Dell EMC dee-1421 practice test

Isilon Expert Solutions Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Case Study 1
A company has several independent business units that operate globally. The company has
consolidated its IT infrastructure services and operations. Common infrastructural services which
include IPAM, DNS, NTP, DHCP, and SMTP have been consolidated. The company has complimented
its infrastructure development by investing in Dell EMC Isilon clusters to host its users home and
group directories and for compliance archival purposes required by individual business units.
The IT operations are located in India and the United States with its primary data center facilities co-
located between New York and Texas. The company has a total of 60 AD forests:
1 main domain
55 domains have one-way trust relationships with the main domain
An additional 4 domains do not have any trust relationship with no future plans of establishing trust
relationships with the other domains.
Users of different AD domains use different FQDN to access their corresponding file services.
Additionally, the company does not plan to consolidate the AD domains and each domain uses a
different IP subnet. The users of the domains with no trust relationships have a compliance archival
requirement. The company wants to all data to be replicated between New York and Texas.
What is the minimum number of groupnets required?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 5
  • D. 9
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Case Study 1
A company has several independent business units that operate globally. The company has
consolidated its IT infrastructure services and operations. Common infrastructural services which
include IPAM, DNS, NTP, DHCP, and SMTP have been consolidated. The company has complimented
its infrastructure development by investing in Dell EMC Isilon clusters to host its users home and
group directories and for compliance archival purposes required by individual business units.
The IT operations are located in India and the United States with its primary data center facilities co-
located between New York and Texas. The company has a total of 60 AD forests:
1 main domain
55 domains have one-way trust relationships with the main domain
An additional 4 domains do not have any trust relationship with no future plans of establishing trust
relationships with the other domains.
Users of different AD domains use different FQDN to access their corresponding file services.
Additionally, the company does not plan to consolidate the AD domains and each domain uses a
different IP subnet. The users of the domains with no trust relationships have a compliance archival
requirement. The company wants to all data to be replicated between New York and Texas.
How many tenant Access zones will be required?

  • A. 1
  • B. 55
  • C. 59
  • D. 60
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Case Study 4
A company is experiencing a noticeable decrease in performance when accessing data on their Dell
EMC Isilon cluster. The cluster hosts Microsoft Windows home directories and general purpose file
shares. In addition, a file pool policy moves data that has not been modified in six months to an
achieve tier. The administrator wants your assistance in understanding the reason for the slow data
access. The number of users accessing the cluster has not changed.
The administrator has shared the following baseline metrics. The outputs were captured from a
performance- acceptable time frame.
Trace route shows:
-3 hops between clients and the cluster
-Average latency is 3 ms
Iperf shows:
-940 Mb/s average bandwidth
-005 ms average jitter
Netstat on the local network shows:
-05% average re-transmission rate
Hostcache list:
-20 ms average roundtrip time across all clients
The administrator shows you the following output from the netstat command:
32366653 data packets (35556615947 bytes)
8010 data packets (9525723 bytes) re-transmitted
Based on the output, what information should be provided to the administrator?

  • A. Re-transmission rates have no impact on performance
  • B. Re transmission rate exceeds recommendations
  • C. Re-transmission rate is in the acceptable range
  • D. Change in the re-transmission rata indicates an issue
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Case Study 4
A company is experiencing a noticeable decrease in performance when accessing data on their Dell
EMC Isilon cluster. The cluster hosts Microsoft Windows home directories and general purpose file
shares. In addition, a file pool policy moves data that has not been modified in six months to an
achieve tier. The administrator wants your assistance in understanding the reason for the slow data
access. The number of users accessing the cluster has not changed. The administrator has shared the
following baseline metrics. The outputs were captured from a performance- acceptable time frame.
Trace route shows:
-3 hops between clients and the cluster
-Average latency is 3 ms
Iperf shows:
-940 Mb/s average bandwidth
-005 ms average jitter
Netstat on the local network shows:
-05% average re-transmission rate
Hostcache list:
-20 ms average roundtrip time across all clients
The administrator shows you the details of the hostcahce.list output. The output indicates that the
top clients on the list have an average of 242 ms round trip time. Based on the output, what
information should be provided to the administrator?

  • A. Only the aggregate of all average round trip bines will indicate an issue
  • B. Recalculate and re-populate round trip uses by using the isi_cbind clear commend
  • C. An increase in the average round trip time indicates a network problem
  • D. An average round trip time less than 300 ms is the acceptable range
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Case Study 4
A company is experiencing a noticeable decrease in performance when accessing data on their Dell
EMC Isilon cluster. The cluster hosts Microsoft Windows home directories and general purpose file
shares. In addition, a file pool policy moves data that has not been modified in six months to an
achieve tier. The administrator wants your assistance in understanding the reason for the slow data
access. The number of users accessing the cluster has not changed. The administrator has shared the
following baseline metrics. The outputs were captured from a performance- acceptable time frame.
Trace route shows:
-3 hops between clients and the cluster
-Average latency is 3 ms
Iperf shows:
-940 Mb/s average bandwidth
-005 ms average jitter
Netstat on the local network shows:
-05% average re-transmission rate
Hostcache list:
-20 ms average roundtrip time across all clients
The administrator shows you the following iperf output
890 Mb/s avenge bandwidth
96 8 ms average jitter
Based on the output, what information should be provided to the administrator?

