comptia tk0-201 practice test

CompTIA CTT+ Essentials

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 31. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 462

Question 1 Topic 5

Topic 5
A trainer has just covered material where the learners have a reasonable and expected understanding. A learner then asks a
question relevant to the material covered. Which of the following is the BEST action for the instructor to take?

  • A. Query the class as to whether they wish to dwell on this material or move on
  • B. Review the material again
  • C. Encourage the learner to answer their own question
  • D. Respond back quickly and move on to new material
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 5

Topic 5
A learner is frequently distracted. When the instructor asks a question the learner appears confused. Which of the following
is the BEST assessment of the learner's behavior?

  • A. The learner is disturbing the group and should be removed.
  • B. The learner is displaying negative behavior and needs to be reprimanded.
  • C. The learner would benefit from additional explanation and clarification.
  • D. The learner may not be interested in the subject being discussed.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 5

Topic 5
An instructor asks a learner a question. The learner's response confuses some of the other learners. Which of the following
would be the BEST action for the instructor to take?

  • A. Ask the learner to repeat the response.
  • B. Ask other learners what they think about the response.
  • C. Restate the question again to the same learner.
  • D. Ask clarifying questions about the response.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 5

Topic 5
An instructor is leading a class that has multiple purposes in the industry. The learners come from different disciplines and
technical backgrounds. Which of the following will BEST assist the instructor in conducting a successful course?

  • A. Treat the learners as a homogenous group to avoid any bias.
  • B. Follow the syllabus as closely as possible.
  • C. Inquire as to the learners' objectives and expectations.
  • D. Separate learners into different groups aligned with their particular disciplines.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 5

Topic 5
An instructor asks a learner a question. The learner's response confuses some of the other learners. Which of the following
would be the BEST action for the instructor to take?

  • A. Ask the learner to repeat the response.
  • B. Ask other learners what they think about the response.
  • C. Restate the question again to the same learner.
  • D. Ask clarifying questions about the response.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 5

Topic 5
Which of the following would be an example of setting up a proper learning environment?

  • A. Ask students to sit according to age when entering the room
  • B. Place students who have previously attended classes in the back of the room
  • C. Have experienced users in the front of the room
  • D. Remove assigned seating in the setup
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 5

Topic 5
A student emails an instructor with an entire life story of why assignments are being turned in late. The instructor suspects
that the student simply lacks motivation. Which of the following is the BEST option for the instructor?

  • A. Sympathize with the student and explain why late assignments cannot be accepted.
  • B. Give the student extended time to complete the missing assignments.
  • C. Refer the student to the school's Student Services department.
  • D. Promise the student extra credit points for each assignment turned in on time.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 5

Topic 5
At the beginning of a course, an instructor suspects that a student has not grasped the information covered in a prerequisite
course. Which of the following should the instructor do?

  • A. Direct the student to additional resources.
  • B. Consult the student's transcript.
  • C. Suggest that the student drop the course.
  • D. Contact the student's advisor for an explanation.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 5

Topic 5
Which of the following would a trainer use to motivate students as a class?

  • A. Make evaluations difficult to motivate the students to study harder and do better
  • B. Create an evaluation that is easy early in the class to create confidence in the students
  • C. Only provide an evaluation at the end of training so that students can look forward to the tests
  • D. Create evaluations with only true and false answers to provide students with a better chance to pass
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 5

Topic 5
A student asks an off-topic open-ended question. Which of the following would be the BEST response?

  • A. Inform the students that the question will not be on the test
  • B. Explain politely why the question is off topic and move on
  • C. Ask the student to research the question
  • D. Clarify with the student which topic the question pertains to
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 5

Topic 5
During a training class on increasing productivity, the client requests suggestions on how to motivate their employees upon
returning to work. Which of the following methods should the trainer suggest to BEST motivate the client's employees?

  • A. Dismiss the employee with the lowest increase in productivity.
  • B. Reward the employee with the highest increase in productivity.
  • C. Provide a bonus to the trainer if productivity increases.
  • D. Provide a bonus to all employees that increase productivity.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 5

Topic 5
When planning to deliver an online course, the trainer MUST make time for:

  • A. Constructive feedback on the materials.
  • B. Keyboard shortcuts in applications.
  • C. Rude and disrespectful comments from learners.
  • D. Explanations of the emoticons used in the course.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 5

Topic 5
During a lecture, an open-ended question is given to the class. A learner responds with an answer that is not completely
correct. Which of the following would be the BEST way to give the learner the correct answer?

  • A. Explain to the learner that the answer was wrong, and then go through the correct answer. While explaining the incorrect answer, point out where the learner was wrong.
  • B. Repeat the learner's response, while explaining the areas of the question that were wrong, then asking the learner if they would change the answer to the correct response.
  • C. Focus on the parts of the answer that were correct. Next explain those aspects that were incorrect. Afterward, repeat those parts that were correct.
  • D. Ask another learner to explain why the answer given was incorrect, then repeat the learner's response. Ask the class to give other examples as to why this is incorrect.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 5

Topic 5
While delivering a course, the trainer notices one learner who is not grasping some of the concepts. Which of the following
would BEST assess the needs of the learner?

  • A. Slow the pace of the class to meet the needs of the learner.
  • B. Ask the learner to keep up with the person next to them.
  • C. Ask the learner to answer more questions than other classmates.
  • D. During a break, discuss challenges with the learner.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 5

Topic 5
Which of the following is MOST appropriate for a trainer to use to regain students' focus?

  • A. Take a short break to come up with an interactive discussion
  • B. Stop lecturing until the class regains focus
  • C. Create a loud noise to get students' attention
  • D. Turn the lights on and off to increase students' awareness
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2