Dell EMC des-1721 practice test

Specialist - Implementation Engineer, SC Series Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 147

Question 1

When a SC is in a failover state what will occur in the surviving controller?

  • A. Data and metadata will be available
  • B. The read cache that is associated with the failed controller will be created
  • C. The deduplication dictionary from the failed controller will load
  • D. Deduplication will run
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

For what is Application Protection Manager used?

  • A. SQL databases
  • B. Hyper-V machine resources
  • C. VMware virtual machines
  • D. Oracle databases
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://i.dell.com/sites/csdocuments/Shared-Content_data-Sheets_Documents/en/
Dell_Storage_SC_Series_Management_Suite.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which option will enable compression on an SC Series array volume?

  • A. Compression Profile
  • B. Default Compression
  • C. Data Reduction Profile
  • D. Enable Compression
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://i.dell.com/sites/csdocuments/Shared-Content_data-Sheets_Documents/en/
FB_SC_Series_Dedup_Compression.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The SC configuration consists of a SC7020, two (2) FC switches and four (4) Servers with a dual port
FC HB

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Live Volume Requirement or Best Practice is necessary for disaster recovery?

  • A. Primary and Secondary Storage Centers configured in Unisphere for SC Series
  • B. QoS defined on the Primary system
  • C. Licensed Live Volume on secondary Storage Center
  • D. Fibre Channel or iSCSI with a round trip latency of less than 10 ms
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/storagehelp/dellstorageclient/2016R3.10/en-us/GUID-B24ADB33-10CD-4AE1-8A2E-4489C19983E1.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are trying to discover a brand new SCv3020 but the process if failing. DHCP is not available. What
is the best solution for this issue?

  • A. Enable MTU and flowcontrol on the switch
  • B. Configure IPv4 address on the system running the DSM Client on the target subnet
  • C. Set BMC IPs
  • D. Configure IPv4 on DSM Client machine and enable IPv6 addressing
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

When creating a new server in Unisphere Central for SC Series, what should show up automatically if
it has been properly configured on the host?

  • A. Name
  • B. HBA
  • C. OS
  • D. MPIO
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/white-papers/products/storage-1/h13827
-
unisphere-central-v4-wp.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the HDD size that enforces dual redundancy?

  • A. 2 TB and higher
  • B. Up to 3 TB
  • C. 4 TB and higher
  • D. 3 TB and higher
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/storagehelp/dellstorageclient/2016R3.10/en-us/GUID-3941B3A0-0A0C-47D6-9BCC-55E0F9310868.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You have connected a 12 GB expansion enclosure using Mini-SAS HD cables. When powered on,
some of the cable do not show a link. Why?

  • A. Inserted upside down
  • B. Incorrect cable voltage
  • C. Non powered cable
  • D. Inserted sideways
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are required to install twenty-four (24) 3.5 12 Gb disks on a deployed system. Which disk
enclosure would support this?

  • A. SC420
  • B. SC400
  • C. SCv320
  • D. SC460
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/ai/business/p/storage-sc7020/pd

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Refer to the exhibit.

When scanning Fibre Channel on a QLogic HBA what information can be obtained?

  • A. The volume mapped to the QLogic HBA
  • B. WWN of the QLogic HBA
  • C. WWN of the connected Storage Center
  • D. WWN of the SAN switch
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When you enable Storage Profiles on a SC with two tiers of flash drives, which storage profile will
appear in addition to the standard storage profiles?

  • A. High Priority
  • B. Recommended
  • C. Medium Priority
  • D. Low Priority with Progression
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/storagehelp/dellstorageclient/2016R3.10/en-us/GUID-E2CF30B9-2AEA-48DD-94BD-43558919E2F4.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are going to install a SC Series running SCOS 7.3.x with 15K and 7K disks. What Data Reduction
option will be available on this system?

  • A. Deduplication
  • B. Compression
  • C. Compression with Rehydrate
  • D. Deduplication with Compression
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/pk/business/p/storage-sc5000/pd

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

DRAG DROP
A customer wants to map an existing volume to a new server connected through iSCSI. What is the
correct sequence of steps to complete this task?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

You recently added a second Storage Center to your network. Both systems were added to DSM, and
you can ping the iSCSI ports of the remote system. You are planning to replicate between your two
systems, but you cannot get the Replication Wizard to launch.
What item is missing?

  • A. Data Progression is not running on both systems
  • B. Deduplication is enabled on the source system
  • C. Both systems do not have a QoS setting enabled
  • D. Remote Instant Replay license has not been applied
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2