Citrix 1y0-231 practice test

Deploy and Manage Citrix ADC 13 with Citrix Gateway Exam

Last exam update: Apr 08 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator made changes to a Citrix ADC, deleting parts of the configuration and
saving some new ones. The changes caused an outage that needs to be resolved as quickly as
possible. There is no Citrix ADC backup.
What does the administrator need to do to recover the configuration quickly?

  • A. Restore from the revision history.
  • B. Run high availability (HA) file synchronization.
  • C. Restart the Citrix ADC.
  • D. Run saved versus running configuration.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Scenario: A Junior Citrix Administrator needs to create a content switching virtual server on a Citrix
ADC high availability (HA) pair. The NSIP addresses are 192 168.20.10 and 192.168.20.11. The junior
administrator connects to NSIP address 192.168.20.10 and saves the changes.
The following day, a Senior Citrix Administrator tests the new content switching virtual server, but it
is NOT working. The senior administrator connects to the HA pair and discovers that everything the
junior administrator configured is NOT visible.
Why has the Citrix ADC lost the newly added configurations?

  • A. The junior administrator made the changes and did NOT force a failover to save the configurations.
  • B. The junior administrator connected to the NSIP of the secondary Citrix ADC in the HA pair.
  • C. The Citrix ADC appliances have different firmware versions.
  • D. Both Citrix ADCs in the HA pair restarted overnight.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are three possible policy results in a default (advanced) policy configuration? (Choose three.)

  • A. True
  • B. False
  • C. Undefined
  • D. Bridge
  • E. Drop
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario: After deploying a Citrix ADC in production, a Citrix Administrator notices that client
requests are NOT being evenly distributed among backend resources. The administrator wants to
change from the default load-balancing method to one that will help distribute the load more evenly.
Which load-balancing method would ensure that the server with the least amount of network
utilization is receiving new connections?

  • A. Least response time
  • B. Least bandwidth
  • C. Least connection
  • D. Least packets
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://kb.wisc.edu/ns/page.php?id=13201#Least%20Bandwidth%20Method

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Scenario: While performing a disaster recovery test, a Citrix Administrator decides to failover the
Citrix ADC high availability (HA) pair appliances. The administrator notices that the failover is NOT
working as expected, and the secondary Citrix ADC is NOT taking over as primary. The administrator
suspects that networking issues may be causing the failure.
What could be the cause of this issue?

  • A. HA monitoring is enabled on an interface of the secondary node that shows as ENABLED, DOWN.
  • B. HA monitoring is enabled on a disabled interface of the primary node.
  • C. HA heartbeats are only seen on some enabled interfaces of the secondary node.
  • D. The Independent Network Configuration (INC) mode is enabled on the primary node.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which Citrix ADC platform offers an out-of-the-box, hardware-independent, multi-tenant solution?

  • A. SDX
  • B. CPX
  • C. MPX
  • D. VPX
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/data-sheet/citrix-adc-
hardwareplatforms.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which Citrix ADC service monitor can a Citrix Administrator use to test the three-way handshake
between the Citrix ADC and the backend server?

  • A. PING
  • B. UDP
  • C. LDAP
  • D. TCP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/load-balancing/load-balancing-builtinmonitors/monitor-tcp.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A Citrix Administrator needs to deploy a Citrix ADC between the servers and the client, with servers
only allowed to reach the client through the Citrix ADC.
In which mode should the administrator deploy the Citrix ADC?

  • A. Inline
  • B. Direct server return
  • C. Transparent
  • D. One-arm
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A Citrix ADC is connected with one network interface to the client network and another to the server
network, ensuring that all traffic flows through the appliance.
Which type of deployment is this?

  • A. Direct server return
  • B. One-arm
  • C. Bridge mode
  • D. Two-arm
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/getting-started-with-citrix-adc/networktopologies.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator deployed a Citrix ADC in one-arm mode. Currently, the VLANs 20, 30,
and 40
are tagged on the interface with the option of tagall.
What is true regarding the VLANs, when tagall is enabled on the interface?

  • A. VLANS 1, 20, 30, 40, and HA packets are tagged on the interface.
  • B. VLANS 20, 30, and 40 are tagged on the interface.
  • C. VLANS 1, 20, 30, and 40 are tagged on the interface.
  • D. VLANS 20, 30, 40, and HA packets are tagged on the interface.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario: While attempting to access a web server that is load-balanced by a Citrix ADC using HTTPS,
a user receives the message below:
SSL/TLS error: You have not chosen to trust Certificate Authority the issuer of the servers security
certificate.
What can a Citrix Administrator do to prevent users from getting this message?

  • A. Ensure that the server certificate is linked to its respective intermediate and root certificates.
  • B. Ensure that users have the server certificate installed.
  • C. Ensure that users have the certificate’s private key.
  • D. Ensure that users have the certificate’s public key.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/12-1/citrix-gateway-12.1.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which profile can a Citrix Administrator create to configure a default profile that disables TLSv1?

  • A. DTLS
  • B. TCP
  • C. HTTP
  • D. SSL
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/ssl/ssl-profiles/secure-front-end-profile.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A Citrix Administrator needs to provide access to Microsoft SharePoint through Citrix Gateway for
users connecting from a web browser using the Citrix Gateway plug-in.
How can the administrator configure this?

  • A. Configure Citrix Gateway in ICA proxy mode.
  • B. Set clientless access to OFF.
  • C. Enable SSL bridge mode.
  • D. Set clientless access to ON.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which authentication type can a Citrix Administrator use to enable Citrix ADC authentication,
authorization, and auditing (AAA) dual-factor authentication from a users mobile device app?

  • A. LDAP
  • B. LOCAL
  • C. SAML
  • D. RADIUS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/system/authentication-and-authorization-forsystem-user/two-factor-authentication-for-system-users-and-external-users.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which scenario will cause automatic high availability (HA) synchronization to fail?

  • A. Different build versions
  • B. A configuration change to the primary Citrix ADC
  • C. A forced failover
  • D. Manually forced synchronization
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX124439

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2