  • A. Amount of jitter a an indication of network congestion
  • B. Numbers remain within the recommended range
  • C. Amount of jitter is in an acceptable range
  • D. Lower than average bandwidth needs to be investigated
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Case Study 4
A company is experiencing a noticeable decrease in performance when accessing data on their Dell
EMC Isilon cluster. The cluster hosts Microsoft Windows home directories and general purpose file
shares. In addition, a file pool policy moves data that has not been modified in six months to an
achieve tier. The administrator wants your assistance in understanding the reason for the slow data
access. The number of users accessing the cluster has not changed.
The administrator has shared the following baseline metrics. The outputs were captured from a
performance- acceptable time frame.
Trace route shows:
-3 hops between clients and the cluster
-Average latency is 3 ms
Iperf shows:
-940 Mb/s average bandwidth
-005 ms average jitter
Netstat on the local network shows:
-05% average re-transmission rate
Hostcache list:
-20 ms average roundtrip time across all clients
The administrator shows you the following traceroute output
6 hops between clients and the cluster
Average latency is 84 ms
Based on the output, what information should be provided the administrator?

  • A. Number of hops and average latency is acceptable for the workflow
  • B. Number of hops may indicate a weakness in the network model
  • C. Numbers indicate a significant increase in client connections
  • D. Average latency indicates excessive deadlock events
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company is planning to replicate a dataset to a newly implement Dell EMC Isilon cluster. SyncIQ
will used from the source to the target cluster. The company's system administrator wants to know
how long the initial synchronization will take seeding. The administrator provides the following
information:
Link speed between clusters is 1 Gb/s
Link speed efficiency is 85%
SynclQ domain sue is 125 TB
If no SynctQ performance rules are set, what is the estimated number of days?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16

Answer:

A
43
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS
The remaining Part1 questions are associated with four case studies that describe various
environments or settings. Each case study appears on its own display screen. Questions for each case
study will appear on separate display screens.
When displaying a question, you can easily review the related case study by clicking on the Review


Case Study 5 Refer to the Exhibit.
Backing up data from a Dell EMC Isilon cluster exceeds the companys backup window. Because the
company has a large amount of data with a continuous high growth rate, they want to change their
backup strategy. The Gen 6 Isilon cluster consists of 24 nodes.
Their current backup strategy is an NDMP three-way backup performing weekly full backups to tape
and incremental backups each night. The strategy uses Dell EMC NetWorker. The DMA uses Include
paths to specify what data to backup. All data on the cluster must remain accessible.
The companys IT team is now looking for a method to increase the performance of their backups.
After some investigation, you notice that the backup job targets two paths. This could be the cause of
the lengthy backup times.
What advice should be provided to the team?
A. Exclude the largest datasets from the backup job
B. Add A100 Backup Accelerators and configure for two-way NDMP
C. Create more parallel streams to utilize multi-stream NDMP backups.
D. Change the backup strategy to token-based backups.
C
44
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS
The remaining Part1 questions are associated with four case studies that describe various
environments or settings. Each case study appears on its own display screen. Questions for each case
study will appear on separate display screens.
When displaying a question, you can easily review the related case study by clicking on the Review


Case Study 5 Refer to the Exhibit.
Backing up data from a Dell EMC Isilon cluster exceeds the companys backup window. Because the
company has a large amount of data with a continuous high growth rate, they want to change their
backup strategy. The Gen 6 Isilon cluster consists of 24 nodes. Their current backup strategy is an
NDMP three-way backup performing weekly full backups to tape and incremental backups each
night. The strategy uses Dell EMC NetWorker. The DMA uses Include paths to specify what data to
backup. All data on the cluster must remain accessible.

Minimize the backup window
Increase the speed of data recovery
Reduce the network traffic
Reduce the overall growth of the backup datasets
The IT Team indicates that their currently backup hardware will be used in any solution. Which
solution meets their requirements?
A. Implement an incremental forever backup strategy
B. Configure the DMA to use IPv6 for better performance
C. Change the backup strategy to token-based backups
D. Increase the backup tape block size to 512 KB
A

Explanation:
SPECILA INSTRUCTIONS:
The reaming Part 1 questions are associated with four studies that describe environment or setting.
Each case study appears on its display screen. Question for each case study will appear on separate
display screens.
When display a question, you can easily review the related case study by clicking on the "Review
Case Study"




Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

An IT team is preparing to replicate a dataset from their existing primary Dell EMC isilon cluster to a
secondary cluster. Both clusters are licensed for SmartLock Enterprise and SynclQ is used for
replication. The source a directory is a SmartLock directory and the target directory must be a
SmartLock directory.
When consulting with the IT team, what is a key consideration before running the replication policy?

