Citrix 1y0-403 practice test

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Assessment. Design and Advanced Configurations Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 99

Question 1

Scenario: The IT team of a company needs to mitigate the Hardware Layer to Microsoft Azure. The
Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines are manually provisioned within Microsoft Azure. The IT team
asks a Citrix Architect for a solution for high availability of existing VDA machines in a single Azure
data center. The objective is to be proactive about any hardware failure at Microsoft Azure, so that all
virtual machines (VMs) will NOT be affected.
What should the architect recommend the IT team create in Microsoft Azure?

  • A. Resource group
  • B. Availability sets with fault domain
  • C. Availability sets with update domain
  • D. Availability zones
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/manage-availability

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. During
the project kickoff meeting, the organization stated the following business priorities:
Overall, we want a robust solution that ensures users ability to access resources at any time, even if
the primary data center experiences an outage. Since employees will need to access resources from
both inside and outside the corporate network, we need to ensure that this is enabled in a secure
manner to protect sensitive data."
Which four design decisions align with the organizations stated business priorities? (Choose four.)

  • A. Redundancy should be implemented for all infrastructure components
  • B. Optimal Gateway Routing must be configured on StoreFront
  • C. A multi-Site architecture and disaster recovery (DR) plan is required
  • D. Server OS Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines should be used to increase user density per machine
  • E. Single-image management should be included in the design
  • F. SmartAccess or SmartControl features should be considered for this environment
  • G. Citrix ADC is required for this environment
Answer:

ACFG

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario: An additional zone was recently added to a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment.
The main zone is located in New York City, and a small, second zone is located in Tokyo. Within the
next year, the number of users in Tokyo is expected to equal that in New York City.
A Citrix Architect recommended the addition of 2 StoreFront servers in Tokyo to support the users.
What should the architect recommend for this environment to ensure user-experience consistency
and reduce WAN bandwidth consumption?

  • A. Add 2 StoreFront servers to separate server groups and configure subscription synchronization
  • B. Add 2 StoreFront servers and configure the Optimal Gateway routing feature
  • C. Add 2 standalone StoreFront servers
  • D. Add 2 StoreFront servers to the same server group
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/white-paper/ns-optimal-
gateway
- routing-tech-wp.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The
environment will utilize Citrix Provisioning (PVS) for image management of physical and virtual
machines (VMs). Upon review of the current network infrastructure, the architect determined a
number of considerations that will impact the overall imaging process.
Click the Exhibit button to view the existing internal network and PVS infrastructure details.

What should the architect do to optimize the Citrix Provisioning server to target device
communication and the streaming process?

  • A. Enable Replication and set to Fixed
  • B. Enable Subnet Affinity and set to Fixed
  • C. Enable Subnet Affinity and set to None
  • D. Enable Replication and set to Best Effort
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Scenario: IT management has decided which server hardware model to use for its new Citrix Virtual
Apps and Desktops Sites, but needs guidance on sizing the Hardware Layer.
Click the Exhibit button to view the host details.

A Citrix Architect is planning to install Citrix Hypervisor 7.x on this host. How many vCPUs will be
available to the Citrix Hypervisor host?

  • A. 48
  • B. 32
  • C. 16
  • D. 24
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2014/03/11/citrix-xenserver-setting-more-than-one-vcpu-
per-vm-to
-
improve-application-performance-and-server-consolidation-e-g-for-cad3-d-graphical-
applications/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment.
The customer has 3 requirements:
All users must be able to aggregate resources from all Sites.
Both Sites should be treated as 1 equivalent farm set.
User connections should be directed to the New York Site with failover to San Francisco.
Click the Exhibit button to view the StoreFront configurations.
Exhibit 1.

Based on the configurations, requirement 1 is ______________, requirement 2 is ______________,
and requirement 3 is ______________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. met; met; met
  • B. NOT met; NOT met; NOT met
  • C. NOT met; met; met
  • D. NOT met; met; NOT met
  • E. met; met; NOT met
  • F. met; NOT met; met
  • G. met; NOT met; NOT met
Answer:

G

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The Site
will contain two Delivery Controllers. All machines are running on a single hypervisor platform. As
part of the deployment, management has advised they want a database high-availability (HA)
solution to protect the environment against the loss of a physical server.
Additional considerations for the SQL HA:
Downtime for Citrix administrative functions should be minimized.
Additional hardware or resources should be minimized.
Limited knowledge available to configure and maintain SQL infrastructure.
Which HA configuration should the architect use for this deployment?

