Citrix 1y0-312 practice test

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Advanced Administration Exam

Last exam update: Nov 27 ,2023
Page 1 out of 8
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 118

Question 1

Which two statements are true regarding Publishing Platform Layer? (Choose two.)

  • A. It can be updated directly using the Citrix App Layering Management console.
  • B. Its purpose is to create a template that outputs to a virtual machine (VM) or a virtual disk.
  • C. It has limited use-case scenarios, such as making minor updates to an App Layer.
  • D. It is used every time changes are made, and a Platform Layer is being published.
Answer:

A, B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has implemented a multi-zone Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops site. The
setup is as follows:
The Primary zone has been implemented in Sweden.
The Satellite zones have been implemented in Finland, Norway and Denmark.
The Application named Sys-QA is hosted on Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines which are
available in all the Satellite zones only.
The Application home zone for Sys-CA has been configured as Finland.
A user with user ID test1 has a disconnected session for Sys-QA in Norway.
Where will the session launch, if user test1 tries to reconnect to application Sys-QA?

  • A. Denmark
  • B. Finland
  • C. Norway
  • D. Sweden
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure passthrough for user authentication on the Workspace
front. The engineer confirmed that Single Sign-on process is running on the user machine and all the
other settings are in place on the machine.
Which two steps should the engineer follow to make passthrough authentication work for the users?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Configure Any Domain setting under Trusted domains in StoreFront.
  • B. Set the TrustManagedAnonymousXmlServiceRequests to true on the Delivery Controllers.
  • C. Configure Optimal Gateway Routing on the StoreFront server.
  • D. Set the TrustRequestsSentToTheXmlServicePort to true on the Delivery Controllers.
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Explanation:
Under Settings, select Configure Trusted Domains.
Citrix Gateway has more authentication options than StoreFront. Sometimes Citrix Gateway is
deployed in front of StoreFront just for the additional authentication options that Citrix Gateway
provides.
Reference:
https://infohub.delltechnologies.com/l/vdi-deployment-guide-citrix-xendesktop-and-
xenapp-on-vxrail-and-vsan-ready-nodes-1/installing-storefront
https://www.carlstalhood.com/citrix-gateway-ica-proxy/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has been hired to work on daily troubleshooting issues like session hang,
Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) registration issues, and non-responsive application issues. The engineer
will also need recent trends to prepare health check reports.
Which component/console should the engineer consider using?

  • A. Citrix Diagnostic Facility (CDF) Tracing
  • B. Citrix Insights
  • C. Citrix Director
  • D. Citrix Studio
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Explanation:
Citrix Diagnostic Facility (CDF) trace log files. A subset of CDF traces called Always-on Tracing (AOT) is
also included. AOT information can be helpful when troubleshooting common issues such as VDA
registrations and application/desktop launches. No other Event Tracing for Windows (ETW)
information is collected.
Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/manage-deployment/cis/scout.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are two valid options to manage antivirus definition updates in a Citrix App Layering
deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable auto-updates and store updates in the Elastic Layer assigned to each user.
  • B. Disable auto-updates and redeploy the layer for each update on a schedule approved by the security team.
  • C. Enable auto-updates and store updates in the user’s User Layer.
  • D. Disable auto-updates and clear the checkbox for "Reinstall the layer" when redeploying the layers.
Answer:

B, C

Explanation:
Explanation:
Turn on auto updates, and let the updates get stored in the user's Personalization Layer. If auto
updates happen daily, this might be the most convenient approach. Note that whenever there is a
major product update, you'll need to reinstall on the UEP by redeploying the layer to the desktop
with the Reinstall the layer checkbox selected.
Turn off auto updates, and redeploy the layer for each update. This requires updating the layer
whenever you want to push out new updates.
Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/legacy-archive/downloads/unidesk-2-10-vsphere.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is maintaining a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The
engineer has deployed Workspace Environment Management (WEM) within the infrastructure. The
engineer has recently noticed that the two most commonly used applications are consuming
excessive disk contention and causing bottlenecks on the servers.
Which WEM System Optimization does the engineer need to use to address this issue?

  • A. Session-Based Computing/Hosted Virtual Desktop (SBC/HVD) Tuning
  • B. Memory Management
  • C. Process Management
  • D. I/O Management
Answer:

A

Explanation:
Explanation:
SBC/HVD (Session-Based Computing/Hosted Virtual Desktop) tuning allows you to optimize the
performance of sessions running on Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops. While designed to improve
performance, some of the options might result in slight degradation of the user experience.
Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/workspace-environment-management/current-release/user-interface-description/policies-and-profiles/environmental-settings.html#:~:text=SBC%2FHVD%20(Session%2DBased,degradation%20of%20the%20user%20exp
erience
.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement is valid regarding back-up of StoreFront Configuration?

