cisco 350-701 practice test

Implementing and Operating Cisco Security Core Technologies

Last exam update: May 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 270

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which functions of an SDN architecture require southbound APIs to enable communication?

  • A. SDN controller and the network elements
  • B. management console and the SDN controller
  • C. management console and the cloud
  • D. SDN controller and the cloud
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two request methods of REST API are valid on the Cisco ASA Platform? (Choose two.)

  • A. put
  • B. options
  • C. get
  • D. push
  • E. connect
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/api/qsg-asa-api.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
The main function of northbound APIs in the SDN architecture is to enable communication between which two areas of a
network?

  • A. SDN controller and the cloud
  • B. management console and the SDN controller
  • C. management console and the cloud
  • D. SDN controller and the management solution
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is a feature of the open platform capabilities of Cisco DNA Center?

  • A. application adapters
  • B. domain integration
  • C. intent-based APIs
  • D. automation adapters
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. What does the API do when connected to a Cisco security appliance?

  • A. create an SNMP pull mechanism for managing AMP
  • B. gather network telemetry information from AMP for endpoints
  • C. get the process and PID information from the computers in the network
  • D. gather the network interface information about the computers AMP sees
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which form of attack is launched using botnets?

  • A. TCP flood
  • B. DDOS
  • C. DOS
  • D. virus
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
In which form of attack is alternate encoding, such as hexadecimal representation, most often observed?

  • A. smurf
  • B. distributed denial of service
  • C. cross-site scripting
  • D. rootkit exploit
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which flaw does an attacker leverage when exploiting SQL injection vulnerabilities?

  • A. user input validation in a web page or web application
  • B. Linux and Windows operating systems
  • C. database
  • D. web page images
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://tools.cisco.com/security/center/resources/sql_injection

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is the difference between deceptive phishing and spear phishing?

  • A. Deceptive phishing is an attacked aimed at a specific user in the organization who holds a C-level role.
  • B. A spear phishing campaign is aimed at a specific person versus a group of people.
  • C. Spear phishing is when the attack is aimed at the C-level executives of an organization.
  • D. Deceptive phishing hijacks and manipulates the DNS server of the victim and redirects the user to a false webpage.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two behavioral patterns characterize a ping of death attack? (Choose two.)

  • A. The attack is fragmented into groups of 16 octets before transmission.
  • B. The attack is fragmented into groups of 8 octets before transmission.
  • C. Short synchronized bursts of traffic are used to disrupt TCP connections.
  • D. Malformed packets are used to crash systems.
  • E. Publicly accessible DNS servers are typically used to execute the attack.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ping_of_death

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two mechanisms are used to control phishing attacks? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable browser alerts for fraudulent websites.
  • B. Define security group memberships.
  • C. Revoke expired CRL of the websites.
  • D. Use antispyware software.
  • E. Implement email filtering techniques.
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which attack is commonly associated with C and C++ programming languages?

  • A. cross-site scripting
  • B. water holing
  • C. DDoS
  • D. buffer overflow
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffer_overflow

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two prevention techniques are used to mitigate SQL injection attacks? (Choose two.)

  • A. Check integer, float, or Boolean string parameters to ensure accurate values.
  • B. Use prepared statements and parameterized queries.
  • C. Secure the connection between the web and the app tier.
  • D. Write SQL code instead of using object-relational mapping libraries.
  • E. Block SQL code execution in the web application database login.
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SQL_injection

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two kinds of attacks are prevented by multifactor authentication? (Choose two.)

  • A. phishing
  • B. brute force
  • C. man-in-the-middle
  • D. DDOS
  • E. tear drop
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
What are two rootkit types? (Choose two.)

  • A. registry
  • B. buffer mode
  • C. user mode
  • D. bootloader
  • E. virtual
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2