comptia sk0-005 practice test

CompTIA Server+ Certification Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 196

Question 1

After the installation of an additional network card into a server, the server will not boot into the OS. A technician tests the network card in a different server with a different OS and verifies the card functions correctly.

Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to troubleshoot this issue?

  • A. Remove the original network card and attempt to boot using only the new network card.
  • B. Check that the BIOS is configured to recognize the second network card.
  • C. Ensure the server has enough RAM to run a second network card.
  • D. Verify the network card is on the HCL for the OS.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A server technician installs a new NIC on a server and configures the NIC for IP connectivity. The technician then tests the connection using the ping command.
Given the following partial output of the ping and ipconfig commands:

Which of the following caused the issue?

  • A. Duplicate IP address
  • B. Incorrect default gateway
  • C. DHCP misconfiguration
  • D. Incorrect routing table
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A server administrator needs to harden a server by only allowing secure traffic and DNS inquiries. A port scan reports the following ports are open:

  • A. 21
  • B. 22
  • C. 23
  • D. 53
  • E. 443
  • F. 636
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://tools.cisco.com/security/center/resources/dns_best_practices

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

In which of the following media rotation schemes are daily, weekly, and monthly backup media utilized in a first-in, first-out method?

  • A. Waterfall
  • B. Synthetic full
  • C. Tower of Hanoi
  • D. Grandfather-father-son
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A server technician is deploying a server with eight hard drives. The server specifications call for a RAID configuration that can handle up to two drive failures but also allow for the least amount of drive space lost to RAID overhead. Which of the following RAID levels should the technician configure for this drive array?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 5
  • C. RAID 6
  • D. RAID 10
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.booleanworld.com/raid-levels-explained/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A server administrator is installing servers in a rack that does not have rack unit markings on the sides. The available open space for the new servers is approximately 3.5in (8.9cm) high. Which of the following is the LARGEST server size that can fit in this space?

  • A. 1U
  • B. 2U
  • C. 3U
  • D. 4U
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The management team at a healthcare organization is concerned about being able to access the daily vital records if there is an IT disaster that causes both servers and the network to be offline. Which of the following backup types can the organization use to mitigate this risk?

  • A. Tape
  • B. Cloud
  • C. Disk
  • D. Print
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A server administrator has configured a web server. Which of the following does the administrator need to install to make the website trusted?

  • A. PKI
  • B. SSL
  • C. LDAP
  • D. DNS
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.csoonline.com/article/3400836/what-is-pki-and-how-it-secures-just-about-everything-online.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A technician is configuring a server that requires secure remote access. Which of the following ports should the technician use?

  • A. 21
  • B. 22
  • C. 23
  • D. 443
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/remote/remote-access/ras/manage-remote-clients/install/step-1-configure-the-remote-access-infrastructure

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A systems administrator is investigating a server with a RAID array that will not boot into the OS. The administrator notices all the hard drives are reporting to be offline. The administrator checks the RAID controller and verifies the configuration is correct. The administrator then replaces one of the drives with a known-good drive, but it appears to be unavailable as well. Next, the administrator takes a drive out of the server and places it in a spare server, and the drive is available and functional. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

  • A. The kernel is corrupt.
  • B. Resources are misallocated.
  • C. The backplane has failed.
  • D. The drives need to be reseated.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2