Citrix 1y0-241 practice test

Deploy and Manage Citrix ADC with Traffic Management Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 64

Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Citrix Administrator on the
Citrix ADC.
The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except the following:
Shell User configuration
Partition configuration
Which preexisting command policy would meet the needs of this scenario?

  • A. Sysadmin
  • B. Operator
  • C. Network
  • D. Superuser
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Citrix Administrator needs to confirm that all client certificates presented to the authentication
vServer are valid until the year 2023.
Which expression can the administrator use to meet this requirement?

  • A. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.VALID_NOT_AFTER.EQ(GMT2023)
  • B. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.VALID_NOT_BEFORE.EQ(GMT2023)
  • C. CLIENT.SSL.ORIGIN_SERVER_CERT.VALID_NOT_AFTER.EQ(GMT2023)
  • D. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.DAYS_TO_EXPIRE.EQ(2023)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/ssl/ssl-actions-and-policies/config-built-in-sslactions.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to improve website loading speed. End users are reporting
slow GIF
image rendering speeds as they scroll down a website, which affects overall page load time.
Which Citrix ADC feature can the administrator enable to improve website performance?

  • A. Domain sharding
  • B. Image lazy loading
  • C. Image optimization
  • D. Image shrink-to attributes
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix ADC is configured with Interface 1/1 and bound to VLAN 40. A Citrix Administrator
executed the below command:
> bind vlan 10 ifnum 1/1
What is the result of executing this command on the Citrix ADC?

  • A. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is 20.
  • B. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is NOT changed.
  • C. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is 40.
  • D. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is 1.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX122921

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

set gslb vServer-GSLB-1-MIR ENABLED
What will the Citrix ADC appliance send when the above command is executed?

  • A. The Remote GSLB service as the first record in the response and adds the remaining active services as additional records
  • B. The Local GSLB service as the first record in the response and adds the remaining active services as additional records
  • C. Only the best GSLB service in the response
  • D. The best global server load balancing (GSLB) service as the first record in the response, and the remaining active services as additional records
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two protocols would provide end-to-end data encryption, while allowing a Citrix ADC to
optimize the responses? (Choose two.)

  • A. HTTP protocol for the services
  • B. SSL bridge protocol for the vServer
  • C. SSL bridge protocol for the services
  • D. SSL protocol for the services
  • E. HTTP protocol for the vServer
  • F. SSL protocol for the vServer
Answer:

DF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix ADC receives packets destined for a MAC address owned by the Citrix ADC. The
destination IP address of the packets does NOT belong to the Citrix ADC. Layer 3 mode is enabled by
default on the Citrix ADC.
The Citrix ADC will __________ the packets in this scenario. (Choose the correct option to complete
the
sentence.)

  • A. route
  • B. process
  • C. bridge
  • D. drop
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/getting-started-with-citrix-adc/configuresystem-settings/configure-modes-packet-forwarding.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has a Citrix ADC high availability (HA)
pair running on two MPX appliances. The administrator notices that the state of the secondary Citrix
ADC is Unknown.
What is causing the secondary state to be Unknown?

  • A. The synchronization on the secondary appliance is disabled.
  • B. TCP port 22 is disabled between the primary and secondary ADCs.
  • C. The administrator made both Citrix ADCs primary.
  • D. The remote procedure call (RPC) nodes are incorrectly configured.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Scenario: A load-balancing vServer is configured to utilize the least bandwidth load-balancing
method. A service attached to this vServer is brought into the effective state during production
hours.
During the startup of a vServer, which load-balancing method is used by default?

  • A. Least connections
  • B. Least bandwidth
  • C. Custom load
  • D. Round-robin
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.eginnovations.com/documentation/Citrix-Netscaler-VPX-MPX/Load-
Balancing-Virtual-Servers.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator executed the command below in an active-active, global server load
balancing (GSLB) setup.
set gslb parameter ldnsprobeOrder DNS PING TCP
The order to calculate the _____ for dynamic proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the
ping and then TCP. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Time to live (TTL)
  • B. Empty Domain Service (EDS)
  • C. Multiple IP responses (MIR)
  • D. Round-trip time (RTT)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/global-server-load-balancing/methods/dynamic-round-trip-time-method.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which mode does a Citrix Administrator need to configure to allow a Citrix ADC to control the
packetforwarding function based on the route table lookups?

  • A. MBF
  • B. USIP
  • C. Layer 2
  • D. Layer 3
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/getting-started-with-citrix-adc/configuresystem-settings/configure-modes-packet-forwarding.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The Citrix ADC SDX architecture allows instances to share ___________ and __________. (Choose
the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

  • A. memory
  • B. a CPU
  • C. a physical interface
  • D. the kernel
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/reference-
material/validated-referencedesign-netscaler-sdx-platform.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A Citrix Administrator needs to protect the HTTP backend server type without actually removing the
header.
Which rewrite action type can the administrator apply to the Citrix ADC configuration to accomplish
this?

  • A. REPLACE
  • B. CORRUPT_HTTP_HEADER
  • C. REPLACE_HTTP_REQ
  • D. REPLACE_ALL
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured a responder policy as follows:
>
add
responder
action
Redirect_Act
respondwith
DIAMETER.NEW_REDIRECT(\aaa://host.example.com\)
> add responder policy Redirect_Pol diameter.req.avp(264).value.eq(\host1.example.net\)
Redirect_Act
> bind lb vServer vs1 policyName Redirect_Pol priority 10 type REQUEST
What will be the effect of this configuration?

  • A. Request originated from “host1.example.net” will be redirected to “host.example.com”.
  • B. Response originated from “host1.example.net” will be redirected to “host.example.com”.
  • C. Response originated from “host.example.net” will be redirected to “host1.example.com”.
  • D. Request originated from “host.example.net” will be redirected to “host1.example.com”.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is running an e-commerce web service that uses backend SQL and
RADIUS servers. The e-commerce platform runs on a web server using port 80, and a website status
page on port 99 reports the status of all servers.
Which monitor should the administrator choose to confirm the availability of the e-commerce
solution?

  • A. HTTP on port 99
  • B. HTTP-ECV on port 80
  • C. HTTP on port 80
  • D. HTTP_ECV on port 99
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX209292

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2