Dell EMC des-1423 practice test

Specialist Implementation Engineer Isilon Solutions Exam Exam

Last exam update: Dec 04 ,2023
Page 1 out of 4
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 68

Question 1

You have just completed an upgrade from OneFS 8.0.0.7 to 8.2.0 but have not committed the
upgrade. How many days will pass before you are prompted to commit the upgrade in the WebUI?

  • A. 5
  • B. 7
  • C. 10
  • D. 14
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

An Isilon administrator wants to create a new SMB share to an existing directory structure. The
directory contains migrated production data and has an active NFS export. What will happen if the
administrator selects the Apply Windows default ACLs option during creation?

  • A. Windows default ACLs are overwritten by the existing mode bit rights.
  • B. Existing mode bit rights are overwritten by the Windows default ACLs.
  • C. Windows default ACLs are merged with the existing mode bit rights.
  • D. Creation of the SMB share fails due to the existing mode bit rights.
Answer:

B

Explanation:
246
Isilon Administration and Management participant guide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

A new Isilon administrator has created their first quota of 100 TB on a directory called /ifs/Boston-
zone/RnD. Both the Engineering and QA teams have access to this directory. The directory sits on a
4-node H400 node pool.
Two weeks later, the administrator notices that the teams available disk space is decreasing faster
than anticipated for the /ifs/Boston-zone/RnD directory.
What is the most likely cause for the decrease in disk space?

  • A. Quota was configured to include overhead.
  • B. SmartPools tiering is not enabled.
  • C. Quota was configured as an Advisory quota.
  • D. SmartPools global spillover is not enabled.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Job Engine is running in low space mode and no jobs are in the running state. What is the OneFS8.2
behavior if the AutoBalance job is initiated?
A. Job is started.
B. Job is failed.
C. Job is put into the queue.
D. Job is not started.

Answer:

A

494 / 495 Autobalance is a space saving job
Isilon Administration and Management participant guide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the difference between a rolling upgrade and simultaneous upgrade in an Isilon cluster?

  • A. Rolling updates take less time to complete.Simultaneous upgrades take longer to complete.
  • B. Rolling updates are more disruptive.Simultaneous upgrades are less disruptive.
  • C. Rolling updates are less disruptive.Simultaneous upgrades are more disruptive.
  • D. Rolling updates are available between all OneFS versions.Simultaneous upgrades are restricted between certain OneFS versions.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which data access pattern makes the prefetch caching algorithm to be highly aggressive?

  • A. Random
  • B. Parallel
  • C. Concurrency
  • D. Streaming
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

If configuration auditing is enabled, where are the audit logs stored?

  • A. /ifs/.ifsvar/audit/audit.log
  • B. /var/log/audit_config
  • C. /ifs/.ifsvar/audit/config/log
  • D. /var/log/isi_papi_d_audit.log
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the lowest level of storage pool grouping on an Isilon cluster that is user-configurable and
created manually or automatically?

  • A. Node pool
  • B. Sub-node pool
  • C. Neighborhood
  • D. Disk pool
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is a benefit of the Isilon Data Lake solution?

  • A. Block-based storage for large databases
  • B. Maintains simplicity at petabyte scale
  • C. Scale-up approach for petabyte scale
  • D. Protects multiple shared repositories at the same level
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

DRAG DROP
What is the correct sequence of steps in a client read operation?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

When manipulating a job, which task can an Isilon administrator perform?

  • A. Change impact policies.
  • B. Update schedules.
  • C. Pause a job manually
  • D. Create a custom impact level
Answer:

C

Explanation:
515
Isilon Administration and Management participant guide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the main functions(s) of the Automatic Replacement Recognition (ARR) feature?

  • A. Updates the new drive firmware and adds it to the cluster.
  • B. Formats the new drive and adds it to the cluster.
  • C. Formats the drive, adds it to the cluster, and updates the drive firmware.
  • D. Replaces the new drive support package in the cluster.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which HTTPS port number should be used to connect to any node in an Isilon cluster?

  • A. 8091
  • B. 8443
  • C. 8088
  • D. 8080
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

A systems administrator needs to change the cluster protection from N+3n to N+2n. Which interfaces
can be used?

  • A. HTTP, WebUI, and CLI
  • B. SFTP, HTTP, and CLI
  • C. PAPI, WebUI, and CLI
  • D. PAPI, WebUI, and SFTP
Answer:

C

Explanation:
332
Isilon Administration and Management participant guide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator wants to enable quotas on a group directory in their Isilon cluster. In addition, the
administrator wants to monitor and limit the disk usage. Which type of quotas need to be
configured?

  • A. Advisory
  • B. Enforcement
  • C. Accounting
  • D. Soft
Answer:

B

Explanation:
References: 409
Isilon Administration and Management participant guide

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2