comptia 220-1101 practice test

CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 28. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 287

Question 1

A user, who is attempting to give a presentation via a projector in a conference room, reports that the projector has video but no audio. Which of the following will
MOST likely resolve the issue?

  • A. Changing the input on the projector to VGA
  • B. Changing the output on the PC to DVI
  • C. Modifying the projector's refresh rate
  • D. Utilizing an HDMI connection
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 5 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
simon2k
7 months ago

B. Changing the output on the PC to DVI

amir0reza
3 months, 1 week ago

HDMI should resolve the problem

amir0reza
3 months, 1 week ago

Thanks for submitting , your comment will be approved soon by our moderators


Question 2

In which of the following places is a laptop's wireless antenna MOST likely located?

  • A. Near the network interface card
  • B. Underneath the battery
  • C. Integrated into the motherboard
  • D. In the bezel of the lid
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 5 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
simon2k
7 months ago

A. Near the network interface card

Bk297566
4 months ago

in the bezel of lid is correct


Question 3

A technician is working to connect an RS-232 serial signature pad to a customer's ultralightweight laptop. Which of the following should the technician use to install the device?

  • A. Port replicator
  • B. Wi-Fi Direct
  • C. Hotspot
  • D. USB-C cable
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
simon2k
7 months ago

A. Port replicator

esco0710
6 months ago

A. Port Replicator: Since ultralightweight laptops typically lack a variety of ports, including older ones like RS-232 serial ports, a port replicator can be used. A port replicator expands the number of available ports on a laptop, allowing for the connection of devices that require different types of ports, including RS-232.


Question 4

A help desk technician plugged in a users new computer to a network port. After a few minutes, the computer showed an APIPA address. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason this happened?

  • A. The WLAN is disabling the NIC card.
  • B. The network cable is not attached.
  • C. The PC is unable to contact a DHCP server.
  • D. The DHCP server is using addresses in the range of 169.254.254.1.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 6 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
simon2k
7 months ago

B. The network cable is not attached.

ikhu
2 months, 2 weeks ago

C. PC is unable to contact DHCP server

ikhu
2 months, 2 weeks ago

D DHCP server is using address in the range 169.254.254.1


Question 5

Recently, an organization received a number of spam emails that passed through the spam gateway. These emails contained generally the same information, but the sending domains were different. Which of the following solutions would BEST help mitigate the issue?

  • A. Updating the keyword filtering
  • B. Editing the sender policy framework
  • C. Contacting the gateway vendor
  • D. Verifying DMARC is enabled
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 5 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
simon2k
7 months ago

D. Verifying DMARC is enabled

esco0710
6 months ago

A. Keyword Filtering: Since the spam emails contain generally the same information, updating the keyword filtering on the spam gateway to recognize and block these specific phrases or patterns would be effective. Keyword filtering works by identifying and blocking emails that contain certain predetermined words or phrases commonly found in spam.


Question 6

A user's mobile phone gets really hot to the touch and does not retain a charge. The user also reports that the phone is very slow, especially while charging.
Which of the following is MOST likely causing these symptoms?

  • A. Broken charging port
  • B. Digitizer failure
  • C. CPU overheating
  • D. Defective battery
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 5 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
simon2k
7 months ago

D. Defective battery


Question 7

An online retailer wants to save money and is considering migrating to the public cloud so capacity can be added during the peak shopping season and automatically removed when the peak is over. Which of the following BEST describes this aspect of cloud computing?

  • A. Rapid elasticity
  • B. Metered utilization
  • C. Shared resources
  • D. High availability
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
simon2k
7 months ago

A. Rapid elasticity


Question 8

A user reports the touch screen on an Android smartphone is not responding to any input. The technician has cleared the cache, restarted the phone, and ensured the phone is fully charged. The issue still persists. Which of the following should the technician replace on the phone to MOST likely resolve the issue?

  • A. System on a chip
  • B. Accelerometer
  • C. Digitizer
  • D. Gyroscope
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 5 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
simon2k
7 months ago

C. Digitizer

esco0710
6 months ago

C.
Digitizer: The digitizer is the component of a smartphone's screen that detects and processes touch input. If the touch screen is not responding to any input, it's likely that the digitizer is malfunctioning or broken.


Question 9

While using a popular videoconferencing program, the user selects a webcam, but the software is unable to open the webcam. The webcam was working the previous day. Which of the following should be done to address this issue?

  • A. Close other video software and retry.
  • B. Adjust the conference software to a compatible resolution.
  • C. Switch the video from the webcam to conference mode.
  • D. Reseat or replace the webcam.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
simon2k
7 months ago

A. Close other video software and retry.


Question 10

An insurance company wants to implement cloud computing and would like a cloud solution in which the infrastructure is shared with businesses in the same industry. Which of the following cloud models BEST addresses the company's need?

  • A. Community
  • B. Private
  • C. Public
  • D. Hybrid
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
simon2k
7 months ago

A. Community

To page 2