Dell EMC dea-3tt2 practice test

Associate - Data Protection and Management Version 2 Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What makes services visible and accessible to the users?

  • A. Service Catalog
  • B. Operational Database
  • C. Cloud native application
  • D. Unified storage system
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.manageengine.com/products/service-desk/itil/what-is-service-catalog.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which security control provides logical isolation of devices on Ethernet?

  • A. VPN
  • B. Firewall
  • C. VSAN
  • D. VLAN
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.techtarget.com/searchnetworking/definition/virtual-private-network

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are the advantages of cloud computing?

  • A. on-demand scaling, underutilized resources, pay for use, and self service
  • B. underutilized resources, pay for use, self service, and high CAPEX
  • C. pay for use, high CAPEX, on-demand scaling, and self service
  • D. reduced CAPEX, pay for use, self service, and on-demand scaling
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cavendishprofessionals.com/cloud-computing-an-introduction/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is true for a software-defined network?

  • A. physical switches and routers dependent on the underlying network
  • B. physical switches dependent on the underlying network
  • C. virtual switches dependent on the underlying network
  • D. switching and routing of the network traffic independent of the underlying network
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ciena.com/insights/what-is/What-Is-SDN.html#:~:text=Software%2DDefined%20Networking%20(SDN),of%20the%20underlying%20netw
ork%20technology

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which data migration involves migrating data at the file level using intermediary compute systems?

  • A. Host-based migration
  • B. NAS-based migration
  • C. SAN-based migration
  • D. Application migration
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/s/vjauj58549/attachments/vjauj58549/isilon/2059/1/h12212-
smb-file-migration-emc-isilon-wp.pdf
(17)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator is configuring Dell EMC RecoverPoint. Which Dell EMC storage system can be used
without a write splitter installed?

  • A. Unity
  • B. XtremIO
  • C. VMAX
  • D. PowerMax
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/storage/industry-
market/h15088-dell-emc-unity-replication-technologies.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which component of SDDC generates the billing report based on price per unit and number of units
consumed for a service?

  • A. Orchestrator
  • B. Directory Services
  • C. Self Service Portal
  • D. SDDC Controller
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which are the primary software methods for Data Security Governance?

  • A. masking, de-identification, and NER
  • B. masking, classification, and PCRE
  • C. classification, discovery, and incident management
  • D. classification, discovery, and de-identification
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.iri.com/blog/vldb-operations/data-security-governance/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The operating time of a system is 24 hours per day, Monday through Saturday. Failure of the system
occurs as follows.
Monday: No failure
Tuesday: 5

  • A. 3 hours
  • B. 8 hours
  • C. 45 hours
  • D. 56 hours
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.oreilly.com/library/view/information-storage-
and/9781118236963/9781118236963b04.xhtml

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which plane of SDDC is used to perform administrative operations such as configuring a system and
changing policies?

  • A. Management Plane
  • B. Service Plane
  • C. Control Pane
  • D. Data Plane
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.greenpages.com/modern-it/software-defined-data-center/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
Match the types of cyber-attack with their respective description.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is a healthcare use case for Big Data Analytics?

  • A. Analyze historical transactions, pricing, and customer behavior
  • B. Improve marketing and inventory management
  • C. Analyze purchase history and create customer profiles
  • D. Improve patient care and services
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.itconvergence.com/blog/6-use-cases-for-big-data-and-analytics-in-
healthcare/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is orchestration?

  • A. automated arrangement, coordination, and management of various IT functions
  • B. capability of unified controller to process block-level, file-level, and I/O requests concurrently
  • C. moving inactive data out of primary storage systems into lower-cost storage systems
  • D. sharing of the storage resources to increase storage utilization
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.redhat.com/en/topics/automation/what-is-orchestration

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which product allows data owners to back up and restore using native applications?

  • A. Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager
  • B. VMware vRealize Cloud Management
  • C. VMware vRealize Operations
  • D. Dell EMC Data Protection Advisor
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-pk/data-protection/powerprotect-data-
manager.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Where is the index stored after an archiving operation?

  • A. Archive storage
  • B. Archive server
  • C. Backup server
  • D. Media server
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-pk/000050283/archiving-and-or-indexing-of-
data-has-stopped-due-to-low-free-space-on-message-center-index-locations-or-emx-file-storage-
locations

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2