Dell EMC des-1241 practice test

Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerStore Version 1.0 Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 96

Question 1

In which step of the ICW can the configuration details be exported?

  • A. License Configuration
  • B. Support Assist
  • C. Cluster Details
  • D. Cluster Configuration
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When a Dell EMC PowerStore node powers up in service mode, what are the commands and
sequence used from the appliance SSH client to restore the node back to normal?
A.
svc_rescue_state clear
svc_node reboot
B.
svc_node restart
svc_rescue_state start
C.
svc_rescue_state normal
svc_node start
D.
svc_node shutdown
svc_rescue_state clear

Answer:

A

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

Which column indicates the master appliance?

  • A. IP Address
  • B. Model
  • C. Service Tag
  • D. Mode
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is achieved when the Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) is enabled on a Dell EMC
PowerStore network configuration?

  • A. Redundant connectivity between data switches
  • B. Communication between data switches and management switch on PowerStore T
  • C. Management between appliance and vCenter on PowerStore X
  • D. Fault tolerance between appliances in a PowerStore cluster
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

How is a service laptop IP configured to connect to the Service LAN port of a Dell EMC PowerStore
node?

  • A. Static IP: 128.221.1.249 and netmask: 255.255.255.0
  • B. Obtain IP address from DHCP on PowerStore
  • C. Static IP: 169.254.1.249 and netmask: 255.0.0.0
  • D. Leave IP address and netmask unconfigured
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is a step in configuring the ToR data switches for a Dell EMC PowerStore T?

  • A. Configure a port for the discovery laptop
  • B. Create VLANs for NAS servers
  • C. Create VLAN for vMotion networks
  • D. Configure ports for management on native VLAN
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What safety equipment is critical to have on hand to avoid equipment failure before replacing any
components in a Dell EMC PowerStore array?

  • A. Maintenance Kit
  • B. ESD Kit
  • C. Stabilization Kit
  • D. Rail Kit
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which account credentials are needed to run diagnostic commands?

  • A. root
  • B. service
  • C. console
  • D. admin
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What describes Dell EMC PowerStore heat dissipation?

  • A. X systems have higher heat dissipation specifics than T systems
  • B. Higher model numbered systems have lower heat dissipation specifications than lower model numbered systems
  • C. T systems have higher heat dissipation specifics than X systems
  • D. Lower model numbered systems have lower heat dissipation specifications than higher model numbered systems
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which experienced administrator role needs to address a warning about configuring VLTi?

  • A. Storage
  • B. VMware distributed switch
  • C. Network
  • D. NAS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
Order the NDU operational steps.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
LearnerABC
9 months, 2 weeks ago

Step 1 : Power down the node
Step 2 : Label and disconnect all cables attached to the embedded module
Step 3 : Push the orange tab to release the lever of the embedded module
Step 4 : Remove the 4-port card from the old embedded module and install it into the new embedded module
Step 5 : Align the embedded module with the empty slot and carefully push it into the slot


Question 12

DRAG DROP
Match the base enclosure SAS ports in column A to their corresponding expansion LCC ports in
column B; when connecting a PowerStore base enclosure to a single expansion enclosure.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000
LearnerABC
9 months, 2 weeks ago

node A, SAS port B to LCC A, port A (AB>AA)
node B, SAS port B to LCC B, port A (BB>BA)
node A, SAS port A to LCC B, port B (AA>BB)
node B, SAS port A to LCC A, port B (BA>AB)


Question 13

Which component is an FRU?

  • A. DIMMs
  • B. Embedded IO Module
  • C. Nodes
  • D. Battery Backup Unit
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
LearnerABC
9 months, 2 weeks ago

never - D is answer


Question 14

A Storage Administrator has an existing single appliance Dell EMC PowerStore 3000T cluster. An
additional PowerStore 9000T has been purchased to add into the existing cluster.
How does the administrator proceed?

  • A. Additional VLTi links on the ToR switching must be configured for the 9000T to support the increased inter-switch network load
  • B. Add the new 9000T appliance into the cluster per the procedure; mixed models of the same type are supported
  • C. Remove two of the four NVMe NVRAM drives from the 9000T the caching configuration of all clustered appliances must match
  • D. The new appliance cannot be added to the cluster; appliance model and type must match when clustering appliances together
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A Storage Administrator needs to address specific fixes within their Dell EMC PowerStore system.
Which NDU software upgrade option is used for this situation?

  • A. Hotfixes
  • B. vCenter
  • C. Drive firmware
  • D. Software releases
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
LearnerABC
9 months, 2 weeks ago

should be A

To page 2