comptia fc0-u61 practice test

CompTIA IT Fundamentals

Last exam update: May 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 14. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 213

Question 1

A company has installed an application that only requires a workstation to function. Which of the following architecture types
is this application using?

  • A. One-tier
  • B. Two-tier
  • C. Three-tier
  • D. n-tier
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A user is having issues connecting to the Internet through a web browser; however, the user is receiving email and instant
messages. Which of the following should the user do to BEST resolve the issue?

  • A. Validate the certificate.
  • B. Verify the proxy settings.
  • C. Disable the pop-up blocker.
  • D. Clear the browser cache.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Ann, a user, wants to ensure that if her credentials are compromised, they cannot be used to access all of her logins or
accounts. Which of the following best practices should she implement?

  • A. Password history
  • B. Password length
  • C. Password reuse
  • D. Password complexity
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following internal computing components has the primary function of producing visual output to a monitor or
other display device?

  • A. CPU
  • B. VGA
  • C. GPU
  • D. GUI
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company desires to implement a six-month survey site within a remote location. Which of the following is the BEST option
for Internet service?

  • A. Cellular
  • B. Satellite
  • C. Cable
  • D. Fiber
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A technician is given a document with step-by-step instructions to perform a task. Which of the following BEST describes
that document?

  • A. Policies
  • B. Standards
  • C. Procedures
  • D. Guidelines
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Joe, a developer, is writing a program in which he needs to store a number that changes over the duration of the programs
run. Which of the following would Joe MOST likely use to accomplish this?

  • A. Loop
  • B. Variable
  • C. Constant
  • D. Function
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A game developer is purchasing a computing device to develop a game and recognizes the game engine software will
require a device with high-end specifications that can be upgraded. Which of the following devices would be BEST for the
developer to buy?

  • A. Laptop
  • B. Server
  • C. Game console
  • D. Workstation
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following would be BEST to keep the data on a laptop safe if the laptop is lost or stolen?

  • A. Host-based firewall
  • B. Strong administrator password
  • C. Anti-malware software
  • D. Full disk encryption
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following is primarily a confidentiality concern?

  • A. Eavesdropping
  • B. Impersonating
  • C. Destructing
  • D. Altering
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following operating systems do not require extensions on files to execute a program? (Choose two.)

  • A. Windows 7
  • B. Windows 8
  • C. UNIX
  • D. Windows Server 2012
  • E. Android
  • F. Linux
Answer:

C F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

Employee information is stored in a database. Which of the following BEST describes where all of an employees information
is stored?

  • A. Record
  • B. Report
  • C. Column
  • D. Procedure
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An employees laptop does not connect to the Internet when it is used in a coffee shop. Which of the following is the MOST
likely cause?

  • A. Script blocker
  • B. Proxy settings
  • C. Private browsing
  • D. Full browser cache
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following computing devices is MOST likely to have an internal wireless antenna?

  • A. Mobile phone
  • B. Workstation
  • C. Server
  • D. NAS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following is an example of a compiled computer language?

  • A. Perl
  • B. HTML
  • C. Java
  • D. Python
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2