comptia cv0-003 practice test

CompTIA Cloud+

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 24. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 250

Question 1

A company has a cloud infrastructure service, and the cloud architect needs to set up a DR site. Which of the following should be configured in between the cloud environment and the DR site?

  • A. Fallback
  • B. Playbook
  • C. Zoning
  • D. Replication
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following enables CSPs to offer unlimited capacity to customers?

  • A. Adequate budget
  • B. Global data center distribution
  • C. Economies of scale
  • D. Agile project management
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A security analyst is investigating a recurring alert. The alert is reporting an insecure firewall configuration state after every cloud application deployment. The process of identifying the issue, requesting a fix, and waiting for the developers to manually patch the environment is being repeated multiple times. In an effort to identify the root issue, the following logs were collected:



Which of the following options will provide a permanent fix for the issue?

  • A. Validate the IaC code used during the deployment.
  • B. Avoid the use of a vault to store database passwords.
  • C. Rotate the access keys that were created during deployment.
  • D. Recommend that the developers do not create multiple resources at once.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A resource pool in a cloud tenant has 90 GB of memory and 120 cores. The cloud administrator needs to maintain a 30% buffer for resources for optimal performance of the hypervisor. Which of the following would allow for the maximum number of two-core machines with equal memory?

  • A. 30 VMs, 3GB of memory
  • B. 40 VMs, 1,5GB of memory
  • C. 45 VMs, 2 GB of memory
  • D. 60 VMs, 1 GB of memory
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A support engineer wants to prevent users from running malware on several IaaS compute instances. Which of the following will BEST achieve this objective?

  • A. Encrypt all applications that users should not access.
  • B. Set the execute filesystem permissions on the desired applications only.
  • C. Implement an application whitelisting policy.
  • D. Disable file sharing on the instance.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company is using an IaaS environment. Which of the following licensing models would BEST suit the organization from a financial perspective to implement scaling?

  • A. Subscription
  • B. Volume-based
  • C. Per user
  • D. Socket-based
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A system administrator supports an application in the cloud, which includes a restful API that receives an encrypted message that is passed to a calculator system. The administrator needs to ensure the proper function of the API using a new automation tool. Which of the following techniques would be BEST for the administrator to use to accomplish this requirement?

  • A. Functional testing
  • B. Performance testing
  • C. Integration testing
  • D. Unit testing
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.softwaretestinghelp.com/the-difference-between-unit-integration-and-functional-testing/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A cloud administrator configured a local cloud-resource pool lo offer 64GB of memory, 64 cores, and 640GB of storage. Thirty-two machines with identical resource allocations are started. but one machine is unable to handle requests. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

  • A. Insufficient guest bandwidth
  • B. Overwhelmed vCPU
  • C. A storage error on the guest
  • D. Incorrect VLAN assignment
  • E. Inadequate memory allocation
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A systems administrator has finished installing monthly updates to servers in a cloud environment. The administrator notices certain portions of the playbooks are no longer functioning. Executing the playbook commands manually on a server does not work as well. There are no other reports of issues. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

  • A. Change management failure
  • B. Service overload
  • C. Patching failure
  • D. Job validation issues
  • E. Deprecated features
Answer:

e

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company has an in-house-developed application. The administrator wants to utilize cloud services for additional peak usage workloads. The application has a very unique stack of dependencies. Which of the following cloud service subscription types would BEST meet these requirements?

  • A. PaaS
  • B. SaaS
  • C. DBaaS
  • D. IaaS
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2