comptia n10-008 practice test

CompTIA Network+

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 56. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 565

Question 1

A company requires a disaster recovery site to have equipment ready to go in the event of a disaster at its main datacenter. The company does not have the budget to mirror all the live data to the disaster recovery site. Which of the following concepts should the company select?

  • A. Cold site
  • B. Hot site
  • C. Warm site
  • D. Cloud site
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A network administrator is preparing answers for an annual risk assessment that is required for compliance purposes. Which of the following would be an example of an internal threat?

  • A. An approved vendor with on-site offices
  • B. An infected client that pulls reports from the firm
  • C. A malicious attacker from within the same country
  • D. A malicious attacker attempting to socially engineer access into corporate offices
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
maxbae
4 months, 4 weeks ago

An infected client within the network infrastructure represents an internal threat. This scenario involves a device or system already within the network that has been compromised and poses a risk to the internal security of the network by potentially spreading malware, accessing sensitive data, or causing disruptions to operations.


Question 3

A network administrator wants to control new router deployments via the use of application programming interfaces (APIs). This would be an example of:

  • A. software-defined networking.
  • B. a three-tiered architecture.
  • C. collapsed backbone.
  • D. top-of-rack switching.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An organization would like to implement a disaster recovery strategy that does not require a facility agreement or idle hardware. Which of the following strategies MOST likely meets the organizations requirements?

  • A. Cloud site
  • B. Cold site
  • C. Warm site
  • D. Hot site
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A network administrator redesigned the positioning of the APs to create adjacent areas of wireless coverage. After project validation, some users still report poor connectivity when their devices maintain an association to a distanced AP. Which of the following should the network administrator check FIRST?

  • A. Validate the roaming settings on the APs and WLAN clients
  • B. Verify that the AP antenna type is correct for the new layout
  • C. Check to see if MU-MIMO was properly activated on the APs
  • D. Deactivate the 2.4GHz band on the APS
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Chief Information Officer wants to monitor network breaching in a passive, controlled manner. Which of the following would be BEST to implement?

  • A. Honeypot
  • B. Perimeter network
  • C. Intrusion prevention system
  • D. Port security
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An IT officer is installing a new WAP. Which of the following must the officer change to connect users securely to the WAP?

  • A. AES encryption
  • B. Channel to the highest frequency within the band
  • C. TKIP encryption protocol
  • D. Dynamic selection of the frequency
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following is used to track and document various types of known vulnerabilities?

  • A. CVE
  • B. Penetration testing
  • C. Zero-day
  • D. SIEM
  • E. Least privilege
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A network administrator decided to use SLAAC in an extensive IPv6 deployment to alleviate IP address management. The devices were properly connected into the LAN but autoconfiguration of the IP address did not occur as expected. Which of the following should the network administrator verify?

  • A. The network gateway is configured to send router advertisements.
  • B. A DHCP server is present on the same broadcast domain as the clients.
  • C. The devices support dual stack on the network layer.
  • D. The local gateway supports anycast routing.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A network administrator would like to purchase a device that provides access ports to endpoints and has the ability to route between networks.
Which of the following would be BEST for the administrator to purchase?

  • A. An IPS
  • B. A Layer 3 switch
  • C. A router
  • D. A wireless LAN controller
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2