Dell EMC des-1121 practice test

Specialist - Implementation Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX Family Solutions Version 1.0 Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 69

Question 1

DRAG DROP
On a PowerMax what is the correct sequence of steps to deduplicate data?

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 2

A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of a Storage Group was created with a time to live setting of seven
days Fourteen days after snapshot creation a query shows that the snapshot still exists. What is a
possible reason for this issue?

  • A. Snapshot has one or more linked targets
  • B. Snapshot was created in NoCopy mode
  • C. Snapshot was not manually terminated
  • D. Reserved Capacity limit was exceeded
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the maximum number of bricks that can be configured on a PowerMac 8000 system bay?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

In Unisphere which role has limited privileges that can only view the information about a storage
array and is unable to make any configuration changes?

  • A. None
  • B. Monitor
  • C. StorageAdmin
  • D. Auditor
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

DRAG DROP
A non-production environment has been created with a VMFS Datastore named TestDS and a virtual
machine named TestVM. SRDF/S has been configured between two PowerMax arrays One ESXi
server is connected to the R1 device and another is connected to the R2 device. The VMFS Datastore
resides on the R1 device. The systems administrator wants to test the environment for disaster
recovery readiness To simulate a disaster on the R1 side a graceful failover will be done. What is the
correct sequence of steps on the R1 side of the test environment to perform a graceful failover?

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 6

What are the default settings for a Storage Group in PowerMax, VMAX All Flash, and VMAX3?

  • A. No SRP and no SL
  • B. Default SRP and no SL
  • C. Default SRP and Optimized SL
  • D. No SRP and Optimized SL
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

In PowerMax VMAX All Flash and VMAX3 which thin provisioning component can be changed with
SYMCLI or Unisphere?

  • A. Storage Resource Pool
  • B. Disk Group
  • C. Storage Group
  • D. Virtual Provisioning Pool
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Production work has been started on the R2 devices after an 5RDF Failover operation. Where will the
changes made to the R2 devices be reflected in the SRDF Query output shown in the exhibit?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A PowerMax administrator modified a Storage Group to add more volumes. The administrator then
decides to use the Suitability Check to ensure compliance is met. The Suitability check runs but does
not provide any information.
What is the likely cause for this issue?

  • A. Array has not been registered for performance data collection
  • B. Volumes were added to the Storage Group before using the Suitability report
  • C. Suitability Check was run before the Storage Group was configured
  • D. Steps were skipped in the Modify Storage Group setup before running the Suitability Check
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

DRAG DROP
An RDF group on a VMAX3 array is being replicated in SRDF/A mode to a remote VMAX3 array To
accommodate application growth a new R1 device needs to be added to the RDF group SRDF/A
consistency of the existing devices in the RDF group should be maintained when the new device is
added.
What is the correct sequence of steps for adding the new R1 device and making it available for
application use?

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which command is used to change the CPU resource distribution for SRDF modes?

  • A. symqos
  • B. symconfigure
  • C. symrdf
  • D. symcfg
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which units of measure are used to specify the size type when creating volumes in Unisphere?

  • A. Cylinders, MB, GB, TB
  • B. MB and GB only
  • C. MB, TB, PB
  • D. Cylinders, GB, TB. PB
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the status of the Host I/O paths to the target array after a Non-Disruptive Migration Cutover?

  • A. Read/Write Enabled
  • B. Write Disabled
  • C. Dead
  • D. Inactive
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

From an application perspective what should be done prior to performing an SRDF Fallback
operation?

  • A. Continue accessing the R2 devices Start accessing the R1 devices before running the command
  • B. Stop accessing the R2 devices Run the command and then start accessing the R1 devices
  • C. Stop accessing the R2 devices Start accessing the R1 devices before running the command
  • D. Continue accessing the R2 devices Run the command and then start accessing the R1 devices
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What does a service level define*?

  • A. Expected average throughput for a Storage Group
  • B. Expected average response time target for a Storage Group
  • C. Expected average response time target for a disk group
  • D. Expected average throughput for a disk group
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2