comptia jk0-017 practice test

CompTIA E2C Project+ Certification Exam

Last exam update: May 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 27. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 402

Question 1 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following would a project manager organize and implement in order to provide decision oversight to scope
changes?

  • A. Request for Proposal (RFP)
  • B. Quality management plan
  • C. Change control board
  • D. Version control system
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 4

Topic 4
A project manager has an initial problem with a remote team members performance. Which of the following is the BEST form
of communication to address this issue?

  • A. Formal written communications
  • B. Informal written communications
  • C. Informal verbal communications
  • D. Formal verbal communications
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 4

Topic 4
A manager and the head of engineering discuss a change to a major work package. After the meeting, the project manager
contacts a third person and tells them to complete the paperwork to make the change. Who did the project manager contact?

  • A. A project sponsor
  • B. A third party vendor
  • C. A change control board member
  • D. A project expediter
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 4

Topic 4
During final inspection, a project team member finds a deficiency in the product. In which of the following did this action
occur?

  • A. Gap analysis
  • B. Quality control
  • C. Process audit
  • D. Quality assurance
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following shows the number of communication channels for a team with twelve stakeholders?

  • A. 56
  • B. 66
  • C. 72
  • D. 132
  • E. Determine vendor resource availability.
  • F. Hold a bidders conference.
  • G. Negotiate the contract.
  • H. a list of qualified sellers.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following is the correct progression of the project life cycle?

  • A. Planning, initiating, executing, monitoring / controlling, closing
  • B. Initiating, planning, executing, monitoring / controlling, closing
  • C. Planning, initiating, monitoring / controlling, executing, closing
  • D. Initiating, planning, monitoring / controlling, executing, closing
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following is the FINAL step in the pre-project setup phase?

  • A. Obtain signed approval of the project charter.
  • B. Obtain signed approval of the statement of work (SOW).
  • C. Conduct a feasibility analysis for the project.
  • D. Create the work breakdown structure (WBS).
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 4

Topic 4
An important team member will not be available to complete a project. The project manager selects a new team member and
trains the new team member on the project tasks. The project manager is using which of the following risk response
techniques to resolve the issue?

  • A. Monitor the risk
  • B. Mitigation of the risk
  • C. Acceptance of the risk
  • D. Transference of the risk
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 4

Topic 4
An ongoing project requires several parts manufactured at an outside vendor. If the vendor has sufficient quantity and can
still ship today, the parts should be received in five days; although in most cases an order of this size requires ten days.
Allowing for an upcoming holiday and some potential bad weather the shipment could take up to twenty-one days. Using the
PERT method, which of the following is the correct time estimate for a parts delivery?

  • A. 10 days
  • B. 11 days
  • C. 21 days
  • D. 36 days
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following shows a project that is presently over its financial budget?

  • A. CPI = 1.4
  • B. CPI = 0
  • C. CV = +$11,000
  • D. CPI = 0.8
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following is a representation of the difference between the planned costs of work completed compared to the
actual cost at a point in time?

  • A. EV
  • B. CPI
  • C. CV
  • D. AC
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following BEST describes the chart of accounts?

  • A. The numbering system used to monitor the quality measurements during the life of the project.
  • B. The numbering system used to track project costs depending on their activity type.
  • C. The numbering system used to decompose project activities into sub-project activities.
  • D. The numbering system used to identify each activity on the work breakdown structure.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following is the BEST report to provide to senior management?

  • A. Daily progress report
  • B. Milestone report
  • C. Quality audit
  • D. Work performance report
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 4

Topic 4
A project manager has received a change request. Which of the following is the NEXT step?

  • A. Approve the change and notify the project sponsor that cost can be reduced.
  • B. Re-baseline the project budget because this change will decrease the expenditures.
  • C. Send the change to the project sponsor for approval.
  • D. Analyze the change to determine the impact.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 4

Topic 4
A variance between the planned scheduled work and the actual work completed would initially be highlighted in which of the
following performance statistics?

  • A. CV
  • B. SV
  • C. CPI
  • D. ETC
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2