comptia xk0-005 practice test

CompTIA Linux+

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 187

Question 1

Which of the following files holds the system configuration for journal when running systemd?

  • A. /etc/systemd/journald.conf
  • B. /etc/systemd/systemd-journalctl.conf
  • C. /usr/lib/systemd/journalctl.conf
  • D. /etc/systemd/systemd-journald.conf
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Linux administrator modified the SSH configuration file. Which of the following commands should be used to apply the configuration changes?

  • A. systemctl stop sshd
  • B. systemctl mask sshd
  • C. systemctl reload sshd
  • D. systemctl start sshd
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A Linux administrator is tasked with creating resources using containerization. When deciding how to create this type of deployment, the administrator identifies some key features, including portability, high availability, and scalability in production. Which of the following should the Linux administrator choose for the new design?

  • A. Docker
  • B. On-premises systems
  • C. Cloud-based systems
  • D. Kubernetes
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A systems administrator is compiling a report containing information about processes that are listening on the network ports of a Linux server. Which of the following commands will allow the administrator to obtain the needed information?

  • A. ss -plnt
  • B. tcpdump -nL
  • C. netstat -pn
  • D. lsof -lt
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A cloud engineer needs to launch a container named web-01 in background mode. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

  • A. docker builder -f --name web-01 httpd
  • B. docker load --name web-01 httpd
  • C. docker ps -a --name web-01 httpd
  • D. docker run -d --name web-01 httpd
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A systems administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity issue pertaining to access to a system named db.example.com. The system IP address should be 192.168.20.88. The administrator issues the dig command and receives the following output:

The administrator runs grep db.example.com /etc/hosts and receives the following output:

Given this scenario, which of the following should the administrator do to address this issue?

  • A. Modify the /etc/hosts file and change the db.example.com entry to 192.168.20.89.
  • B. Modify the /etc/network file and change the db.example.com entry to 192.168.20.88.
  • C. Modify the /etc/network file and change the db.example.com entry to 192.168.20.89.
  • D. Modify the /etc/hosts file and change the db.example.com entry to 192.168.20.88.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A systems administrator configured firewall rules using firewalld. However, after the system is rebooted, the firewall rules are not present:

The systems administrator makes additional checks:

Which of the following is the reason the firewall rules are not active?

  • A. iptables is conflicting with firewalld.
  • B. The wrong system target is activated.
  • C. FIREWALL_ARGS has no value assigned.
  • D. The firewalld service is not enabled.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In order to copy data from another VLAN, a systems administrator wants to temporarily assign IP address 10.0.6.5/24 to the newly added network interface enpls0f1. Which of the following commands should the administrator run to achieve the goal?

  • A. ip addr add 10.0.6.5/24 dev enpls0f1
  • B. echo "IPV4_ADDRESS=10.0.6.5/24" > /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-enpls0f1
  • C. ifconfig 10.0.6.5/24 enpsls0f1
  • D. nmcli conn add ipv4.address=10.0.6.5/24 if name snpls0f1
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A cloud engineer is asked to copy the file deployment.yaml from a container to the host where the container is running. Which of the following commands can accomplish this task?

  • A. docker cp container_id/deployment.yaml deployment.yaml
  • B. docker cp container_id:/deployment.yaml deployment.yaml
  • C. docker cp deployment.yaml local://deployment.yaml
  • D. docker cp container_id/deployment.yaml local://deployment.yaml
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

At what point is the Internal Certificate Authority (ICA) created?

  • A. During the primary Security Management Server installation process.
  • B. Upon creation of a certificate.
  • C. When an administrator decides to create one.
  • D. When an administrator initially logs into SmartConsole.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2