comptia pk0-005 practice test

CompTIA Project+

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 121

Question 1

During a status meeting, the development team reviews work and finds an unforeseen dependency on one of the critical project activities. As a result, the project will most likely be delayed. Which of the following actions should the project manager MOST likely perform?

  • A. Work with the project scheduler to update the project timeline.
  • B. Communicate to the stakeholders about the updated timeline.
  • C. Ask the development team to fast-track upcoming activities.
  • D. Add two resources so the critical activities will finish on time.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

After a release, the project sponsor received an escalation from an executive about the extension of the downtime after the scheduled window. Which of the following should be added to the issue log?

  • A. Continuous integration
  • B. Rollback plan
  • C. Customer notification
  • D. Automated testing
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A project manager reviews a new project charter and notices that the project objective is similar to a project that was done in the past. Which of the following actions should the project manager take?

  • A. Review the existing artifacts and customize accordingly.
  • B. Utilize the existing artifacts to manage the project.
  • C. Ask the previous project manager for advice.
  • D. Notify the sponsor that this project duplicates a prior project.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following key project elements is used to organize deliverables into manageable pieces to ensure the proper steps are executed and to achieve the project's core objectives?

  • A. WBS
  • B. RACI
  • C. RFP
  • D. PERT
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An institution wants to implement software solutions to help manage the internal flow for formally responding in writing to citizens complaints. Which of the following solutions would be BEST?

  • A. Enterprise resource planning and end user applications
  • B. Electronic document and record management systems
  • C. Customer relationship management and databases
  • D. Content management and financial systems
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In a functional organization, a project has been completed successfully. Which of the following actions would the project manager MOST likely perform?

  • A. Assemble a new project with existing resources.
  • B. Obtain the final report from release management.
  • C. Notify the functional manager that resources are released.
  • D. Allocate resources in a different project.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A project manager is assigned to a large, complex project that is very new to the organization. Because of huge expenditures, the project cannot be cancelled after it starts. Which of the following is most important for the project manager to do FIRST?

  • A. Carefully select the vendor.
  • B. Identify and evaluate risks.
  • C. Establish change management procedures.
  • D. Evaluate the resource pool.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following is a web template that is used to create websites?

  • A. ERP
  • B. CRM
  • C. EDRMS
  • D. CMS
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

As part of the planning phase, a PM has defined tasks, durations, resources, and costs. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the process?

  • A. Update the work breakdown structure.
  • B. Review the backlog.
  • C. Seek baseline approval.
  • D. Establish the resource pool.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A PM in a matrix organizational structure has team members who do not have adequate time to dedicate to project activities. Which of the following should the PM do to improve the team members' availability?

  • A. Require overtime for assignments.
  • B. Conduct training on time management.
  • C. Negotiate with functional managers.
  • D. Recruit additional team members.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2