Dell EMC dea-1tt4 practice test

Associate - Information Storage and Management Version 4.0 Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 122

Question 1

A company plans to deploy a new application in their environment. The new application requires 5
TB of storage space. During peak workloads, the application is expected to generate 3000 IOPS with a
typical I/O size of 3 KB. The capacity of each available disk drive is 750 GB. In addition, the maximum
number of IOPS a drive can perform at with a 70% utilization is 90 IOPS.
What is the minimum number of disk drives needed to meet the applications capacity and
performance requirements for a RAID 0 configuration?

  • A. 7
  • B. 34
  • C. 50
  • D. 40
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://www.raid-calculator.com/default.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Fibre Channel switch has eight ports and all ports must be operational from 8 AM to 8 PM, Monday
through Friday. However, a failure of Port 2 occurs on a particular week as follows:
Monday = 10 AM to 12 PM Wednesday = 4 PM to 9 PM Thursday = 4 PM to 7 PM
Friday = 3 PM to 6 PM Saturday = 9 AM to 1 PM
What is the availability of Port 2 in that week?

  • A. 70%
  • B. 71.6%
  • C. 78.3%
  • D. 80%
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is an accurate statement about scale-out NAS?

  • A. Creates a different file system for each node in the cluster
  • B. Stripes data across nodes with mirror or parity protection
  • C. Supports only data replication for protecting data
  • D. Pools node resources in a cluster to work as multiple NAS devices
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.mycloudwiki.com/san/nas-architecture/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

DRAG DROP
Match the software-defined storage (SDS) attributes with their respective description.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Dell EMC product is a disk-based backup and recovery solution that provides inherent source-
based deduplication?

  • A. Data Domain
  • B. SRDF
  • C. TimeFinder
  • D. Avamar
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-support-
information/products/
networking-4/docu85224.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is determined by the amount of space configured for the journal in continuous data protection
(CDP) replication?

  • A. Length of time required to recover the data
  • B. Length of time the recovery points can go back
  • C. Amount of data that can be restored to a specific point
  • D. Amount of space the source and replica volumes require
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.mycloudwiki.com/san/network-based-replication-cdp-overview/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What does the “variability” characteristic of big data signify?

  • A. Importance in obtaining the right information from data at all possible contexts
  • B. Cost-effectiveness and business value obtained from massive volumes of data
  • C. Diversity in the formats and types of data generated from various sources
  • D. Importance in the quality of data gathered from a number of sources
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://tdwi.org/articles/2017/02/08/10-vs-of-big-data.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8


Based on the exhibit, which type of storage does the “X” represent?

  • A. File-based
  • B. Block-based
  • C. Object-based
  • D. Unified-based
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.itproportal.com/2014/06/05/5-object-storage-requirements-your-business-
needs-to
- consider/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What accurately describes an object-based storage device (OSD)?

  • A. One object can be placed inside another object
  • B. Objects are created based on the name and location of the file
  • C. Objects exist at the same level in the address space
  • D. Numerous objects can be stored in a single namespace
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.itproportal.com/2014/06/05/5-object-storage-requirements-your-business-
needs-to
- consider/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

In a RAID 6 array with four disks, what is the total usable data storage capacity on the array if the disk
size is 200 GB?

  • A. 200 GB
  • B. 400 GB
  • C. 600 GB
  • D. 800 GB
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19871-01/820-1847-20/appendixf.html http://www.raid-
calculator.com/default.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11


Based on the exhibit, what does the “X” represent?

  • A. NACK SYN
  • B. ACK SYN
  • C. SYN NACK
  • D. SYN ACK
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is an accurate statement about Storage Class Memory (SCM)?

  • A. SCM is faster than DRAM
  • B. SCM read and write speeds are slower than flash
  • C. SCM can be addressed at the bit or word level
  • D. SCM has volatile memory
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.purestorage.com/resources/glossary/scm-storage-class-memory.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Why is it important for organizations to implement a multi-site remote replication solution?

  • A. Ensure data protection is always available if there are any single site failures
  • B. Provide consistent near-zero RPO in the event of source and remote site failures
  • C. Perform synchronous replication with low network bandwidth
  • D. Recover data to any point-in-time in the event of a remote site failure
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.mycloudwiki.com/san/storage-based-replication-overview/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which Dell EMC product is a software-defined storage platform that abstracts, pools, and automates
a data centers physical storage infrastructure?

  • A. XtremIO
  • B. ViPR Controller
  • C. VxFlex OS
  • D. PowerMax
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/software-downloads/index.htm#!freeware

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which data deduplication method increases the probability of identifying duplicate data even when
there is only a minor difference between two documents?

  • A. Variable-length segment
  • B. Single-instance
  • C. File-level
  • D. Object-level
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://sites.google.com/site/testwikiforfirstciscolab/shd/10-backup-and-archive

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2