Citrix 1y0-204 practice test

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Administration Exam

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 181

Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator notices an intermittent latency issue within a Citrix Virtual Apps and
Desktops environment. The issue only involves external users entering through a Citrix Gateway.
The administrator reviews Citrix ADC logs, identifies the problem as a networking issue, and now
wants a more granular view of the data in order to isolate the issue further.
Which Citrix tool can the administrator use to view the network information?

  • A. Citrix Diagnostic Toolkit
  • B. HDX Insight
  • C. Citrix Scout
  • D. Configuration Logging
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring the Citrix Workspace app to allow users to access their
applications and desktops. Management requires that users can log on to the environment from any
device without having to remember the server address.
What should the administrator do to meet these requirements?

  • A. Deploy and configure the Citrix Workspace app using scripts.
  • B. Configure a DNS Service Record for the Citrix Workspace app.
  • C. Allow users to download the configuration from Citrix.com.
  • D. Configure the Citrix Workspace app using a Group Policy Template File.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX133982

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Creating Application Groups requires the delegated administration permission of the ___________
Administration built-in role. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Host
  • B. Delivery Group
  • C. machine catalog
  • D. Help Desk
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/install-configure/application-groups-create.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

When deploying an on-premises resource location for a Citrix Cloud-managed Site, a Citrix
Administrator should configure the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines to communicate with a
___________ that is located in the ___________ location in order to become registered with the
Site. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Delivery Controller, Citrix Cloud
  • B. Cloud Connector, Citrix Cloud
  • C. Delivery Controller, on-premises
  • D. Cloud Connector, on-premises
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-service.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A Citrix Administrator has disabled User Subscriptions (Mandatory Store) for the StoreFront internal
store.
Which two experiences will users have when they authenticate to the Citrix Virtual Apps and
Desktops Site through the internal store? (Choose two.)

  • A. Users can manually add additional StoreFront stores if desired.
  • B. Applications cannot be removed from Citrix Workspace app on the Favorites screen.
  • C. Users can choose which applications they would like to add to the desktop.
  • D. Applications will automatically be placed in the Start menu.
  • E. Users can choose which applications they would like to add to their Favorites.
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/current-release/configure-user-access.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three report file formats can a Citrix Administrator export from Citrix Director with SCOM
integration? (Choose three.)

  • A. .DOC
  • B. .XLS
  • C. .CSV
  • D. .PDF
  • E. .TXT
Answer:

B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2016/01/12/scom-alerts-in-citrix-director/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator plans to implement HDX Insight in an environment to troubleshoot
intermittent issues. The administrator needs to know which components make up HDX Insight to
ensure that all of the necessary prerequisites are configured.
Which three components will the administrator need to review? (Choose three.)

  • A. Citrix Application Delivery Management
  • B. Citrix Studio
  • C. Web Insight
  • D. Citrix Gateway
  • E. Citrix Director
Answer:

A,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario: A StoreFront store supports 150 users who have full access to all enterprise resources. A
Citrix Administrator needs to create a new StoreFront store for contractors who will work onsite for
two months. The contractors need access to specific resources but will NOT be Active Directory users.
Which option should the administrator select while creating the store for contractors?

  • A. HTTP Basic
  • B. Unauthenticated
  • C. Smart card
  • D. Pass-through
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/current-release/configure-manage-stores/create-store-unauthenticated.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which type of certificate should a Citrix Administrator request so that a client endpoint can
communicate with StoreFront over an encrypted connection?

  • A. Server
  • B. Client
  • C. Intermediate
  • D. Root
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/current-release/secure.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which Citrix Director view will allow a Citrix Administrator to view data on the current CPU, as well
as memory and disk latency for a machine running the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA)?

  • A. Capacity Management
  • B. Load Evaluator Index
  • C. Resource Utilization
  • D. Machine Utilization
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX224699

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A Citrix Administrator needs to secure communication between StoreFront and the Delivery
Controllers for a Citrix Workspace app implementation by configuring the ___________ setting in the
___________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Set-BrokerSite TrustManagedAnonymousXmlServiceRequests=$true; Delivery Controllers
  • B. Set-BrokerSite TrustManagedAnonymousXmlServiceRequests=$true; StoreFront
  • C. Set-BrokerSite TrustRequestsSentToTheXmlServicePort=$true; StoreFront
  • D. Set-BrokerSite TrustRequestsSentToTheXmlServicePort=$true; Delivery Controllers
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX133982

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to grant permissions to a contractor to manage an inventory
application in Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Service managed in Citrix Cloud. The administrator
needs to minimize the access granted to the contractor to only administer the inventory application.
Which two permissions will the administrator need to grant to the contractor? (Choose two.)

  • A. Custom access in Citrix Cloud
  • B. Cloud Administrator in the Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Service
  • C. Help Desk Administrator in Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Service
  • D. Full Administrator in Citrix Cloud
  • E. Delivery Group Administrator in the Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Service
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-service/manage-deployment/delegated-administration.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created a machine catalog using Machine Creation Services. The
Desktop Experience was set to Random.
Where will the unique information for the virtual machines be stored?

  • A. In the identity disk of each virtual machine
  • B. In the PERSONALITY.INI file at the root directory of each virtual machine
  • C. Only in the Site database
  • D. In the differencing disk of each virtual machine
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is working on a published application. The network is connected for
100 seconds but is interrupted and applications become unusable. The session then automatically
resumes, and the administrator is able to continue working on the application at the same progress
point as before the interruption.
Which policy is enabled in this scenario?

  • A. Load Management
  • B. Session Reliability
  • C. ICA Keep Alive
  • D. Auto client reconnect
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator maintains a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site that utilizes Citrix
Profile Management for all users. The users save all their important personal data to their
Documents folder. Over time, many of their Documents folders have become large, resulting in
slower logon times.
Which Citrix Profile Management policy should the administrator configure to improve this issue?

  • A. Folder Exclusions
  • B. Profile Migration
  • C. Active Write Back
  • D. Folder Redirection
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX120285

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2