through the ECS Portal or the ECS Management API?

  • A. admin
  • B. emcexpert
  • C. emcsecurity
  • D. root
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://doc.isilon.com/ECS/3.2/AdminGuide/ecs_t_lock_nodes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which process allows ECS to reconstruct objects within a storage pool, if that pool loses a disk?

  • A. Full mirrored replication
  • B. Chunk management
  • C. Erasure coding
  • D. XOR operation
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What could be the reason that the D@RE button is visible but dimmed?

  • A. ECS software installed is a non-D@RE version
  • B. D@RE license has expired
  • C. D@RE license is not installed
  • D. D@RE is not enabled on the namespace
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

DRAG DROP
What is the correct sequence of steps to configure Dell EMC Isilon CloudPools with ECS solution?

Answer:

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h14775-isilon-cloud-pools-and-ecs-solution-
guide.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which ECS Advanced Retention Management (ARM) feature enables applications to specify a
retention
period that will trigger when the CAS application receives a specified condition?

  • A. Min/Max Governor
  • B. Event Based Retention
  • C. Litigation Hold
  • D. Extended Retention Period
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://doc.isilon.com/ECS/3.1/DataAccessGuide/ecs_c_cas_advanced_retention.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In an ECS installed with full network separation, which IP address will the user/applications use to
read/write on the ECS?

  • A. Replication
  • B. Data
  • C. Management
  • D. Public
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://repository.usc.edu/sites/repository.usc.edu/files/ecs_overview.pdf (34)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two tools can be used to access S3 data on an ECS?

  • A. S3 Curl from ECS ECS UI
  • B. S3 browser S3 API
  • C. S3 browser ECS CLI
  • D. Amazon S3 REST API ECS CLI
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu62943.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which user role has access to all areas of the ECS portal?

  • A. System Administrator
  • B. Namespace Administrator
  • C. Tenant Administrator
  • D. Power use
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/techpubs/ecs/users_authprov_and_mapping-1.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which Hadoop configuration file needs to be edited to be aware of ECS ViPRFS?

  • A. fs.permissions.unmask-mode
  • B. fs.AbstractFileSystem.viprfs.impl
  • C. core-site.xml
  • D. fs.viprfs.impl
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/techpubs/ecs/ecs_hdfs_configure-2.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What can be used to access OpenStack Swift data on an ECS?

  • A. S3 Curl from ECS ECS UI
  • B. S3 browser ECS CLI
  • C. OpenStack Swift client browser OpenStack Swift API
  • D. Amazon S3 REST API ECS CLI
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://doc.isilon.com/ECS/3.0/DataAccessGuide/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In an environment with two or more VDCs, which operation is unavailable when network
connectivity is
interrupted between the VDCs?

  • A. Write object
  • B. Read object
  • C. Update object
  • D. Create object
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://repository.usc.edu/sites/repository.usc.edu/files/ecs_overview.pdf (49)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When SEC Compliance is enabled, what action can be taken on a retention period?

  • A. Shortened
  • B. Extended
  • C. Deleted
  • D. Deleted with privileged delete
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/ecs-sec-assessment-cohasset.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is a characteristic of ECS?

  • A. Cannot be federated to protect data across multiple sites
  • B. Cannot be run on non-Dell EMC hardware for custom solutions using existing resources
  • C. Provides offline object access for mobile, desktop, and enterprise applications
  • D. Provides simultaneous access to data via several standard industry protocols
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://ucsexadatacloud.blogspot.com/2015/11/emc-ecs-features-and-functionality.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

When a disk state is suspect, what are the allowable disk operations?

  • A. Read
  • B. Write
  • C. Read and write
  • D. No operations allowed
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are configuring a NetWorker CloudBoost solution using ECS as LTR backup. When adding the
CloudBoost appliance in the Dell EMC Cloud Portal, the configuration fails and shows the following
error:
Operation Completed with errors. Could not apply initial configuration. Reason: Validation failed;
cloud profile is invalid
What is causing this error?

  • A. Claim code is invalid when registering the CloudBoost appliance
  • B. ECS object access S3 password does not match ECS access key
  • C. Display name is set incorrectly for the ECS Cloud Profile
  • D. ECS access key ID does not match object user name
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2