Citrix 1y0-440 practice test

Architecting a Citrix Networking Solution Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 63

Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to configure a full VPN session profile to meet the following
requirements:
Users should be able to send the traffic only for the allowed networks through the VPN tunnel.
Only the DNS requests ending with the configured DNS suffix workspacelab.com must be sent to
NetScaler Gateway.
If the DNS query does NOT contain a domain name, then DNS requests must be sent to NetScaler
gateway.
Which settings will meet these requirements?

  • A. Split Tunnel to OFF, Split DNS Both
  • B. Split Tunnel to ON, Split DNS Local
  • C. Split Tunnel to OFF, Split DNS Remote
  • D. Split Tunnel to ON, Split DNS Remote
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Citrix Architect needs to define the architect and operational processes required to implement and
maintain the production environment.
In which phase of the Citrix Methodology will the architect define this?

  • A. Define
  • B. Deploy
  • C. Assess
  • D. Review
  • E. Manage
  • F. Design
Answer:

F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess an existing NetScaler configuration. The customer
recently found that members of certain administrator groups were receiving permissions on the
production NetScaler appliances that do NOT align with the designed security requirements.
Click the Exhibit button to view the configured command policies for the production NetScaler
deployment.

To align the command policy configuration with the security requirements of the organization, the
_______ for ______should change. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. command spec; item 3
  • B. priority; Item 5
  • C. action; Item 1
  • D. priority; Item 2
  • E. action; Item 4
  • F. command spec; Item 6
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which four load-balancing methods support NetScaler Virtual Server-Level Slow Start? (Choose four.)

  • A. URLHash
  • B. Least response time
  • C. Least Packets
  • D. Least Connection
  • E. Token
  • F. Least bandwidth
  • G. SRCIPSRCPORTHash
Answer:

B,C,D,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 5

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to deploy a NetScaler appliance for Workspacelab, which will
provide application load balancing services to Partnerlab and Vendorlab.
The setup requirements are as follows:
A pair of NetScaler MPX appliances will be deployed in the DMZ network.
High availability will be accessible on the NetScaler MPX in the DMZ Network.
Load balancing should be performed for the mail servers for Partnerlab and Vendorlab.
The traffic for both of the organizations must be isolated.
Separate Management accounts must be available for each client.
The load-balancing IP addresses must be identical.
A separate VLAN must be utilized for communication for each client.
Which solution can the architect utilize to meet the requirements?

  • A. Traffic Domain
  • B. Admin Partition
  • C. VLAN Filtering
  • D. VPX or MPX
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is asked by management at the Workslab organization to review their
existing configuration and make the necessary upgrades. The architect recommends small changes to
the pre-existing NetScaler configuration. Currently, the NetScaler MPX devices are configured in a
high availability pair, and the outbound traffic is load-balanced between two Internet service
providers 9ISPs). However, the failover is NOT happening correctly.
The following requirements were discussed during the design requirements phase:
The return traffic for a specific flow should be routed through the same path while using Link Load
Balancing.
The link should fail over if the ISP router is up and intermediary devices to an ISP router are down.
Traffic going through one ISP router should fail over to the secondary ISP, and the traffic should NOT
flow through both routers simultaneously.
What should the architect configure with Link Load balancing (LLB) to meet this requirement?

  • A. Net Profile
  • B. Mac-based forwarding option enabled.
  • C. Resilient deployment mode
  • D. Backup route
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new NetScaler Gateway deployment to provide secure
RDP access to backend Windows machines.
Click the Exhibit button to view additional requirements collected by the architect during the design
discussions.

To meet the customer requirements, the architect should deploy the RDP proxy through _______,
using a _________ solution. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. ICAProxy, stateless gateway
  • B. CVPN; single gateway
  • C. CVPN; stateless gateway
  • D. ICAProxy; single gateway
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two NetScaler cookies indicate the validity of the Authentication, Authorization and
Accounting (AAA) session for users? (Choose two.)

  • A. NSC_WT
  • B. NSC_TMAS
  • C. NSC_AAAC
  • D. NSC_TMAA
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new NetScaler Gateway deployment for a customer.
During the design discussions, the architect learns that the customer would like to allow external
RDP connections to internal Windows machines but does NOT want client drive redirection enabled
on these connections.
Where should the architect enable the options to allow the customer to complete their
requirement?

