comptia jk0-019 practice test

CompTIA E2C Network + Certification Exam

Last exam update: May 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 55. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 828

Question 1

Which of the following performance benefits would multiple domain controllers BEST provide?

  • A. Fault tolerance
  • B. Caching engine
  • C. Proxy server
  • D. Quality of service
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Fault-tolerant design is a design that enables a system to continue its intended operation, possibly at a reduced level, rather
than failing completely, when some part of the system fails. The term is most commonly used to describe computer-based
systems designed to continue more or less fully operational with, perhaps, a reduction in throughput or an increase in
response time in the event of some partial failure

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following tools will scan a network for hosts and provide information on the installed operating system?

  • A. DOCSIS
  • B. NMAP
  • C. IMAP
  • D. BERT
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A technician is sorting patch cables into four bins labeled coaxial, crossover, straight-through, and fiber. The technician has a
cable with RJ-45 ends. The wires at one end of the cable start with an orange-white wire, while the wires at the other end of
the cable start with a green wire. Into which of the following bins should this cable be placed?

  • A. Crossover
  • B. Fiber
  • C. Straight-through
  • D. Coaxial
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following security appliances would be used to only analyze traffic and send alerts when predefined patterns of
unauthorized traffic are detected on the network?

  • A. Host based IPS
  • B. Network based firewall
  • C. Signature based IDS
  • D. Behavior based IPS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A technician has been dispatched to investigate connectivity problems of a recently renovated office. The technician has
found that the cubicles were wired so that the network cables were run inside the conduit with the electrical cabling. Which of
the following would MOST likely resolve the connectivity issue?

  • A. Power-cycle the computers and switches to re-establish the network connection.
  • B. Re-run the network cabling through the ceiling alongside the lights to prevent interference.
  • C. Test the wiring in the network jacks for faults using a cable verifier.
  • D. Re-run the network cabling so that they are 12 inches or more away from the electrical lines.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following connector types would require a punch down tool to attach a network cable to it?

  • A. F-connector
  • B. ST
  • C. 110 block
  • D. RJ-45
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A technician needs to enter a username and password and have their fingerprint scanned to access a server. Which of
following types of authentication is this an example of?

  • A. Single sign-on
  • B. Network access control
  • C. PKI authentication
  • D. Two-factor authentication
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A cable with visible space between the ends of the copper wires and the RJ-45 connector will cause which of the following
problems to occur?

  • A. EMI
  • B. Short
  • C. Reversed TXRX
  • D. dB loss
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A forward lookup zone converts which of the following?

  • A. IP addresses to hostnames
  • B. Hostnames to IP addresses
  • C. MAC addresses to IP addresses
  • D. IP Addresses to MAC addresses
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A user is unable to connect to a remote computer using RDP. The technician checks the firewall rules and notes that there is
no rule that blocks RDP. Which of the following features of the firewall is responsible for blocking RDP?

  • A. Stateful inspection
  • B. NAT/PAT
  • C. Port security
  • D. Implicit deny
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A network administrator is responding to a statement of direction made by senior management to implement network
protection that will inspect packets as they enter the network. Which of the following technologies would be used?

  • A. Packet sniffer
  • B. Stateless firewall
  • C. Packet filter
  • D. Stateful firewall
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following is the OSI layer that handles file compression such as LZMA or DEFLATE?

  • A. Layer 3
  • B. Layer 5
  • C. Layer 6
  • D. Layer 7
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following would be used to run an instance of a Layer 2 device within an application?

  • A. Virtual switch
  • B. Virtual router
  • C. Virtual PBX
  • D. NaaS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

After a new user moves furniture into a cubicle, the computer does not connect to the network any longer.
Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason? (Select TWO).

  • A. Bad Ethernet switch port
  • B. TX/RX reversed
  • C. Bad connectors
  • D. Bad patch cable
  • E. Mismatched MTU
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
It could be problem with the bad connector because the user just moved furniture to the cubicle and it is quite possible that
the movement of the furniture has created problem by disrupting the cabling and connections. These two are the important
things which can be broken down whenever there is a physical movement.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

A network administrator wants to balance the amount of data between two networking cards. Which of the following can be
used for two or more networking cards?

  • A. NIC bonding
  • B. Proxy server
  • C. Firewall ACLs
  • D. VLANs
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2