cisco 400-251 practice test

Exam Title: CCIE Security Written Exam

Last update: Feb 14 ,2026
Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

Which effect of this command is true?

  • A. The route immediately deletes its current public key from the cache and generates a new one.
  • B. The public key of the remote peer is deleted from the router cache.
  • C. The CA revokes the public key certificate of the router.
  • D. The current public key of the router is deleted from the cache when the router reboots, and the router generates a new one.
  • E. The router sends a request to the CA to delete the router certificate from its configuration.
Answer:

B

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0
Comments
Question 2

Which two statements about a wireless access point configured with the guest-mode command are
true?
(Choose two.)

  • A. It can support more than one guest-mode SSID.
  • B. It supports associations by clients that perform passive scans.
  • C. It allows clients configured without SSIDs to associate.
  • D. It allows associated clients to transmit packets using its SSID.
  • E. If one device on a network is configure in guest-mode, clients can use the guest-mode SSID to connect to any device in the same network.
Answer:

BC

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0
Comments
Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements about a device with this configuration are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. When a peer establishes a new connection to the device, CTS retains all existing SGT mapping entries for 3 minutes.
  • B. If a peer reconnects to device within 120 seconds of terminating a CTS-SXP connection, the reconciliation timer stats.
  • C. When a peer re-establishes a previous connection to the device, CTS retains all existing SGT mapping entries for 3 minutes.
  • D. If a peer reconnects to device within 180 seconds of terminating a CTS-SXP connection, the reconciliation timer stats.
  • E. If a peer re-establishes a connection to the device before the hold-down timer expires, the device retains the SGT mapping entries it learned during the previous connection for an additional 3 minutes.
  • F. It sets the internal hold-down timer of the device to 3 minutes.
Answer:

BE

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0 F 0
Comments
Question 4

Which option is a data modeling language used to model configuration and state data of network
elements?

  • A. RESTCONF
  • B. SNMPv4
  • C. NETCONF
  • D. YANG
Answer:

D

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 5

Which statement about MDM with the Cisco ISE is true?

  • A. The MDM’s server certificate must be imported into the Cisco ISE Certificate Store before the MDM and ISE can establish a connection.
  • B. MDM servers can generate custom ACLs for the Cisco ISE to apply to network devices.
  • C. The Cisco ISE supports a built-in list of MDM dictionary attributes it can use in authorization policies.
  • D. The Cisco ISE supports limited built-in MDM functionality.
  • E. If a mobile endpoint fails posture compliance, both the user and the administrator are notified immediately.
  • F. When a mobile endpoint becomes compliant the Cisco ISE records the updated device status in its internal database.
Answer:

A


Explanation:
Mobile Device Management
https://meraki.cisco.com/blog/tag/mobile-device-management/

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0 F 0
Comments
Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the maximum number of site-to-site VPNs allowed by this configuration?

  • A. 10
  • B. unlimited
  • C. 5
  • D. 0
  • E. 1
  • F. 15
Answer:

F

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0 F 0
Comments
Question 7

When applying MD5 route authentication on routers running RIP or EIGRP, which two important key
chain considerations should be accounted for? (Choose two.)

  • A. Key 0 of all key chains must match for all routers in the autonomous system.
  • B. The lifetimes of the keys in the chain should overlap.
  • C. Routers should be configured for NTP to synchronize their clocks.
  • D. No more than three keys should be configured in any single chain.
  • E. Link compression techniques should be disabled on links transporting any MD5 hash.
Answer:

BC

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0
Comments
Question 8

Which description of SaaS is true?

  • A. a service offering on-demand licensed applications for end users
  • B. a service offering that allowing developers to build their own applications
  • C. a service offering on-demand software downloads
  • D. a service offering a software environment in which applications can be build and deployed.
Answer:

A

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0
Comments
Question 9

Which two statements about ICMP redirect messages are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Redirects are only punted to the CPU if the packets are also source-routed.
  • B. The messages contain an ICMP Type 3 and ICMP code 7.
  • C. By default, configuring HSRP on the interface disables ICMP redirect functionality.
  • D. They are generated when a packet enters and exits the same route interface.
  • E. They are generated by the host to inform the router of an temate route to the destination.
Answer:

CD

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0
Comments
Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

Which data format is used in this script?

  • A. JSON
  • B. YANG
  • C. API
  • D. XML
  • E. JavaScript
Answer:

D

vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
A 0 B 0 C 0 D 0 E 0
Comments
Page 1 out of 51
Viewing questions 1-10 out of 514
Go To
page 2