  • A. Local Host Cache
  • B. VM-Level HA
  • C. SQL Always On
  • D. SQL Mirroring
  • E. SQL Clustering
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/xenapp-and-xendesktop-
7.15
- ltsr.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The
customer previously installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops but is willing
to evaluate other application delivery methods as part of the new deployment. The environment will
be standardized on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA)
machines.
As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information in the exhibit was
collected regarding 1 of the required applications.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information.

The customer has the additional objective of minimizing the amount of network traffic in the
environment, particularly on WAN or metered links.
How should the architect deploy the application?

  • A. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V, and access it through a virtual desktop session
  • B. Install it directly on a VDA machine image, and access it through a virtual desktop session
  • C. Install it directly on a Server OS VDA machine, and access it from the endpoint as a published application
  • D. Install it directly on endpoint devices, and include it in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature
  • E. Install it in the Application Layer using Citrix App Layering
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The
company has a small IT team with limited experience deploying and maintaining this type of
environment.
To perform adequately, the line of business application used by the company must be hosted <10ms
RTT
from a backend database located within a customer-managed data center.
Which Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment best meets the needs of this organization?

  • A. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops and Microsoft Azure workload
  • B. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Service and on-premises workload
  • C. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Service and Microsoft Azure workload
  • D. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops and on-premises workload
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The
architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.

Which Citrix Profile Management configuration could help the architect address the issue referenced
in the exhibit?

  • A. Enable Cross-platform
  • B. Add the application folder to the Inclusion policy
  • C. Add the application folder to the Exclusion policy
  • D. Enable Active write back
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario: A Citrix Architect deployed a new Citrix Virtual Desktops environment in Citrix Cloud. The
environment is accessed exclusively by users in a location where Citrix Cloud does NOT have a local
point of presence (POP). The Corporate Security team advises that a new industry regulation requires
that all user HDX-session communications remain within the country.
In addition, users have requested file-type-association functionality to launch published applications
from within their virtual desktops.
What should the architect configure for this deployment?

  • A. On-premises Citrix Gateway with on-premises StoreFront
  • B. Citrix Cloud-hosted Gateway Service with Citrix Cloud-hosted Workspace
  • C. On-premises Citrix Gateway with Citrix Cloud-hosted Workspace
  • D. Citrix Cloud-hosted Gateway Service with on-premises StoreFront
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Service environment
in Citrix Cloud. The customer previously installed all applications locally on managed laptops and
desktops, but is willing to evaluate other application delivery methods as part of the new
deployment. The environment will be standardized on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the
Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information in the exhibit was
collected regarding 1 of the required applications.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information.

The customer has the additional objective of minimizing authentication cycles for users with no
configuration efforts on user machines.
How should the architect publish the application?

  • A. Through the Citrix Gateway Service as a Web/SaaS application
  • B. Through Citrix Gateway as a Web/SaaS application
  • C. As a streamed application using Microsoft App-V
  • D. From Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Service
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment for a
marketing and design company. One department uses several 3D applications based on OpenGL.
These applications run as hosted applications within a single virtual machine (VM) running on a
single Citrix Hypervisor host. The host is configured with 2 physical GPUs running NVIDIA GRID
technology.
Which HDX 3D Pro method should the architect use for these 3D applications?

  • A. Software-virtualized GPU
  • B. Pass-through GPU
  • C. Hardware-virtualized GPU
  • D. CUDA-virtualized GPU
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/graphics/hdx-3d-pro.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: A Citrix Architect designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment needs to
determine which endpoints to include. Based on discussions with various departments, the user
requirements listed in the exhibit were collected.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.

Which endpoint type should the architect use for the Customer Service Group, based on the
requirements?

  • A. Desktops
  • B. Multi-monitor workstations
  • C. Phones
  • D. Thin clients
  • E. Tablets
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: A Citrix Architect has implemented a multi-location profile strategy as part of a large Citrix
Virtual Apps and Desktops solution. The architect needs to implement a single policy that sets the
profile path for all users.
New York users: Server: NYC-FS.company.lan Share: NYC-Profiles$
Miami users: Server: MIA-FS.company.lan Share: MIA-Profiles$
San Francisco users: Server: SFO-FS.company.lan Share: SFO-Profiles$
The architect has proposed the usage of this path for all users:
Error! Hyperlink reference not valid.
What does the architect need to define to use the above path for all users as the profile location?

  • A. A Loc variable using the Current-Location attribute
  • B. A DFS-ROOT variable per data center that incorporates the user environment variable %homeshare%
  • C. A new attribute called Loc using Active Directory (AD) Explorer
  • D. A user environment variable Loc using a login script
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2