  • A. NetScaler Gateway global settings
  • B. RDP bookmark
  • C. Session policy
  • D. RDP server profile
  • E. Session profile
  • F. RDP client profile
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) utility can a Citrix Architect utilize to
verify the configuration template created by the NMAS StyleBook, before actually executing it on the
NetScaler?

  • A. Dry Run
  • B. configpack
  • C. NITRO API
  • D. configcheck
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario: A Citrix Architect has deployed two MPX devices, 12.0.53.13 nc and MPX 11500 models, in
high availability (HA) pair for the Workspace labs team. The deployment method is two-arm and the
devices are installed behind a CISCO ASA 5585 Firewall. The architect enabled the following features
on the NetScaler devices. Content Switching, SSL Offloading, Load Balancing, NetScaler Gateway,
Application Firewall in hybrid security and Appflow. All are enabled to send monitoring information
to NMAS 12.0.53.13 nc build. The architect is preparing to configure load balancing for Microsoft
Exchange 2016 server.
The following requirements were discussed during the implementation:
All traffic needs to be segregated based on applications, and the fewest number of IP addresses
should be utilized during the configuration
All traffic should be secured and any traffic coming into HTTP should be redirected to HTTPS.
Single Sign-on should be created for Microsoft Outlook web access (OWA).
NetScaler should recognize Uniform Resource Identifier (URl) and close the session to NetScaler
when users hit the Logoff button in Microsoft Outlook web access.
Users should be able to authenticate using either user principal name (UPN) or sAMAccountName.
The Layer 7 monitor should be configured to monitor the Microsoft Outlook web access servers and
the monitor probes must be sent on SSL
Which monitor will meet these requirements?

  • A. add lb monitor mon_rpc HTTP-ECV –send “GET /rpc/healthcheck.htm” recv 200 –LRTM DISABLED
  • B. add lb monitor mon_rpc HTTP-ECV –send “GET /rpc/healthcheck.htm” recv 200 –LRTM ENABLED
  • C. add lb monitor mon_rpc HTTP send GET /rpc/healthcheck.htm recv 200 LRTM DISABLED secure YES
  • D. add lb monitor mon_rpc HTTP-ECV send GET/rpc/healthcheck.htm recv 200 LRTM DISABLED secure YES
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which session parameter does the default authorization setting control when authentication,
authorization, and auditing profiles are configured?

  • A. Determines the default logging level
  • B. Determines whether the NetScaler appliance will allow or deny access to content for which there is no specific authorization policy
  • C. Determines the default period after which the user is automatically disconnected and must authenticate again to access the intranet
  • D. Determines whether the NetScaler appliance will log users onto all web applications automatically after they authenticate or will pass users to the web application logon page to authenticate for each application.
  • E. Controls are amount of time the users can be idle before they are automatically disconnected.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two features are supported on LbaaSV1? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cookie Insertion
  • B. Layer 7 Load Balancing
  • C. Certificate Bundle
  • D. Layer 4 Load balancing
  • E. Server name Indicator
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a hybrid XenApp and XenDesktop environment which will
include as well as resource locations in an on-premises datacenter and Microsoft Azure.
Organizational details and requirements are as follows:
Active XenApp and XenDesktop Service subscription
No existing NetScaler deployment
Minimization of additional costs
All users should correct directly to the resource locations containing the servers which will host HDX
sessions
Click the Exhibit button to view the conceptual environment architecture.

The architect should use___________ in Location A, and should use _______________ in Location B.
(Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. No NetScaler products; NetScaler ICA Proxy (cloud-licensed)
  • B. NetScaler Gateway as a Service; NetScaler ICA Proxy (cloud-licensed)
  • C. NetScaler Gateway as a Service; no NetScaler products
  • D. No NetScaler products; NetScaler Gateway appliance
  • E. NetScaler gateway as a Service; NetScaler ADC (BYO)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: More than 10,000 users will access a customers environment. The current networking
infrastructure is capable of supporting the entire workforce of users. However, the number of
support staff is limited, and management needs to ensure that they are capable of supporting the
full user base.
Which business driver is prioritized, based on the customers requirements?

  • A. Simplify Management
  • B. Increase Scalability
  • C. Increase Flexibility
  • D. Reduce Costs
  • E. Enable Mobile Work Styles
  • F. Increase Security
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2