comptia clo-002 practice test

CompTIA Cloud Essentials+

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 143

Question 1

Which of the following is commonly used to forecast market trends?

  • A. Serverless computing
  • B. Data warehouse
  • C. Machine learning
  • D. Accelerated computing
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following results from implementing a proprietary SaaS solution when an organization does not ensure the
solution adopts open standards? (Choose two.)

  • A. Vendor lock-in
  • B. Inability to enforce the SLA
  • C. Lack of technical support
  • D. Higher ongoing operational expenditure
  • E. Integration issues
  • F. Higher initial capital expenditure
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

A business analyst is examining a report and notices compute costs are very high for four cloudbased, load-balanced virtual
machines hosting an application. The application will be in use for at least two more years, but there are no developers
available to help optimize it. Which of the following should the analyst recommend to BEST reduce costs without impacting
performance?

  • A. Decommission a virtual machine.
  • B. Change to a pay-as-you-go plan.
  • C. Convert the application to a SaaS solution.
  • D. Switch the virtual machines to reserved instances.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A manufacturing company is selecting applications for a cloud migration. The companys main concern relates to the ERP
system, which needs to receive data from multiple industrial systems to generate the executive reports. Which of the
following will provide the details needed for the companys decision regarding the cloud migration?

  • A. Standard operating procedures
  • B. Feasibility studies
  • C. Statement of work
  • D. Benchmarks
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company wants to save on cloud storage costs for data that does not need to be accessible in a timely manner. Which of
the following storage types would be the BEST option?

  • A. Cold
  • B. Block
  • C. Object
  • D. Tape
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following would BEST provide access to a Windows VDI?

  • A. RDP
  • B. VPN
  • C. SSH
  • D. HTTPS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A SaaS provider specifies in a user agreement that the customer agrees that any misuse of the service will be the
responsibility of the customer. Which of the following risk response methods was applied?

  • A. Acceptance
  • B. Avoidance
  • C. Transference
  • D. Mitigation
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following cloud migration methods would be BEST suited for disaster recovery scenarios?

  • A. Replatforming
  • B. Phased
  • C. Rip and replace
  • D. Lift and shift
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
JoshTheGiff
3 months, 3 weeks ago

Lift and Shift based on the book


Question 9

A companys current billing agreement is static. If the company were to migrate to an entirely IaaS-based setup, which of the
following billing concepts would the company be adopting?

  • A. Enterprise agreement
  • B. Perpetual
  • C. Variable cost
  • D. Fixed cost
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A low-budget project with a flexible completion time can become financially feasible via the use of:

  • A. right-sizing.
  • B. resource tagging.
  • C. reserved instances.
  • D. spot instances.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company is moving its long-term archive data to the cloud. Which of the following storage types will the company MOST
likely use?

  • A. File
  • B. Object
  • C. Tape
  • D. Block
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following is true about the use of technologies such as JSON and XML for cloud data interchange and
automation tasks?

  • A. It can cause cloud vendor lock-in
  • B. The company needs to define a specific programming language for cloud management.
  • C. The same message format can be used across different cloud platforms.
  • D. It is considered an unsafe format of communication.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following explains why a cloud provider would establish and publish a format data sanitization policy for its
clients?

  • A. To establish guidelines for how the provider will cleanse any data being imported during a cloud migration
  • B. To be transparent about how the CSP will handle malware infections that may impact systems housing client data
  • C. To provide a value add for clients that will assist in cleansing records at no additional charge
  • D. To ensure clients feel comfortable about the handling of any leftover data after termination of the contract
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A document that outlines the scope of a project, specific deliverables, scheduling, and additional specific details from the
client/buyer is called a:

  • A. statement of work.
  • B. standard operating procedure.
  • C. master service document.
  • D. service level agreement.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
JoshTheGiff
3 months, 3 weeks ago

Statement of Work is the correct answer


Question 15

A company has been running tests on a newly developed algorithm to increase the responsiveness of the application. The
company's monthly bills for the testing have been much higher than expected.
Which of the following documents should the company examine FIRST?

  • A. Memory report
  • B. Compute report
  • C. Network report
  • D. Storage report
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2