  • A. Enable WORM on the target directory after the initial synchronization
  • B. Specify the "root* user that can delete files committed to a WORM state
  • C. Manually create the target SmartLock directory before replicating
  • D. Allow OneFS to create the target directory automatically
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A Microsoft Windows administrator has an environment that includes a 4-node Dell EMC Isilon H500
cluster with one subnet and two pools. The administrator will use SMBv3 in all their clients. One
pools for production using 10gigo-i and 10gige-2 ports from each node. The other pool is
management using rngmt-1 from each node.
One of the concerns is the network throughput and how the administrator can get more than 10GbE
throughput on the production pool on each node. Which recommendation should I provided''

  • A. Use LACP active/passive on the 10gige ports from each node to gel more than 10GbE throughput
  • B. Enable SMBv3 multichannel functionality to get more than 10GbE throughput
  • C. Use LACP active/passive on the 10gige ports from each node to get more than 10GbE throughput
  • D. Enable both SM8v3 multichannel functionality and LACP to get into than 10GbE throughput
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator is investigating the performance of one of their Dell EMC Isilon clusters. Using the
isi statistics drive command, the performance of the first five drives is shown.
Based on the exhibit, what represents the status of the drives?

  • A. Drives operate well within their estimated IOPS limits
  • B. I/O latency is approximately half a millisecond
  • C. Drives exceed their estimated IOPS limits
  • D. I/Os are not queuing due to high latency
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company has an environment with multiple AD in a one-way trust relationship. The AD provider on
the cluster is configuring with SFU. The trusted domain is failing to supply UIDs and GIDs to the EMC
Isilon cluster. As a result, user from the trusted domain is receiving an access denied error message.
What is a possible reason for the denial?

  • A. Transitive forest trust is required for cross domain lookups
  • B. Non-transitive forest trust is required for cross domain lookups
  • C. Transitive external two-way trust is required for cross domain lookups
  • D. Non-transitive external two-way trust is required for cross domain lookups
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

SynclQ policies are being configured between two Dell EMC Isilon clusters at a company's location. In
addition, the company wants the ability to perform a failover at an Access zone level. Which actions
should be performed to meet the requirements?

  • A. Create one NS record delegation per SmarlConnect zone. NS record should always port to an 'A* record containing the zone SSIP.
  • B. Create one NS record delegation per cluster. NS record should always point directly to the cluster SSIP address.
  • C. Create one NS record delegation per cluster. NS record should always point to an 'A' record containing the cluster SSIP address.
  • D. Create one NS record delegation per SmartConnect zone. NS record should always port directly to the SmartConnect zone IP address.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A company has 7 PB of PACS archive data on their Dell FMC Isilon cluster. The PACS application
currently creates and stores large containers of small files. Based on local healthcare regulation
changes, the company can no longer use large containers of small files. As a result, the company
wants to know if Isilon can support the new regulatory PACS requirement while maximizing the
storage capacity for small tiles
Which licensed feature should be activated?

  • A. PACS
  • B. SFSE
  • C. SmartPools
  • D. SmartQuota
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/whitepaper/h15459-onefs-pacs-storage-efficiency.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company has an existing Dell EMC 4-node X410 Gen 5 cluster with approximately 100 TB of SMB
shares connected using two InfiniBand 8-port switches The company wants a technical refresh of the
cluster with a new 4-node H5O0 Gen 6 cluster with two 16-port InrmiBand switches The existing
cluster has SynclQ. SmartConnect Advanced and Smart Ports licenses installed
To move me data from the existing nodes to the new nodes, which migration plan is recommended?

  • A. Modify the default tile pool policy to move the data Swap the existing InfiniBand switches with the new switches
  • B. Setup a new cluster with the new Gen 6 nodes and its InfiniBand switches Use SynclQ to migrate the data and then SmartFail the existing cluster
  • C. Setup a new cluster with the new Gen 8 nodes and the InfiniBand switches Use EMCopy to migrate the data and then use "sharedup" to create the shares
  • D. Add the new nodes to the existing cluster. Modify the default file pool policy to move the data and then SmartFail the existing nodes
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A Dell EMC Isilon administrator wants to know which workloads benefit from using L3 Cache. Which
type of workloads will address the administrators inquiry?

  • A. Sequential only
  • B. Sequential and streaming
  • C. Streaming only
  • D. Random
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://community.emc.com/docs/DOC-44958

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2