  • A. Only a partial configuration of StoreFront can be exported.
  • B. Configuration on a StoreFront server will NOT be overwritten completely by the imported settings.
  • C. Configuration exports can be imported on other machines with StoreFront installed.
  • D. StoreFront configuration exports can include only single server deployments and NOT server group configurations.
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Explanation: You can only import StoreFront configurations which are the same StoreFront version as
the target StoreFront installation. This includes CU versions. For example, you can export and import
the configuration between StoreFront version 1912 LTSR and 1912 LTSR, or between version 1912
LTSR CU1 and 1912 LTSR CU1, but not between version 1912 LTSR CU1 and 1912 LTSR CU2.
Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/1912-ltsr/export-import-storefront-config.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a large Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment.
Recently, the users are complaining about slow sessions on random days. The engineer wants to use
a Citrix tool in order to have a baseline comparison of the users performance on a daily basis.
Which tool can the engineer use to accomplish this?

  • A. Citrix Diagnostic
  • B. Citrix Optimizer
  • C. Citrix Analytics
  • D. Citrix Diagnostic Facility (CDF) Control
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2020/10/21/automating-and-optimizing-with-citrix-
analytics-for-performance/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

In which location is the resulting .VHD file stored by the Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM), when
creating layers or layered images with Citrix App Layering?

  • A. On a Common Internet File System (CIFS) share location on the local domain file share server
  • B. On the Repository located on the local storage of the Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM)
  • C. On the Server Message Block (SMB) file share configured from the Citrix App Layering management console
  • D. On local storage attached to the hypervisor platform being used to create the images
Answer:

B

Explanation:
Explanation:
Layer Repository
A Layer storage where the ELM creates, composites, and stores Layers and Layered Images. Local
storage is used for temporary files during the creation of Layers and Layered Images, and for
persistent files, for example, Layers and Image Templates. Administrators can define the Network File
Share location that will be used for Elastic Layers in the UMCs System and Settings.
Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/white-paper/citrix-
application-layering-technical-overview.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer configured two Sites: Production and Disaster Recovery. During an outage
in the Production Site, the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) registration in the Disaster Recovery Site has
failed.
What are two possible causes for this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. TCP port 443 is NOT open between the VDA and Delivery Controllers on the Disaster Recovery Site
  • B. The VDA is configured with a GPO to register with the Delivery Controllers from the Production Site
  • C. The Delivery Controllers were set manually during VDA configuration and point to the Production Site
  • D. The Delivery Controllers in the Disaster Recovery Site were NOT able to contact the Delivery Controllers in the Production Site to complete the registration process
Answer:

AD

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

How can a Citrix Engineer setup synchronization of subscription data between server groups using a
replication schedule?

  • A. Execute a Windows PowerShell command on the StoreFront server
  • B. Make changes in the subscription file on the StoreFront server
  • C. Make changes in the web.config file on the StoreFront server
  • D. Use the StoreFront console
Answer:

B

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2015/02/19/storefront-synchronization-vip/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has two datacenters: Site A, the main datacenter and Site B, the
secondary datacenter. Both datacenters have Citrix App Layering 4.3 installed.
How can the engineer ensure that all layers are available in Site A and Site B?

  • A. Reconfigure ELM Site A and ELM Site B to use DFSR for all layers
  • B. Configure layer synchronization directly between ELM Site A and ELM Site B using the Citrix App Layering console
  • C. Export all the Standard Layers directly from ELM Site A to ELM Site B and export all other layers to a Windows Share, then import them to Site B
  • D. Export all layers from ELM Site A to a Windows Share, then import them to Site B
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the first step that the Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM) server takes when creating application
layers?

  • A. Once the engineer manually creates the packaging machine, the ELM server initiates a connection to the packaging machine
  • B. Once a packaging machine is created, the next step is to finalize the targeted installation, using the application layering finalization software
  • C. Once the process to create a layer is initiated from the Layering Management Console, the ELM server then uses a connector to build a packaging machine
  • D. Once the packaging machine is finalized, any application installation or configuration should be performed and completed
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which three components will be available during a SQL Server outage? (Choose three.)

  • A. Hosted Windows and Browser Applications
  • B. Personal Desktops
  • C. Hosted Shared Desktops
  • D. Remote PC Desktop (for Automatic enrollment)
  • E. Citrix Studio
Answer:

ABC

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/advanced-concepts/implementation-guides/sql-server-and-citrix-databases.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer recently took over a multi-zone environment with one Primary zone in
New York and two Secondary zones in San Francisco and Orlando respectively. The New York zone
has two Delivery Controllers, San Francisco has one Delivery Controller, and the Orlando zone has
two Delivery Controllers. The engineer received alerts that the Orlando zone Delivery Controllers
were down.
Where will the Orlando zone Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines register?

  • A. San Francisco Delivery Controllers
  • B. New York Delivery Controllers
  • C. New York and Orlando Delivery Controllers
  • D. New York and San Francisco Delivery Controller
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2