Dell EMC dea-2tt3 practice test

Cloud Infrastructure and Services Version 3.0 Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 84

Question 1

What is a possible cause for incurring high capital expenditures for IT, even though resources may
remain underutilized for a majority of the time in a traditional data center?

  • A. Resources
  • B. IT resources are provisioned as self-service
  • C. IT resources are rented as services
  • D. IT resources are configured for peak usage
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which storage-defined controller function automates the storage provisioning task and delivers
virtual storage resources?

  • A. Storage component management
  • B. Service Provisioning
  • C. Resource abstraction and pooling
  • D. Storage discovery
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is a responsibility of DevOps engineer?

  • A. Development, testing, and operation of an application or service as part of continuous delivery.
  • B. Creating detailed designs for the cloud infrastructure.
  • C. Understand what consumers'needs and industry trends to drive an effective product strategy
  • D. Streamline service delivery and execution.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which phase of the cloud service lifecycle involves ongoing management activities to maintain cloud
infrastructure and deployed services?

  • A. Service Termination
  • B. Service Operation
  • C. Service Planning
  • D. Service Creation
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What term refers step or a series of steps necessary to complete an attack.

  • A. Attack Surface
  • B. Attack Vector
  • C. Work factor
  • D. Velocity of attacker
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is a responsibility of Service manager

  • A. Creating detailed designs for the cloud infrastructure.
  • B. Streamline service delivery and execution.
  • C. Understand what consumers needs and industry trends to drive an effective product strategy
  • D. Design and implementation of cloud provisioning processes for delivering cloud services.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is a characteristic of traditional applications?

  • A. Horizontally scalable
  • B. Monolithic architecture
  • C. Availability is managed only by the application
  • D. Support only multi-tier architecture
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What term refers to businesses that do not have a digital plan, and have limited initiatives or
investments related to digital transformation?

  • A. Digital Laggards
  • B. Digital Evaluators
  • C. Digital Leaders
  • D. Digital Adopters
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An organization requires double the processing capacity for a specific duration to handle increased
workload. For the remaining period, the organization might want to release the idle resources to
save costs. The workload variations may be seasonal or transient.
Which cloud characteristics enables the consumer to handle such variations in workloads and IT
resource requirements?

  • A. Rapid elasticity
  • B. Resource pooling
  • C. Measured service
  • D. On-demand self-service
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is a common characteristic of organizations that have adopted modern applications to unlock
digital business advantage?

  • A. They focus on compelling user experiences and responsive designs
  • B. They leverage only their internal IT infrastructure to develop and deploy applications
  • C. They leverage only the public cloud to develop and deploy applications
  • D. They focus on meeting internal users’ demands rather than customers’ expectations
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
Match each key functions of service operation management with its objective.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:
Service asset and configuration management
Incident management
Problem management
Information security management

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 12

An e-card company uses the Cloud to enable chat services between its sales representatives and
consumers. Holiday periods create seasonal demand on IT resources. The e-card company wants to
select a billing model that optimizes IT resource costs.
Which billing model should the company choose?

  • A. Recurring
  • B. User-based
  • C. Pay-as-you-go
  • D. Subscription
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An organization wants to deploy performance sensitive applications to meet their business
requirements. Which type of storage device is suitable?

  • A. SATA drive
  • B. Solid-state drive
  • C. SAS drive
  • D. Optical disk drive
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An organization deployed a storage system that is configured with erasure coding. The erasure coding
technique divides data into five data segments and two coding segments.
What is the maximum number of drive failures supported in the storage system?

  • A. 2
  • B. 5
  • C. 7
  • D. 10
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is a service contract?

  • A. Agreement between provider and consumer that states the terms of service usage
  • B. Agreement between provider and supplier that describes the service template specifics
  • C. Agreement between provider and consumer that lists the conditions for greenfield service deployment
  • D. Agreement between provider and supplier that states the terms and conditions of a balanced scorecard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2